Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Bizarre Books & Music

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Introduction to Psychology
L. Dodge Fernald, Peter S. Fernald

Wm. C. Brown, 1985. Examination Copy, Fifth Edition. Paperback. Very good. Slipcover included! Clean pages, no writing or marks in text. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0697003248.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) The Woodworker's Illustrated Benchtop Reference
L. Duane Griffiths, William P. Spence

Tab Books, August, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Never used! Very light shelf wear on cover. Clean & tight text. ISBN: 0830603778.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $23.94
3) Introduction to Phonetics
L. F. Brosnahan, Bertil Malmberg

Cambridge University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Used but usable! Lots of underlining in text & several creases on red cover. ISBN: 0521290422.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
4) Childhood & Adolescence: A Psychology Of The Growing Person
L. Joseph Stone, Joseph Church

Random House, 1968. 2nd edition/First printing. Hardcover. Good. Edge wear & small repaired tear on dj. Names on endpage, lightly aged, underlining in text. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
5) Voila!: An Introduction to French
L. Kathy Heilenman, Isabelle Kaplan, Claude Toussaint Tournier

Harper & Row, 1989. Instructor's Annotated Edition. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION. CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT & VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. Description: VOILA! is a user-friendly textbook for introductory French which allows students to communicate meaningfully in French while encouraging them to interact with and respond to French and francophone cultures and literatures. VOILA! has abundant teacher support and resources and effectively helps st... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
6) Voila!: An Introduction to French
L. Kathy Heilenman, Isabelle Kaplan, Claude Toussaint Tournier

Thomson/Heinle, 2006. Annotated Instructor's Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. BRAND NEW! ANNOTATED INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & VERY SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER. Description: VOILA! is a user-friendly textbook for introductory French which allows students to communicate meaningfully in French while encouraging them to interact with and respond to French and francophone cultures and literatures. VOIL@! has abundant teacher support and resources and effectively helps students ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $59.99
7) Home Ground: A Gardener's Miscellany
LACY, ALLEN

Allen Lacy became one of the world's foremost garden experts as the result of the newsletter he wrote for many years, as well... read more

Ballantine Books, 12-Feb-85. First Ballantine Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. One spine crease & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, inscription on endpage, no marks in text. ISBN: 0345322193.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) The Quick and the Dead
Louis L'Amour

The Quick and the Dead
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1994. Paperback. Very good. Never read. Bent corners on cover, no spine creases, clean pages. Book Description\nCon Vallian knew the best way to stay out of trouble was to mind his own business. Then he stopped for a cup of coffee at a stranger's campfire and found himself guiding a family of greenhorns across the prairie -- fighting a pack of rustlers on one hand and some mighty unpredictable Indians on the other!\n\nDownload Description\nCon Vallian knew the best way to stay out of trouble w... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) The Proving Trail
Louis L'Amour

The Proving Trail
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Nice cover, one faint spine crease, clean pages. Book Description The Wild West of Louis L'Amour lives on in a daring tale of adventure and suspense that will prove the making of a man - or lead to his death. Folks tried to tell him that his father had killed himself, but Kearney McRaven knew better ISBN: 0553253042.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
10) His Brother's Debt / Big Medicine / Turkey Feather Riders (Louis L'Amour Collector's Series Vol. 6)
Louis L'Amour

Media Books Audio Publishing, 1989. Abridged Edition. Audio Book. Very good. Two audio cassettes in excellent condition, tiny chip on case. ISBN: 1578151015.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
11) Off the Mangrove Coast
L'Amour, Louis

Off the Mangrove Coast
Stock photo.
Though known primarily for his westerns, Louis L'Amour wrote prolifically in a number of other genres. This book collects nin... read more

