Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Avalon Books

Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avalon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Satan Speaks!
LA Vey, Anton Szandor; Manson, Marilyn (forward)

Satan Speaks!
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Feral House, 1998. Inscribed by Marilyn Manson Fine. ISBN: 0-922915-66-0. First Printing. Soft Cover. SATANISM. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Five Complete Novels Series II (Utah Blaine/Crossfire Trail/Heller With a Gun/Last Stand at Papago Wells/To Tame a Land)
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Avenel Books, 1981. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Bumped at spine ends, but still a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-517-354217. First Edition. Hard Cover. WESTERNS. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Small Rain
L'Engle, Madeleine

FSG 1984. Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj. First Edition Thus. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) One Eye and a Measuring Rod
L'Heureux, John

Macmillan 1968. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj . First Edition. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Door in the Wall
La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Near Fine in Very Good dj Jacket is a bit edgworn. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Clair de Lune
La Mure, Pierre

Random House 1962. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Moderate edgewear. Tear on lower edge of jacket's cover. First Edition. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Teach Yourself Tennis!
LaMarche, Robert J

Simon and Schuster 1980. Hardcover Very Good+ in edgeworn dj. ISBN: 0-914178-39-3. First Edition. Tennis. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Satanic Bible
LaVey, Anton

Secaucus, New Jersey: University Books, 1969. Very Good in Very Good dj Lightly dented at spine-ends and corners. Jacket is creased and rubbed in the same areas. Gift inscription on front flap. Four pages are underlined.. First Edition. Hard Cover. SATANISM. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,300.00 ($1300.00)
9) The Compleat Witch: Or, What to Do When Virtue Fails
LaVey, Anton Szandor

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. Very Good+ in Very Good dj Mildly bumped spine-ends. The jacket is faintly edgeworn. A very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-396-06266-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. WITCHCRAFT. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
10) Joseph Armand Bombardier: An Inventor's Dream Come True
Lacasse, Roger

Canada: Libre Expression, 1988. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Bumped spine-ends. Bookplate. ISBN: 2-89111-341-1. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Tunnel at Loibl Pass
Lacaze, Andre

Doubleday 1981. Very Good+ in Very Good dj Light edgewear to jacket. Remainder speckles. ISBN: 0-385-15015-6. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Conqueror Comes to Tea, Japan Under MacArthur
Lacerda, John

New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1946. Very Good in chipped & edgeworn dj stamped with former owner's name. First Edition. Hard Cover. World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) File Under: Arson
Lacey, Sarah

Yorkshire tax inspector Leah Hunter is in a bit of trouble with her Inland Revenue employer. It seems she provoked the owner ... read more

St. Martin's 1996. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-13972-1. First U.S. Edition. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Anatomy of Glory
Lachouque, Henry; Brown, Anne S.K

New York: Hippocrene, 1978. Very Good in Very Good dj Lightly worn. ISBN: 0-85368-401-4. Hard Cover. MILITARY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Military and Religious Life in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Lacroix, Paul

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1964. Near Fine in Very Good dj Light rubbing to jacket's spine; still a very attractive copy. Hard Cover. Middle Ages Renaissance. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Conquest of Fire
Lacroix, Pierre (editor)

Burke 1959. Hardcover Very Good+ No dj Bright orange glazed pictorial cover. Faintly worn and very attractive. First U.K. Edition. Children oversized. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Lead With Your Left
Lacy, Ed

New York: Perma Books, 1958. Very Good slight spine-slant, but bright and very attractive. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Big Fix
Lacy, Ed

New York: Pyramid, 1960. Good+ Minor spine-slant. Reading crease. First page is partially loose. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) South Pacific Affair
Lacy, Ed

New York: Belmont, 1961. Near Fine Small chip on heel of spine, else square, bright and very attractive. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Sin in Their Blood
Lacy, Ed

New York: Eton, 1952. Very Good Faint creasing to pine and rubbing to extremities. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (281)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (374)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (473)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: