Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Annie's Book Stop

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Highland Rogue
Lamb, Arnette

Highland Rogue
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Pocket, 1991 #2 in Arnette's "Threads of Destiny" series, #2 in the "Lachlan MacKenzie" series. "Lachlan was not a man to let a lovely young woman keep her innocence under his roof..." Binding tight and firm. several spinal creases. Hinge crease. Crease, front cover, 1 1/2". Shelfwear/chipping. Spine slightly dished. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #LAM-209. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Thief By Moonlight
Lamont, Jeanne (AKA Anne and Jeffrey Lambert)

Brooklyn, NY, USA: Domhan Books, 2002 "Innocent orphan Alicia is forced into a life of crime to support her crippled brother Roger. Falling into the hands of debauched gambler Garrett, she is raised as a lady in straight-laced Victorian society, the better to steal from the wealthy to support Garrett's addictions. As soon as she comes of age, she is sold in marriage to wealthy Lord Adam McAllister to pay off Garrett's debts. Adam would be the man of Alicia's dreams, but his only motive for marrying ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Blood Diamonds (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Land, Jon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ben Kamal series. "The West AFrican country of Sierra Leone has long been known as a diamond-rich area... IThe leader of the rebels, a fanatical and charismatic woman known only as The Dragon, is not content with ravaging her own country. She plans a final coup that will perfect her power and topple Western governments - unless Ben and Danielle can stop her in time." This first edition hardcover has been signed by the author, signat... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Hellboy: Unnatural Selection
Lebbon, Tim

Hellboy: Unnatural Selection
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 2006 Based on the bestselling comic book created by Mike Mignola."Weird sightings of cryptozoological and mythological creatures abound around the globe. ... But in dawning horror they realize it's all a distraction - heralding nothing so much as an event of apocalyptic proportions..." Book appears unread. Slight ding, bottom rear corner of spine - dropped, perhaps. Binding tight and firm, no spine creases, no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pa... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Imminent Thunder (Silhouette Shadows #10)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1993 "One man, and one man alone, believed her nightmare was real..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal creases, minor shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEE-227.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Conard County Reckoning, A
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

Janet Tate finds Abel in the mountains, a man on a mission of vengeance for the death of his father.

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 Conard County #9. "Janet Tate was through being the victim, but something about the stranger she'd discovered hiding in the mountains tugged at her wounded heart, demanding that she learn his secrets." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal/hinge creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEE-228.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Point of No Return (Silhouette Intimate Moments #566)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1994 Conard County #6. "What should have been a tranquil winter became a waking nightmare for Sheriff Nathan Tate.... Marge Tate had lived in fear that the past would return to haunt her." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal/hinge creases. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #LEE-229.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Lost Warriors (Silhouette Intimate Moments #535)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1993 Conard County #5. "Medevac helicopter pilot Billy Joe Yuma knew what the sound of his chopper did to the vets who hid in the Rocky Mountains..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal/hinge creases. Small crease/front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #LEE-230.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Miss Emmaline and the Archangel (Silhouette Intimate Moments #482)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1993 Conard County #3. "Gage Dalton had been to hell and back. He knew what it was like to lose everything and had sworn never to care again. But then he met cautious, careful and proper Emmaline Conard." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal/hinge creases. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #LEE-232.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Cowboy Cop
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1995 Montana Mavericks #12. "Clint Calloway's orderly life turned chaotic after he learned of his true parentage - and discovered his explosive desire for the gorgeous rookie assigned as his new partner..." Light spinal/hinge creases. Shelfwear with corner dings. Scribble, first page, store stamp title page. No dogeared pages found. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #LEE-244.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Catch of Conard County, The (World's Most Eligible Bachelors)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