Bantam, 2-May-00. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Mild shelf wear on black dj, lightly aged pages, library stamps on edges & endpages. From Publishers Weekly\n\nBantam has published 117 of L'Amour's books, with this collection being the second posthumous story collection (the first was Beyond the Great Snow Mountains) in a projected series of four. Duke LaMoore, as he was sometimes called, is probably best known for his westerns, but the versatile author was also beloved for his successful ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) With These Hands
Louis L'Amour

With These Hands
Stock photo.
In this collection of L'Amour short stories, which includes several previously unpublished tales, the Western giant turns his... read more

Bantam Books, Apr-03. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED, LIBRARY STAMPS, MILD WEAR & CORNER BEND ON BLACK COVER. Description: The timeless fiction of Louis L'Amour is both unforgettable and undeniably American, deftly capturing the heroic bravery and intrepid spirit that make this nation great. L’Amour ’s legacy of work remains unparalleled, setting a standard of excellence that few other writers have matched. Now With These Hands pulls together some... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) The Irrational Season (Crosswicks Journal Book 3)
Madeleine L'Engle

Seabury Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICEBOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & ONE SPINE CREASE ON COVER. NAME ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: The book is especially valuable for it's an exploration of L'Engle's life as a professional woman, wife, mother, and grandmother. Publisher's Weekly ISBN: 0816422613.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
14) Healing: The Coming Revolution in Holistic Medicine
Jack LaPatra

McGraw-Hill, 1978. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dj in slipcover, in great shape. Stamped on endpage & outer edges. Clean pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Healing: The Coming Revolution in Holistic Medicine ISBN: 0070363595.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
15) The Internet Companion: A Beginner's Guide to Global Networking
Tracy L. LaQuey

Addison-Wesley, 1993. Ex-Library. Paperback. Good. Library marks, shelf wear & a few creases on cover. Book Info\nCovers the latest developments and explores the growing commercialization of the Internet and examines the advantages of doing business on the Internet. Paper. DLC: Internet (Computer network) --This text refers to the Paperback edition. \n\nFrom the Back Cover\nNew Edition\nnow available! "The best general introduction to the Internet" -- Frank Bajak, Associated Press\n\n&qu... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Make Money in Pure-Bred Cattle
William Laas

Popular Library, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear & no spine creases on cover. Aged pages, no writing or markings. Back Cover: This informative book, a thorough coverage of a $19 billion business, covers such important subjects as: *Famous Breeds and Breeders, *Investing in Pure-Bred Cattle, *How To Get Started, *Manipulation of Genes, *Tips on Herd Management. ISBN: B0006CH8O8 .... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
17) A Small Sound of the Trumpet: Women in Medieval Life
Margaret Labarge

Beacon Press, 1986. Paperback. Like New. Carefully read! Clean pages, no marks. Light cover wear, no spine creases. From Library Journal This excellent synthesis of contemporary literature explores the activities of women at all social levels in France, England, the Low Countries, and Germany between 1100 and 1500: queens and noble ladies; nuns, recluses, and mystics; ISBN: 0807056278.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.89
18) A Dictionary of Philosophy
Lacey, A. R

Routledge & K. Paul, 1976. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Mild shelf wear on blue dj, price clipped on flap. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no marks in text. Book Description Providing an illuminating and informed introduction to central philosophical issues, concepts and perspectives in the core fields of metaphysics, epistemology and philosophical logic, the Dictionary takes the most commonly-used terms ISBN: 0710083610.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.84
19) House Plants: A Primer for a Dumb Thumb
Nancy Roca Laden

Apple Pie Press, 1974. Paperback. Very good. Lightly tanned pages, shelf wear & corner bend on cover. ISBN: 0914152009.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.91
20) Jasmin's Witch
Emmanuel L. Ladurie

George Braziller, July, 1987. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Clean & crisp, looks great. From Publishers Weekly: ""Pearce's translation from the French preserves the flavor of Ladurie's assiduously researched history. The author, internationally praised for such landmark studies as Carnival in Romans, sought the origins of a poem written in 18 ISBN: 0807611816.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99


Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)
Fine or New (59)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (194)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (316)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: