Authors starting with L from Elegant Horrors
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (x) remove
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Lectures To Chiropodists
|
|
|
First edition in dark red cloth with gilt titles and original printed dw. 246pp. Frontispiece plus four further full page plates. The book top edge has a little dent and the dw has a small number of closed tears at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 2) |
Master Of Shadows
|
|
|
First edition, second impression. Original gilt cloth, 188pp, in very sharp condition. Clean, bright, strong binding, no inscriptions. The gorgeous pictorial dw has some edge chipping with two or three small triangular sections of loss to edge. Four novella length supernatural investigations by psychic sleuth Dr Miles Pennoyer. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($161.67)
|
|
| 3) |
All In The Dark
|
|
|
Original thinnly-ribbed dark green cloth with gilt spine and cover titles; pictorial title page plate; 347pp + undated 4pp rear catalogue for Hutchinson's books. Front endpaper clipped; endpapers a little dusty and marked; corners a little bumped; light general wear; overall a very good acceptable copy printed on heavy untrimmed paper. A bizarre anti-spiritualist novel with plenty of characteristic gothic atmosphere.... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £295.00
($476.93)
|
|
| 4) |
Wylder's Hand
|
|
|
Original thinnly-ribbed dark green cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles; pictorial title page plate; 387pp untrimmed. Two bookplates to front including that of the Le Fanu collector Alex Bridge; his name also written in biro (heresy!). Spine end has a couple of minor splits but otherwise a clean bright copy with sparkling gilt titles. One of Le Fanu's most highly rated novels. A handsome edition with heavy untrimmed paper. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($565.85)
|
|
| 5) |
In A Glass Darkly [Signed By Edward Ardizzone] + Signed Letter
|
|
|
First edition sumptuously rebound in half black leather with raised gilded spine bands, gilt spine titles, and the addition of two unique gilt pictorial designs (one of the vampire Carmilla to the front board, one of a skull to the spine). 382pp profusely illustrated with decorative title pages, full page ills and enbedded ills. Top edge gilt. Loosely inserted, a folded letter on headed notepaper dated June 1974 from Ardizzone thanking a Mr Williams for some Glenlivet malt whisky, and referencing the books ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £750.00
($1212.53)
|
|
| 6) |
In A Glass Darkly (Super Rare DW)
|
|
|
* The first edition to be issued with a dustwrapper.* Orig blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamped titles to front cover. 471pp. Orig full colour dw priced at 2/6. Five novella length stories including 'Green Tea' and 'Carmilla'. The book is in near fine condition and the very good plus dw has very minor chipping and wear. An extremely handsome book featuring five brilliant genre classics in top collector's condition. The dw is very rare.... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £795.00
($1285.28)
|
|
| 7) |
In A Glass Darkly
|
|
|
"New edition" - First single volume edition (subsequent to the two issues of the triple decker edition). A stunning copy, most likely the best available anywhere in the world. Original dark navy heavily blindstamped cloth; ornate gilt spine titles and devices; black endpapers; 471pp + [1pp advert unnumbered]. Decorative woodcuts to chapter and story headings. Lower corner tips very slightly nicked, trivial rubbing to spine ends. Interior very bright, endpapers in pristine condition, binding very sturdy. Col... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £995.00
($1608.62)
|
|
| 8) |
Hammed; A Tale Of The Crusades
|
|
|
Unknown publisher [almost certainly a privately-printed vanity publication], 1908. 314pp. Large format thinly-ribbed khaki-grey boards with ornate titles in red stamped into boards, along with a pictorial device of a charging knight to front cover. Good quality think paper which has been lightly and uniformly browned with age. Some minor, localised water-staining to lower edges of text block. Light wear to cloth at corner tips and spine ends. A very good copy.An erotic story told in the style of a gothic ho... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £895.00
($1446.95)
|
|
| 9) |
The Car Of Phoebus (Signed)
|
|
|
Original denim-blue pictorial cloth with gilt spine titles; 388pp + 32pp catalogue dated March 1903 lower edge untrimmed. A very good solid attractive copy with minor wear. Inscribed "To Ellie from Robert Jas. Lees, May 1903". A scarce novel of the supernatural by the author of a small number of occult novels such as 'The Astral Bridegroom'. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($282.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Morphy's Game Of Chess
|
|
|
First edition of 1860 on original red pictorial cloth with chessboard design in gilt to upper board, gilt titles to spine, and elaborate blindstamping to all covers. 485pp plus 2pp rear index. Spine ends frayed, closed split along one edge circa 4cm in length, general wear, ink inscriptions to endpapers, corner piece excised from one of the rear advert pages. Binding is firm, not weakened. A good working copy but not a bright collector's edition. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 11) |
The Lodger
|
|
|
Original blue cloth with gilt spine and front titles. Second edition, same month and format as first. 311pp. Spine ends rubbed, a little fraying / splitting to spine end edges, a few internal random fox spots. Binding firm and sound. Very close to being very good. A very rare 'Queen's Quorum' title which served as the basis for the then-arthouse style film which cemented Alfred Hitchcock's reputation as a superlative director. An early fictionalisation of the 'Jack-The-Ripper' murders with the woman-hating ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £295.00
($476.93)
|
|
| 12) |
Zanoni
|
|
|
Original pictorial paperwraps (depicting a man being strangled), frontispiece (depicting an angel appearing to a man), Dedicatory Epistle, Preface, Introduction, 336pp. Occult novel. The cover shows light wear; the spine has slight fraying / rolling where the paper has lifted from the binding; the interior front hinge has been strengthened by - of all things - adhesive stamps. A rare exammple of a late Victorian paperback and quite possibly the first edition of 'Zanoni' to feature a pictorial cover. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £195.00
($315.26)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