Catch of Conard County, The (World's Most Eligible Bachelors)
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1999 #1 in World's Most Eligible Bachelors, and #12 in Conard County. "He was long, lean, and sexy as sin..." Binding is tight and firm. Spinal/hinge crease, with a little rubbing at the spine. Light shelfwear. 2 stamps inside. No other scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages found. Tear-off bookmark from back cover neatly removed. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #LEE-245.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Question of Justice, A (Silhouette Intimate Moments #613)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1995 Conard County #8. ""As Texas Ranger Garrett Hancock helped lawyer Sandy Keller in her lonely, dangerous quest to prove that the wrong man stood accused of a brutal crime, he found himself drawn to her fierce passion for justice." Binding is tight and firm. Slight bend to front cover (no crease, yet). No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #LEE-261.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Ironheart (Silhouette Intimate Moments #494)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1993 Conard County #4. "Sara Jane Yates was a black satin sheets woman hidden in the guise of a pistol-packin' peace officer. Gideon Ironheart could tell that just from the sound of her voice." Binding is tight and firm. Spine slightly dished and creased. Light hinge crease. Lousy K-Mart red/white sticker on back cover. Shelfwear/corner dings. 1/8" slit to edge front cover. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. We have... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Involuntary Daddy (Silhouette Intimate Moments #955)
Lee, Rachel (AKA Sue Civil-Brown)

Involuntary Daddy (Silhouette Intimate Moments #955)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1999 Conard County #14. ""Being around Angela made Rafe want more than he'd ever thought possible. Would Rafe be able to protect his newborn son and convince Angela that the safest place for her was in his arms?" Binding is tight and firm; book appears unread or read-once. Tiny amount of shelfwear/dings. Light hinge crease. One initial inside. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. We have many other Conard County books available. Inventory #... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Voice of the Past (Raven House Mysteries #66)
Leek, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Raven House/Harlequin, 1981 This is #66 in the Raven House Mysteries series, published by Worldwide/Harlequin. "Anne Marryat's loyalties were torn between the law and her husband. And she knew her husband would have to take the stand." Book is in acceptable condition... reading copy. Binding is tight and firm. Heavy hinge/spine creases. 1/4" tears at bottom of spine, both front and back. Initials inside front cover. Paper and cover age-tanned. Shelfwear al... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Aerobleu - Paris 1947
Lees, Gene

This is the oddest thing I've come across in years. It's a black heavy-cardboard/fake leather-looking folio with the title "Aerobleu - Paris 1947" on the front in silver. Inside, the entire surface is covered with an article/story/discussion of jazz music in Paris in the forties (I think). It specifically mentions Miles Davis and the club, Aerobleu. It mentions the diary of Lesley Ann Nash, and one Max Morgan, who commissioned some "striking poster art to advertise the Aerobleu c... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Wizards and Witches (Enchanted World, The)
Lehane, Brendan, and Staff of Time-Life Books

Chicago, IL, USA: Time-Life Books, 1984 Lavishly illustrated in color, this volume tells many myths and legends of wizards, warlocks and witches. Contents include: Chapter 1 - "Singers at the World's Dawn"; "The Welsh Enchanter's Fosterling"; Chapter 2 - "Masters of Forbidden Arts"; "Tidings of the Heavens"; Chapter 3 - "The Shadowy Sisterhood"; "Haunter of the Birch Forest". Binding is tight and firm with no dust jacket - cloth with ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Iclander
Long, Dustin

Iclander
Stock photo.
In what has become the signature McSweeney's style, Dustin Long litters his novel with witty footnotes and asides. Long conju... read more

San Francisco, CA, USA: McSweeney's Books, 2006 "A Nabokovian goof on Agatha Christie: a madcap mystery in the deceptive tradition of 'The Crying of Lot 49'. 'The Third Policeman' meets 'The Da Vinci Code'. Icelander is the debut novel from a brilliant new mind, and intricate, giddy romp steeped equally in Nordic lore and pulpy intrigue." Book is as-new, unread condition. No jacket, as published. There is a "sleeve" slipped on the back cover with blurb and ISBN and original price, s... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Power and Seduction
Lorin, Amii (AKA Joan Hohl)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 1995 Reprint of Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #391. Early work of Joan Hohl. "Her business failing, her marriage ruined, Tina Merritt returned to her seaside home seeking solace, escape. But she couldn't escape from Dirk Tanger, the man who held the key to her trust fund - and to a lock on her heart. ... Could she really give herself to a man determined to have her at any cost?" Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/dings. No store stamps, marki... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Outlaw (Silhouette Desire #624)
Lowell, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1991 #3, Western Lovers series. "Tennessee Blackthorn was a man to be reckoned with... but he just might have met his match in Diana." Binding tight and firm. Initials written on first page. Very light hinge crease. No store stamps or dogeared pages, minimal shelfwear. Inventory #LOW-218.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: