Authors starting with L from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Entre Amis: Lettres Du Louis P. Lalande a Son Ami Arthur Prevost
|
|
|
Imprimerie Du Sacre Coeur, Montreal, 1907 Good condition hardcover, ex college library w/ stamp on title page. Paper boards soiled, corners bumped, paste-on cover plate, half leather binding. End pages torn out, all others clean and tightly bound. All text in French. 339 pages. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Antomy of Glory
|
|
|
Hippocrene Books, NY, 1978 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, Red cloth boards have slight edgewear, one light streak to front cover, page edges speckled. Only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 170 B&W and color plates, maps. ISBN 0853684014. Heavy bo. ok may require extra shipping, please inquire before purchase.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sunshine and Honeysuckle
|
|
|
Nick Lackos, no date Very good trade paperback. SIGNED & inscribed by author on FEP. Light scuffing to cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Remembered Gate - Memoirs by Alabama Writers
|
|
|
University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 2002 Near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, SIGNED & inscribed by Thompson on title page. ISBN 817311238. Tipped-in newspaper review from Mobile Register.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rosamund Gray, Essays, Letters, and Poems
|
|
|
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, ex-library from college library with usual stamps and markings, front end page removed & replaced with brown paper, dark brown embossed covers have taped spine. Interior has minimal foxing, good condition for a book of this age.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hannibal
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, pages lightly aged, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Better Parts of a Life
|
|
|
Proctor's Hall Press, Sewanee, TN, 1990 First edition. Trade paperback, very good, SIGNED by author on FEP. Slight creasing to spine, minor wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Autobiography of Sewanee's dean. ISBN 0962768715.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Times of Ella Lorton, a Pendleton SC Confederate
|
|
|
Clemson Printers, Clemson, SC, 1996 Very good trade paperback, one piece of tape on cover, light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
.22 Caliber Rifle Shooting - A Practical Volume Covering Target and Small Game Shooting with .22 Caliber Rifles
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket, d.j. soiled and edge worn, chipped at top, encased in plastic. Owner's name inked inside front cover. Pages toned with age, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 10) |
Handbook of Dermatologic Treatment
|
|
|
Jones Medical Publications, 1983 Softcover, very good, wear at base of spine, library stamps inside covers, a few notes on last page, else clean and unmarked. ISBN:Ê0930010094 . ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pillaging the Empire - Piracy in the Americas 1500-1750
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback, some roughing to cover, spotting on page edges, a couple of dogeared pages, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lincoln Centennial Library: The Wit and Wisdom of Abraham Lincoln; The Military Genius of Abraham Lincoln; Herndon's Life of Lincoln; The Man Who Killed Lincoln
|
|
|
Four-volume set of books in cardboard slipcase, no dust jackets, generally in good condition, all covers have spotting esp. on spines where apparently white paint was sprayed near books, leaving light spotting. Slight edgewear to gray cardboard slipcase. Lincoln Centennial Library edition, all stated "First edition." Interiors of books very good, no markings, tears or wear, very clean.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poems of Sidney Lanier
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1894 Fair condition hardcover, no dustjacket, SIGNED on FEP by Lanier's brother Clifford with a 4-line verse above, inscription to D. A. Oscar Browne below. Gray-green cover staineed and edgeworn, gilt illustration on front cover and title on spine still. clearly visible. Top page edge gilding partially worn away. Hinges weak, front hinge split halfway down, binding loose but all pages still attached, some insect damage to front free endplate but doesn't affect inscription.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
Essentials of Precalculus Mathematics
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1971 Fine condition, a few spots on page edges, a couple of untrimmed pages toward back, otherwise like new.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Shorter Pepys
|
|
|
Pepys's accounts of life in Restoration London offer a fascinating view of the society and culture of that period. He witness... read more
University Of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1985 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slight edgewear to green cloth boards, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0520034260. Heavy book may require extra shipping depending on destination. Inqui. re before purchasing.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Solomon's Vineyard
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, d.j. encased in plastic, only flaw is slightly cocked spine, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Last Confederate
|
|
|
Belmary Press, Mobile, Alabama, 1967 Bood plus hardcover, ex-library, plastic wrapped dustjacket has one sticker oon spine, sunning to spine, front endpaper has been cut out, remainder attached to title page, title page has stamps on it, last page also attached to endpaper along gutter. but text still readable. Brown markings on gutters inside both covers, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 179 pgs. Small type. Extremely scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Collected Short Stories of Henry Lawson
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1982 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 688 pgs. Slight edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Two-lb. book, extra shipping costs overseas.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early Immigrants from Germany and Switzerland to Eastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Near fine hardcover, minimal wear to green cloth boards, no marks inside, hinges a bit weak.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Iron Man & the Tin Woman and Other Futurities
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1929 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, spine darkened w/ roughing & 1 small tear at top, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, light browning, spine breaks a few spots but all pages tight, otherwise clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


