Authors starting with L from The BookFinder
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The BookFinder (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: The BookFinder x
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Guns, Crime and Freedom
|
|
|
The C.E.O. of the National Rifle Association makes the case that gun control is misguided and dangerous.
Washington, DC: Regency Publishing, 1994 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light soil on page edges, minimal shelfwear, rear cover rubbed. SIGNED, inscribed and dated on half-title page. Forword by Tom Clancy.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cucina Rustica
|
|
|
Quick recipes from rural Italy featuring fresh, nourishing food and including such recipes as Bread-Thickened Tomato Soup, Fa... read more
William Morrow, 1990 Light foxing on top edges, spine tilt; DJ has very slight edgewear. Authors of Pasta Fresca (also in stock). 385 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fummees Maudites
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Fleuve Noir, 1960 Covers worn, scratched and lightly soiled; previous store stamp on ffep, pages and page edges foxed and browned. Binding tight. . Reprint. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Key Lime Cookin'
|
|
|
FL: SeaSide Publishing, 1998. Appears unused. Part of the Famous Florida! series. Revised and Enlarged. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Underwater Gourmet: The Great Seafood Book
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, Florida: LaFray Publishing Company, 1983 Slight edgewear to covers, small piece missing from top of front cover, page edges lightly foxed. Best seafood recipes from Florida's best restaurants. 308 pp.. Second Printing. Comb Bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Left Behind
|
|
|
OR: Harvest House Publishers, 1995 Tip of upper corner of front cover creased, else fine. Binding very tight, probably unread. 145 pp.. Trinity Broadcasting Network Edition. Near Fine+. Trade Softcover. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sevilla
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Noguer, 1958 Very light soil on covers, light foxing on page edges and page borders. Fold-out map of Seville in special sleeve on inside rear cover.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Dee-Troit Diet
|
|
|
MI: Detroit Free Press, 1989 Spiral Bound. NF+ First Printing. 8vo. ISBN: 0937247154. Slight ripple to page edges, else fine. Foreword by Dr. Charles P. Lucas, M.D.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collector Series: Baking
|
|
|
Land O Lakes, nd NF trade softcover; 8 1/2" x 11"; other than slight rippling to top/bottom edges and 2 pages dog-eared, As New. Very bright and tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Omar Khayyam, A Life
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1934 Black cloth with gilt spine: Corners and spine ends bumped, worn slightly, small light green streaks on front board, light soil on rear, gilt rubbed near spine heel. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A General Survey of Psychical Phenomena
|
|
|
NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1928 Reading copy only: blue cloth worn through to board on top edge of rear board, corners bumped, spine head frayed, white stains on fore-edge of rear board, bottom of front board and gilt top edges. Pages browned at margins. DJ extremely edgeworn, jagged and soiled. Small holes at fore-edges. Foreword by Stanley De Brath. 165 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Louise's Florida Cook Book: Both "Old Timey" and Modern Florida Dishes
|
|
|
Boynton Beach, FL: Star Press, 1968 Very slight edgewear, corners curled, very light foxing on FFEP. Includes Seminole Indian recipes. 47 pp.. First Printing. Stapled Booklet. Very Good to Near Fine/None. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Louise's Florida Seafood Cook Book
|
|
|
Star Publishing, 1976 Covers stained and soiled, light scattered foxing. 48 pp.. Fifth Printing. Stapled Booklet. Good. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Humanist Funderal Service (humanist Pamphlet No. 6)
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: The American Humanist Association, 1962 Spine sunned, else fine. Unused. Suggestions for music and poetry, burial and cremation services, interment of ashes. 48 pp.. Third Edition. Stapled Pamphlet. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Legend of Being Irish: A Collection of Irish-American Poetry
|
|
|
White Pine Press (NY) and Dedalus Press (Ireland), 1989 1st printing, A fine softcover copy of this hard-to-find, much sought after volume. This collection includes poems by Jeffers, Moore, Stevens, Roethke, Creeley, Berryman, Montague, Boland, Kinnell, Logan, Gallagher and Kinsella, amongst others.. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Country Cook
|
|
|
Spine tilt, remainder mark on bottom edges, dark dot on top edges. 386 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Columbus
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1967 Bottom corners bumped slightly, board edges soiled; DJ has slight edgwear, small tear on front panel near upper corner, corners creased, miniscule closed tears on spine heel and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Navigation the Easy Way
|
|
|
W.w. Norton, 1949 A good reference copy: page edges and endpapers foxed, corners bumped; DJ faded, chipped,lightly soiled, edgeworn with small tears on spine head and heel. 126 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Florida Cookbook: A Lighter Look at Southern Cooking
|
|
|
Orlando Sentinel Books, 1990 Foxing on page edges, upper corners bumped. Inside unblemished. 212 pp.. Spiral Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Telecom Made Easy : Money-Saving, Profit-Building Solutions for Home Businesses, Telecommuters and Small Organizations
|
|
|
Aegis Publishing, 1995 Spine uncreased. Light soil on fore-edges. 383 pp.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


