Authors starting with L from Military History Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 876
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
The Peyote Cult. Enlarged edition
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1972. Soft Cover. With a new preface by the author. 260 pages, illustrations, diagrams, pictorial wraps, very good. 4th printing. From the back cover: This is the classic study of the background of the Mexican and American Indian ritual based on the plant that produces profound but temporary sensory and psychic derangements. Acid-heads and mind-blowing cultists will find much thought-food in this careful anthropological work, and in the author's new Preface, with its pen... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Language and the newstand. A critical reader
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1968. Soft Cover. 293 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good, 7 by 10 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sweetwater Gunslinger 201. A saga of carrier pilots who live by chance love by choice
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 081688515X . 190 pages, illustrations, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Few books have touched the subject of what happens on the flight decks of aircraft carriers. It has been documented that these surfaces are the most dangerous places in the world to work. Thousands of carrier pilots and other flight deck personnel will attest to this. ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Glance Back. A history of the American Trucking Industry
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: American Trucking Associations. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 56 pages, 1 folding plate, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "The chapters of this book were prepared originally as monthly news features by American Trucking Associations' Media & Public Relations Division for the nation's Bicentennial. The articles appeared in some 40 magazines and newspapers during 1976 and were the basis ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The 1990 Maine Employment and Earnings Statistical Handbook
|
|
|
Augusta, Maine,: Maine Department of Labor. 1990. Soft Cover. 327 pages, tables, charts, graphs, wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Done by Labor Market Information Services, the Division of Economic Analysis and Research, Bureau of Employment Security. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Negroes in the United States. Their economic and social situation
|
|
|
Washington, D. C. , U. S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, 1966.. Soft Cover. Bulletin No. 1511. 241 pages, tables, wrappers, ex-library otherwise v.g. Much statistical data. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collective bargaining in the basic steel industry. A study of the public interest and the role of government. January 1961. James P. Mitchell, Secretary
|
|
|
U. S. Department of Labor,. 1961. Soft Cover. 317 pages, charts, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear, ex-library. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Barbados Journey. Text and photographs by Roger A. LaBrucherie
|
|
|
El Centro, CA: Imagenes Press. 1985. Hard Cover. 0939302063 . 56 leaves, well illustrated in color, maps, pictorial boards, oblong 11 by 8-1/2 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eyewitness. 50 years of photojournalism
|
|
|
New York: Times Books,. 1995. Hard Cover. 1883013062 . 192 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good, 9-1/2 by 11 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ford. The men and the machine
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1986. Hard Cover. 778 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ford. The men and the machine
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 778 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0151556849 . 349 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. "From the dj: Robert Lacey's triumphant biography of Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor is a masterwork of contemporary history: a book so wide-ranging, so penetrating, and so unfailingly compelling that it deserves to be ranked alongside the great biographies of our time." . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. Hard Cover. 0151472602 . 631 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The Kingdom joins the handful of classics about a country that once stirred our romantic imagination and now influences our daily life - and the life of nations. Friend or foe it is a force we must reckon with. The Kingdom will help us to understand it. " . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0151472602 . Xvi, 631 pages, 24 plates, maps, cloth, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Kingdom is Sau'udi Arabia - the only country in the world to bear the name of the family that rules it. The House of Sa'ud created the Kingdom with an army of Bedouin tribesmen little more than fifty years ago. About a decade ago they declared holy war on the state of Israel and its supporters. The weapon the Kingdo... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queen mother
|
|
|
Toronto,: Seal Books, Mcclelland-Bantam. 1987. Hard Cover. 0770422276 . 128 pages, circa 150 illustrations (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good, measures 7-1/2 inches by 10-1/2 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Queen mother
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0770422276 . 178 pages, circa 300 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good, 1st U.S. edition, measures 7-1/2 inches by 10-1/2 inches. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard [Second revised edition]
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0882544489 . Adapted from French by Anne S.K. Brown with a new introduction by David G. Chandler. 564 pages, 90 plates (about half in color), folding map, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Written by France's foremost historian of the Napoleonic Wars, Commandant Henry Lachouque, and translated and adapted by Anne S.K. Brown, this sumptuous work is enhanced by over 180 illustrations, including 86 plates in... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Medicine made clear. House calls from a Maine country doctor
|
|
|
Woodstock, ME: Dirigo Books. 1990. Hard Cover. 0962319902 . Illustrations by Kristina LaCombe and Gingie N. Laiho. 318 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: This is a book about taking care of yourself, about taking responsibility for yourself, and about caring for one another. It is an opportunity to talk with a doctor and to learn how to communicate and share responsibility with a doctor. It is a book of medical information about ourselves, how to take care of ourselv... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
On light alone: A guru meditation on the good death of Helen Nearing
|
|
|
Stockton Springs, ME: Loose Leaf Press. 1996. Soft Cover. 126 pages, wrappers, very good. Inscribed by author as follows: "For Bea, Who is always reaching for the Light. With Love, Ellen." Maine authors Helen Nearing and her husband Scott Nearing were best known for their book about homesteading practices called Living the Good Life. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
De Gaulle. The rebel. 1890-1944
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1990. Hard Cover. 615 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. 1st U.S. edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (707)
$25-50 (130)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (692)Paperback (183)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)With dust jacket (674)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (876)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
