Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from KingChamp Books

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Men's Health Advisor 1994
LaFavore, Michael, Ed

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1994 290 pp. Nearly new, no markings. General tips on improving health, fitness, nutrition and looks from Men's Health Magazine, written in a conversational, "hey buddy" style. Includes discussion of mental health and stress management, also.. First Edition. Pictorial Board. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) Your Rights in the Workplace
Lacey, Dan;Nolo Press

Berkeley, Calif.: Nolo Press, 1991 Unpaginated -- 12 chapters, about 20 pages each. Still close to new, but with light fading of spine, and ripple to textblock. Binding firm. No markings. A layman's guide to the legalities of hiring, firing, compensation, benefits, disability, workplace discrimination, etc. . First Edition. Trade. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
3) Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 349 pp., with 32 pp. b&w photos, index, notes, genealogy chart across front end papers. Edge chipping of dj. Lacey traces the British monarchy from the end of World War 1. He has an especially critical appraisal of Edward VIII and his Nazi leanings in the 1930s. Previous owner's name in ink on f.e.p.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.13
4) Max Beckmann
Lackner, Stephan

NY: Crown Publishers, 1987 95 pp. on coated stock. Approx 70 illus., 47 in color. Bibliography, biographical chronology. Red cloth with Beckmann facsimile sig in white. Nearly new. DJ near fine except for an owner's first name written n small light ink letters in middle of front panel. A survey of Beckmann's work, which is generally associated with the German Expressionist school. Author was a friend and patron of Beckmann. Translated from German by Lucas Lackner. No additional printings noted; poss... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
5) Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, Emmanuel LeRoy

Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Stock photo.
NY: Vintage (Random House), 1979 383 pp., index, and separate index of village families.. A few pages in Chapter 1 have light underlining. Corners thumbed. A vivid reconstruction of medieval life in a southern French village that rebelled against corrupt Catholicism in the 1300s.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.47
6) Fear Up Harsh
Lagouranis, Tony (with Mikaelian, Allen)

Fear Up Harsh
Stock photo.
NY: New American Library (Penguin), 2008 254 pp. Unread, no spine creasing, no remainder marks. With New American Library promotional announcement laid in. Subtitle: An Army interrogator's dark journey through Iraq. Blurb by Michael Posner, president of Human Rights Watch: "This is a story the Pentagon does not want to have told. It tells how policy decisions made by senior officials led to widespread abuse that stretched well beyond Abu Ghraib.". 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
7) My Side of the Road
Lamour, Dorothy (as Told to Dick McInnis)

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1980 244 pp. Library card on rear endpaper, stampings. Remains of adhesive tape on front endpaper. Soil to edges. Text clean. Binding sturdy, mylar over dj. Dorothy, born Mary Leta Lambour, recounts her up and down career in Hollywood, including her road pictures with Bob Hope and Bing Crosby. Lots of anecdotes and humor.. 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
8) True Greed:
Lampert, Hope

E Rutherford, New Jersey: New Amer Library, 1990 259 pp. Still close to new, no spine creases or markings. Light toning. Traces of price stickers on front corner. A behind-the-scenes account of the ruthless 1988 leveraged buyout of RJR Nabisco by Henry Kravis. This deal became the model for many others in that era. This book covers the same case detailed in the best-selling "Barbarians at the Gate" by Burroughs and Helyar. Joseph Barth, a West Point library, offers this comment on the Lampert vers... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
9) In Search Of
Landsburg, Alan

Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1978 273 pp. with color and b&w photos, bibliography, index. Some chipping to corners of dj. No markings in text. A variety of topics are included in this guide to the strange and weird -- lost civilizations, magic, withcraft, extraterrestrials, monsters, myths, etc. Includes a chapter on Stonehenge.. Book Club. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.52
10) The Breakdown of the Old Politics
Lane, Thomas A

New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House Publishers, 1974 308 pp., index. Bumped corners and spine edges. Slight fading. Text clean, no markings. A retired general, Lane presents the case that, as of the 1970a, America's major parties have abandoned conservatism and leaned toward Fabian socialism since the New Deal. He sees them as serving as agents of Big Money.. Conservative Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) The Millionaire Maker's Guide to Wealth Cycle Investing : Build Your Assets into a Lifetime of Financial Freedom
Langemeier, Loral

The Millionaire Maker's Guide to Wealth Cycle Investing : Build Your Assets into a Lifetime of Financial Freedom
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw Hill, 2007 225 pp. As new, crease on dj flap is the only flaw. Author presents the case that ordinary middle-class people can build wealth through "direct asset allocation: -- i.e. paying close attention to your assets, including real estate, and leveraging them to take advantage of changing economic conditions. A sequel to her earlier "the Millionaire Maker.". First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
12) Clip-Art Book of Cartoon-Style Illustration
Langholtz, Esther and Ubinas, Dave

NY: Prentice Hall, 1983 271 pp. workbook of simple line sketches and cartoon characters suitable for tracing, plus 40 additional pages of explanatory text. Light wear, marking pen slash on bottom edge, else clean. A reprint of an Arco Publishing title.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ubinas, Dave. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
13) Native American Legends: Southeastern Legends: Tales from the Natchez, Caddo, Biloxi, Chickasaw and Other Nations
Lankford, George E., Ed

Little Rock, Ark.: August House, 1987 265 pp. on heavy stock, bibliography, notes. An anthology of tribal folktales of the Southeast, with interpretive commentary.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hocut, Ira. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.27
14) Confessions of a Stockbroker
Lanyi, Andrew A

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1992 274 pp. Nearly new, no markings. Lanyi presents indicator analysis as a research-based method of identifying growth stocks with potential at an early stage.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
15) Culture of Narcissism: American Life in an Age of Diminishing Expectations
Lasch, Christopher

NY: W.W. Norton, 1979 268 pp. Preface pages detached but laid in; rest of text OK. No markings. DJ has some rubbing along edges, spine corners and on lower front panel.Lasch presents a cultural history of the 1970s, which he says has the "world view of the resigned," a retreat into self-absorption after the radicalism of the 1960s.. Likely Book Club. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
16) Eleanor and Franklin
Lash, Joseph P

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1971. 765 pp. Notes, index. 16 pp. b& w photos. An account of the Roosevelt marriage based on Eleanor Roosevelt's private papers. Previous owner's name on endpaper, otherwise no markings. Dj chipped. With NY Times review laid in. Roosevelt family tree on endpapers.. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
17) Jimmy Carter: The Man and the Myth
Lasky, Victor

NY: Richard Marck Publishers, 1979 419 pp. Cover boards bowed outward; light dampstain splotch on red endpaper.An unflattering view of the Carter presidency. The author argues the Carter administration, depicting itself as populist, was a sham. Dust jacket pasted to cover on inner flaps.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
18) Historic Houses of Early America
Lathrop, Elise

NY: Tudor Publishing, 1927 464 pp., frontispiece, scores of full-page b&w photos. Large chunk missing from bottom third of front panel of dust jacket. Mild rubbing of spine. Light mottled foxing. No markings. Front hinge cracked but binding still strong. Decorative endpapers. Bibliography, state-by-state list of historic homes. A readable, informative survey of outstanding colonial homes. Towns and cities included: St. Augustine, Santa Fe, Parris Island, Beaufort, Charles Towne, Charleston, Jamestown, W... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
19) Gain the Edge: Negotiating to Get What You Want
Latz, Martin E

Gain the Edge: Negotiating to Get What You Want
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2004 376 pp. Nearly new, with pre-publication marketing materials still laid in. Notes, indexi. A former White House advance man, now a negotiations consultant, gives pointers on how to bargain for purchases, pay raises, contracts, etc. Includes material for ordinary consumers, such as those shopping for a new car.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
20) Women in Love
Lawrence, D.H

Women in Love
Stock photo.
This novel about the effects of America's repressive moral climate was controversial in its day, and its availability to the ... read more

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1999 573 pp. Part of New York Public Library Collectors Editions series. Spine loose but still sturdy, light rubbing, corners bumped. Clean, no marks. Includes reproductions of D.H. Lawrence paintings, and photos of Lawrence. First printing of this edition. A story of two sisters and their lovers. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lawrence, D.H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: