Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Bookmark Australia

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Adventure Playgrounds. A Personal Account of a Play-Leaders Work
LAMBERT, Jack & Jenny Pearson

Great Britain: Penguin, 1974. Unrestrained freedom in playgrounds for children leading to full development. 176pp. Crease to front cover and small owners name on title page.. ISBN: 0140461892. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play Children. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.42)
2) A Doctor In Paradise
LAMBERT, S. M

George Jaboor, 1943. Third Australian edition. Attractive maroon boards with small tear (about 1 centimetre) along corner of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pacific Islands, Medical, Medico. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.89)
3) Swedish Smorgasbord
LAMPE, Agnete & Vera Tornerhielm

Stockholm: Ab Lindqvists Forlag, 1957. Traditional Swedish fare, 78pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Pictorial boards with cloth backstrip. Previous owners inscription inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rene Crispien. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sweden Cookery Cooking, Swedish Cooking Cookery. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $21.00 ($18.78)
4) Terra Australis 1. Burrill Lake and Currarong. Coastal Sites in Southern New South Wales
LAMPERT, R. J

Canberra: Department Of Prehistory. ANU, 1971. Archaeology of South Coast of NSW sites. 86pp. ISBN: 090846006. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.25)
5) The Land And People Of Burma
LANDRY, Lionel

U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, Hard Cover, 1968. Handsome copy. Special longlife binding decorated with evocative black and white photo of a backlight temple on laminate boards. Information including monochrome photos of Burma. Near Fine/--.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burma, Asia,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.73)
6) Our Uncle Charlie
LANE, Elizabeth

Australia: Rigby, 1964. Humour. Rural life in Australia.. Unclipped jacket. Line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Rigby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Australian Humour. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.10)
7) Strike at Pilkingtons
LANE, Tony & Kenneth Roberts

London: Collins, 1971. Full account of the first strike in the UK. 266pp. Small owners name stamps inside covers.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Unions, Industrial Strikes. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.52)
8) A Primer of Forestry. With Illustrations of the Principal Forest Trees of Western Australia
LANE-POOLE, C.E

Perth: Department Of Education, 1922. Important trees and issues concerning maintenance of forests. 115pp, b&w plates, fold-out map. Very Good copy. First edition with tipped in preface dated 1946. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trees Forests Western Australia. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $49.00 ($43.83)
9) Notes on the Forests and Forest Products and Industries of Western Australia
LANE-POOLE, C.E

Perth: Forests Department, 1921. Second, enlarged edition. 269pp, frontis and b&w plates, fold-out charts. Very Good copy.. First Thus. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Forests Western Australia. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $49.00 ($43.83)
10) Nuclear Free. The New Zealand Way
LANGE, David

Penguin, 1990. How New Zealand said no to nuclear weapons. Spotting, mainly at page edge. Questions about book or postage queries answered promptly.. ISBN: 0140145192. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nuclear Weapons,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.95)
11) Understanding Horses
LANGLEY, Garda

Victoria: Greenhouse, 1988. horse behaviour, horse psychology.216pp, illustrated. Neat clean copy with slight fading to backstrip. ISBN: 0864361297. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horse Behaviour, Horse Psychology. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.36)
12) The History of Botany 1788 - 1970. Captain Cook Bi-Centenary
LARCOMBE, Frederick A

Sydney: Municipality of Botany, 1970. 237pp, pictorial endpapers, b&w plates. Gold titling on brown boards. Issued with protective mylar cover. Small chip at head of protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Botany, Captain Cook. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.89)
13) The History of Botany 1788 - 1970. Captain Cook Bi-Centenary
LARCOMBE, Frederick A

Sydney: Municipality of Botany, 1970. revised Second Edition. Previous owners inscription on half title page. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Botany, Captain Cook. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.10)
14) Ancient Australia
LASERON, Charles F. Revised By R. O. Brunnschweiler

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1969. Story of the changing geology, fossils and life of Australia, 253pp, fold out maps, illustrations. Top edge of jacket is edgeworn. Jacket neatly protected.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Palaeontology, Australiana, Geological Recor of Australia, Geology. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.00 ($20.57)
15) The Handbook of Chinese Horoscopes
LAU, Theodora

London: Souvenir Press, 1980. 315pp. Age toning to pages. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0285627252. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chinese Horoscope. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.83)
16) High Times in the Middle of Nowhere. The Misadventures of Murray Laurence, Compulsive Traveller
LAURENCE, Murray

Qld: University of Queensland Press, 1987. Bizarre collection of travel tales, 317pp. ISBN: 0702220132. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.15)
17) Wild Ducks and Other Waterfowl in Queensland
LAVERY, H.J

Queensland: Department Primary Industries, 1971. 58pp, illustrated. Boards lightly marked: a Very Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wild Duck Waterfowl Identification Queensland Australia. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.42)
18) D. H. Lawrence Novelist, Poet, Prophet
LAWRENCE, D. H. ; Stephen Spender (editor)

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Source of informaion pertaining to life and works of Lawrence. B&W plates, 250 pages. Name inscribed ffep, minor fading to spine.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literature, DH Lawrence. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($21.47)
19) Women in Love. (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Series with Mint Green Spine and Rear panel)
LAWRENCE, D. H. (edited, Introduction and Notes By Charles L. Ross)

D. H. Lawrence considered WOMEN IN LOVE, his sequel to THE RAINBOW, to be his best novel. It traces the stories of Ursula and... read more

Penguin, 1989. Light creasing to covers.. ISBN: 0140182217. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.05)
20) Henry Lawson An Illustrated Treasury
LAWSON, Henry (selected By Glenys Smith)

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1985. Poems and stories. 113pp. Total of 17 striking full colour illustrative plates. Light marking to (neatly protected) jacket. ISBN: 0701819359. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dee Huxley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Henry Lawson. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.31)


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Australia (130)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: