Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Limebay Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Limebay Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Limebay Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Something Stirs
Grant Charles L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates (TOR), 1991 Author brings to life the practical and emotional problems of teenagers, for anyone who was ever a misunderstood teen.Teenage deaths are linked to an unique group called the pack. a fiction horror. Near fine book and DJ.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 580 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) An Acceptable Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

An Acceptable Time
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989 Polly visits her grandparents in Connecticut, and Bishop Colubra comes to study hieroglyphics, but a gate opens to an ancient world. First Edition. Near fine condition dust jacket, Book is in very good plus condition, some wear at corners, pages clean and crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 530 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Journey With Jonah
L'Engle, Madeleine Illustrated by Fisher, Leonard Everett

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1967. Stated First Printing. The Story of Jonah the Prophet, who was swallowed by a whale, a wonderful retelling of an old tale. Written as a play: Can be stages almost as easily as it could be read. 64pp. illus. Illustrated by pulitzer prize winning painter, Leonard Everett Fisher. Good ex-library, free endpaper torn out, felt marks where school name was blackened out on page edges and in text, some tape marks where DJ attached to book. Overall very clean and solid.. Hard ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Gumdrop Necklace
La Farge, Phyllis

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 Jake's Aunt Mavis owned a candy store full of bright sparkling sweets and she and Jake live behind it. Aunt Mavis wasn't very nice and had a mean way about her. Very good condition ex-library book, missing free endpaper, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 250 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Fables of La Fontaine
La Fontaine,translator Marie Ponsot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957 Great illustrations,classic stories,which include the Grasshopper and the Ant,City Rat and the Country Rat, the Rabbit and the Turtle and others,, Illustrated by Simonne Baudoin Reading copy condition oversize hardcover ex-library. Dust jacket protected by original mylar. Bottom inch or so torn at spine on each page, some folds, some soil, one page long tear repaired with tape.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/Very Good. Illus. by Simonne Baudoin. 520 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) A Very Political Lady
La Marsh, Judy

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 A novel about politicians, their wives, husbands and lovers, the story of politics and power. Very good condition hardcover and dust jacket, two small tears and slight wear on back of jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Power for Progress in the Air. General Electric Jet Engines
La Pierre, C. W

New York: Newcomen Society, 1954 The Newcomen Society's purpose was to increase an appreciation of American-British traditions and ideals, with emphasis on history of Material Civilization, Industry, Invention, Engineering, and Agriculture. Illustrated from woodcuts. 2nd printing, octavo, 24 pp., paper wrappers, This scarce booklet outlines the history by the Vice President and General Manager of the Aircraft Gas Turbine Division, General Electric Company, Cincinnati, Ohio. Interesting historical item. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) One Yak Called Jack
LaBrosse, Darcia

One Yak Called Jack
Stock photo.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2005 Children's book. Glossy pictorial hardcover.. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. 355 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Guide to the National Gallery of Canada
Lacasse, Suzanne

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1988 A guide to the building and the art within. Near fine condition softcover. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 360 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) The Better Way
Lacey, William J

London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, 1900 One of the Red Rose Library Books, with an ornate cover in red & white of a knight on a horse and a damsel on the spine. Spine weak, some wear and corner bumps, light staining on cover. Good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 600 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A Fox Named Rufus
Ladd, Elizabeth

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1960 Story of a Maine farm in springtime and of a wild creature who could not be tamed. Very good condition hardcover, ex-library , library pocket has been torn out so free endpaper has some holes. Book is clean and bright with only a few fingerprints, and some wear onthe corners. First Edition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 380 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Course in Phonetics
Ladefoged, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 Includes chapters on: Articulatory Phonetics, Phonology and Phonetic Transcription, The Consonants of English, Vowels, Airstream Mechanics, Acoustic Phonetics, Llinguistic Phonetics, etc, Very good condition softcover, light wear, some pencil notations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 490 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Dancla: Six Airs Varies for Violin and Piano, Op. 116 Carl Fischer Music Library No. 126
Laden, Alice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carl Fischer, Inc. Music for Violin and Piano, 39 pages. Very good condition, pages clean and crisp, one spot on inside cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 130 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Best of Barenaked Ladies
Barenaked Ladies

The Best of Barenaked Ladies
Stock photo.
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Warner Bros Pubns, 1997 Includes music, words and guitar chords to Be My Yoko Ono, Box Set, Brian Wilson, Enid, If I Had $1,000,000, What a Good Boy, Alternative Girlfriend, Jane, Life in a Nutshell,The Old Apartment, Shoe Box, Straw Hat and Old Dirty Hank, and This is Where It Ends. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 415 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Trailblazer: Attitude and Achievement
Ladouceur, Mark Editor

Teck Cominco, 2007 Photohistory tribute to Tec Cominco to commemorate 100th anniversary. First Edition. Near fine condition hardcover, in a Near fine condition dust jacket. Clean and crisp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wiener, Daniel Photographer. 925 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Role Play (Resource Books for Teachers) 
Ladousse, Gillian Porter

Oxford University Press, 1991 This series give the classroom teacher a guide to the practice of key aspects of language teaching. This book is an ideal vehicle for developing fluency. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 350 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Tommy Atkins
Laffin, John

Tommy Atkins
Stock photo.
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Pubns, 2004 The story of the English soldier, versatile, adaptable, most unmilitary. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 270 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) The Wonderful Adventures of Nils
Lagerlof, Selma

Doubleday, Page & Company , 1922 Translated from Swedish. Delightful color illustrations by Mary Hamilton Frye. Paste-on color illustration. 263 pages and 10 plates plus cover illustration. Very good condition hardcover, light wear on paste-on edges, small green mark near title. A few marks, but overall clean, corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mary Hamilton Frye. 380 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
19) The Gate of Harmonious Interest : From Concept to Reality
Lai, Chuen-yan David

City of Victoria, 1982 History of Victoria's Chinatown and the gate that adorns the entrance. Very good condition softcover, a few corner creases.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 85 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Why Heimdall Blew His Horn:Tales Of The Norse Gods
Laing, Frederick

Morristown, N.J.: Silver Burdett Co., 1969 Hardcover, Very Good/No Dust Jacket - Pictorial Boards, approx. 96 pp., 25 cm, very slight boards soiling, a little boards fading, moderate edge rubbing, xlib with usual xlib distinctions. Illustrated By Leo And Diane Dillon. Decorative cloth cover. Very good condition ex-library book, no dust jacket.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo And Diane Dillon.. 420 G. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (333)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (226)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (365)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (408)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: