Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ranger VIII Photographs of the Moon; Camera A, B and P
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1966. Very Good. Light wear, mild bump. Paperback. Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Le chemin De Fer Passion: De La Realite Au Train Miniature
Lamming, C

Auray: Editions Loco-Revue, 1969. Very Good. Lightly rubbed (legerement fraiche). OVERSIZED BOOK. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate Capital
Lankford, Nelson

Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate Capital
Stock photo.
[NY]: Viking, 2002. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo, 312 pages. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Architecture to Landscape
Larosa, Salvatore, Ronald Bentley and B Five Studio

[NY]: 2wice Arts Foundation, n.d.. Cloth, 4to. New. No jacket, as issued. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) A List of Geographical Atlases in the Library of Congress (Vol 6 ONLY)
LeGear, Clara Egli

Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. NOT ex-libary, no markings whatsoever. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) A List of Geographical Atlases in the Library of Congress (vols 7 & 8 ONLY)
LeGear, Clara Egli

Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. NOT ex-library, no markings of any kind. Vol 8 is the index to vol 7, so w are selling them togetherCloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Lee's Dispatches: Unpublished Letters of Robert E. Lee, C.S.A. to Jefferson Davis and the War Department of the Confederate States of America, 1862-65
Lee, Robert E.; Douglas Southall Freeman and Grady Mcwhinney, ed.s

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1957]. This is the second edition, which includes 10 additional dispatches.. Cloth, 8vo, 416 pages, including index, folding map. Very Good. The editors of the Official Records did not have this information. It was assumed that these dispatches had been lost, when they were actually in the private collection of Wymberley Jones de Renne of Wormsloe, GA. These dispatches contain vital information for any student of the War. In Tall cotton 111, for the first edition of 1915. Dor... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Thomas Jefferson, American Humanist
Lehmann, Karl

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1983. Paperback. Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Thomas Jefferson, American Humanist
Lehmann, Karl

NY: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Die Geschichtswissenschaft in Den Planungen Des Sicherheitsdienstes Der SS: Der SD-Historiker Hermann Loffler Und Seine Denkschrift Entwicklung Und Aufgaben Der Geschichtswissenschaft in Deutschland
Lerchenmueller, Joachim

Bonn: Dietz, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The FDR Years: On Roosevelt and His Legacy
Leuchtenburg, William E

The FDR Years:  On Roosevelt and His Legacy
Stock photo.
Columbia Univ Pr, 1995. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 377 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Redemption of the Lower Schuylkill: The River as it Was, The River as it Is, The River as it Should Be
Lewis, John Frederick

Philadelphia: The City Parks Association, 1924. First edition. Blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Spine darkened. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Journals of the Expedition Under the Command of Capt.s Lewis and Clark (2 Vols, complete)
Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark; Nicholas Biddle, Ed

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1993. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
14) The Guns of Cedar Creek
Lewis, Thomas A

NY: Harper & Row, [1988]. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. Price clipped ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Sol Lewitt: Four Colors and all Their Combinations 1994
Sol Lewitt

[Paris]: Paul Bianchini Galerie, 1994. First edition. Wraps, 8vo. Near Fine. White covers very faintly rubbed. Lewitt was a member of various 20th century movements, mainly Conceptualism and Minimalism. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
16) Lincoln on Democracy
Lincoln, Abraham; Mario Cuomo ed

NY: Harpercollins, 1990. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 416 pages. Very Good/fine. Ink name on flyleaf, spine slightly rolled. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Lincoln on Democracy: His Own Words, with Essays by American's Foremost Civil War Historians
Lincoln, Abraham; Mario M. Cuomo and Harold Holzer, ed.s

NY: Harpercollins, [1990]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 416 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Healing of Nations
Linton, Charles

NY: Society for the Diffusion of Spiritual Knowledge, 1855. 3rd Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good. Covers with minor spotting, very slight foxing. A bestseller in its day, this is one of the first important examples of automatic writing to arise from the spiritualist movement of the 1850s. Linton was considered to be divinely inspired, especially because the quality of his writing far exceeded what woud be expected of someone with his education, and of course because the writing came effortlessly, without pause ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) Electric Animal : Toward a Rhetoric of Wildlife
Lippit, Akira Mizuta

2000. First edition. Pictorial boards, 8vo. new. No jacket (as issued?). ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Life and Letters of George Cabot
Lodge, Henry Cabot

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1877. First printing. Cloth, 8vo. Good. Crown frayed, front joint torn 2", spine spotted, covers faded and rubbed, paper tanned, but structurally sound with no marks or bookplates. Cabot played a pivotal role in the early Republic as President of the Hartford Convention. Other aspects of Cabot's career: Member, Massachusetts Provincial Congress in 1775; Delegate to the state constitutional convention in 1777; Delegate to the state convention that adopted the Unite... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (13)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: