Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Griffin Books

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Griffin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Six Months in the Sandwich Islands
Bird Isabella L

G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1881. Hardcover. . Good - Used. 1881 G.P. Putnam's Sons NY Fourth Edition small 8vo 318 pages tight binding library bookplate front pastedown extremities worn text unmarked ferg . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Official history of the operations of the Tenth Pennsylvania Infantry, U.S. volunteers in the campa
Hawkins Alexander L

.. 1963. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. "Faint must smell and age spotting to endpapers, light discolor lower portion front board tight binding no marks illustrated in black and white photos throughout hardcover no jacket as issued. No title on spine. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $92.00
3) Do it yourself... boat refrigeration
Kollmann R. L

The Author (1984). 1984. comb bound. . Very Good - Used. 1984 comb bound 8.5 x 11"" illustrated throughout light shelf/use wear. No marks . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Chemistry and Biology of Heparin: International Conference Proceedings (Developments in biochemistry
Lundblad Roger L

Elsevier Science Ltd. 1981. Hardcover. 0444004459 . Very Good - Used. 1981 Elsevier/North Holland 8vo 667 pages cloth hardcover no jacket as issued tight binding no marks . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) Quantification of Neurologic Deficit
Munsat Theodore L

Butterworth-Heinemann. 1989. Hardcover. 0409901520 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked glossy covers no jacket as issued 1989 Butterworth-Heinemann . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
6) The Life and Art of James Barry (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in Britis)
Pressly William L

Paul Mellon Center BA. 1981. Hardcover. 0300024665 . Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked but flyleaf is excised. Large hardcover in jakcket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
7) Children of Victory: Young Specialists and the Evolution of Soviet Society
Ruffley David L

Children of Victory: Young Specialists and the Evolution of Soviet Society
Stock photo.
Praeger Publishers. 2002. Hardcover. 0275976742 . New. Brand new gift quality no jacket as issued . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Rethinking Project Finance: Allocating and Mitigating Risk in Australasian Projects
Scheinkestel Dr. Nora L

Asia Law & Practice Publishing. 1997. Paperback. . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $249.00
9) Measuring Functioning and Well-Being: The Medical Outcomes Study Approach
Stewart Anita L

Measuring Functioning and Well-Being: The Medical Outcomes Study Approach
Stock photo.
Duke University Press. 1992. 1. Hardcover. 0822312123 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $53.00
10) Exploring the Other Island: A Seasonal Guide to Nature on Long Island
Turner John L

Waterline Books. 1994. Paperback. 0962849227 . Very Good - Used. Gift note flyleaf otherwise clean tight and unmarked trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) God Loves Rich People
DEANGELIS LAWRENCE

AUBURN CLIFFS PRESS. 2004. Paperback. 0974938106 . Fine - Collectible. "Presumed author signature title page, clean tight and bright slim trade paperback" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
12) Apes of God
Wyndham LEWIS

Arthur Press. 1930. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author signed limited edition (291 of 750) 1930 Arthur Press jacket shows chip and soil. Book is tight and unmarked but age toned. Oversized and overweight. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
13) The Old Man: The Biography of Walter J. Travis
Bob Labbance

The Old Man: The Biography of Walter J. Travis
Stock photo.
Gale Cengage. 2000. Hardcover. 1886947910 . Fine - Collectible. First edition first print in brand new gift quality condition. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple: A Psychoanalytic Perspective On Marital Treatment
Joan Lachkar

The Narcissistic / Borderline Couple: A Psychoanalytic Perspective On Marital Treatment
Stock photo.
Brunner/Mazel. 1992. Hardcover. 0876306342 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.29
15) Chugach Prehistory; Archaeology of Prince William Sound, Alaska
Frederica de Laguna

University of Washington Press. 1967. Hardcover. . Good - Used. Very clean retired university library copy with expected markings, cloth no jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $260.00
16) The World of Physical Chemistry
Keith J. Laidler

The World of Physical Chemistry
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. 1995. Paperback. 0198559194 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Far From Home Events, Memories, Journeys, and Games of Destiny
Cedo Lainovic

Cedomir Lainovic. 2005. Hardcover. . Fine - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) and signed as new clean tight and bright, hardcover in jacket. Illustrated throughout with black and white and color photos. Autobiography of Yugoslavian born doctor who for several years was court doctor for Haile Selassie I. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Language and Woman's Place: Text and Commentaries (Studies in Language and Gender, 3)
Robin Tolmach Lakoff

Language and Woman's Place: Text and Commentaries (Studies in Language and Gender, 3)
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. 2004. Paperback. 0195167570 . Fine - Used. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.45
19) Tropical Ecology and Physical Edaphology
R. Lal

John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1987. Hardcover. 0471908150 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked glossy pictorial boards no jacket as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $154.00
20) Metamorphoses
Ilias Lalaounis

Ekdotike Hellados. 1984. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked lower right corner bumped and erasure evidence upper right corner flyleaf large hardcover in jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: