cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Clipper Ships of America and Great Britain 18833-1869
La Grange, Jacques and Helen

New York: C.P. Putman's Sons, 1936 "with Thirty-seven Wood Engravings in Full Color'" Over fifty pen and ink drawings and plans of ships. Appendices of technical details, elements of Naval architecture and the Art of shipbuilding, spar dimensions, abstract legs and other features. Large 4to measuring 10 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches. VG hardcover in a Good dustjacket now in a mylar cover. 381 pages including index, Color frontis, Endpapers are of ocean passages. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Making Quality Work: A Leadership Guide for the Results-Driven Manager
Labovitz, George; Rosansky, Victor; Chang, Yu Sang; Lobovitz, George

Scranton, Pennsylvania: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1993 8vo, hard cover, illustrations, charts, nice clean text, previous owner's sticker marked out on fep, minor shelf wear to dj, 198pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon and the Langham Place Group
Lacey, Candida Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1987 485pp., From the Women's Source Library series, designed to provide scholars and teachers in history and women's studies with a developing and easily accessible resource of primary documents from women's history.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Rhythm for Dance and Art
Ladd, Valeria

Connecticut: Noyes School of Rhythm Foundation, 1982 265pp. b&w photos, dj spine slightly sunned. includes "Rhythm and the Noyes Technique" by Valeria Ladd. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $68.50
5) Sketches and Portraits of the Virginia Conference
Lafferty, John J

Richmond , Virginia, 1901 496pp including index, book in g+c, front cover decoration almost faded, fep has a piece missing, many portraits and sketches inside s.a.: Merritt J. B., Proctor F. W., Lafferty J. J. Leitch T. S., Duke T. P., Allen W. E. and many more people.....includes history of the person sketched. . Twentieth Century Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
6) Andy Lakey : Art, Angels, and Miracles
Lakey, Andy; Walker, Paul R

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1996 4to, hard cover, colored illustrations, near fine/like new, 175pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Archaeological Thought in America
Lamberg-Karlovsky, C. C. (editor)

Archaeological Thought in America
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1989 357pp. This volume of essays is the outcome of a formal archaelolgical exchange program inititiated between the USSR and USA.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Herbert Hoover's Hideaway
Lambert, Darwin

Luray, VA: Shenandoah Natural History Association, 1971 illustrations, inscribed to previous owner, 143pp.. Wraps. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) 25th Virginia Cavalry
Lambert, Dobbie E

Lynchburg, VA: H.E. Howard, Inc., 1994 # 357 of 1,000 1st ed. copies and SIGNED by the author. Grey cloth, hard cover with a Gilt title and Virginia seal. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. part of the Virginia Regimental Histories Series. Illustrated with vintage photos, portraits and maps. It is 148 pages including bibliography and index. Near Fine. Signed and Numbered. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) In the Shade of an Acacia Tree : Memoirs of a Health Officer in Africa: 1945-59 (Memoirs Ser., Vol. 194)
Lambrecht, Frank L

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Philosophical Society, 1991 8vo, hard cover, black & white illustrations, 418pp. with index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
11) Official Records, Union/Confederate Armies. Series II. Vol. I
Lamont, Daniel S

Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1894 1044 pages with index. War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II. Vol. I. Prisoners of war, etc. Serial No. 114.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Official Records, Union/Confederate Armies. Series I. Vol. XLVIII
Daniel S. Lamont

Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1896 1658 pages with index. War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I. Vol. XLVIII. Part I. Reports - Jan.1-June30,1865. Correspondence,etc. - Jan.1-March 31,1865. Operations in- Louisiana and the Trans-Mississippi States and Territories, Jan.1-June 30,1865. Serial No. 101. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Official Records, Union/Confederate Armies. Series L. Vol.L
Daniel S. Lamont

Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1897 1275 pages with index. War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series L. Vol.L. Part L. Reports- Jan1, 1864-June 30,1865. Correspondence,etc. - Jan. 1861 - June 30, 1862. Operations on - The Paciffic Coast Jannuary 1, 1861 - June 30, 1865. Serial No. 105. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Official Records, Union/Confederate Armies. Series I. Vol. XLIX
Daniel S. Lamont

Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1897 1220 pages with index. War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I. Vol. XLIX. Part I. Reports - Jan,1 - June,30, 1865. Correspondence,etc - Jan,1- March, 15,1865. Operations in - Kentucky, Southwestern Virginia, Tennessee, Northern and Central Georgia, Mississippi, Alabama, and West Florida, Jan,1 - June,30,1865. Mobile Ala, Campaign. Wilsons Raid,etc. Serial No. 103. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Rosewell Garland of Virginia
Lanciano, Claude O. Jr

Charlotte, NC: Gloucester County Historical Committe, 1978 Very Good hardcover in a Good dustjacket, now in a mylar protective cover. There are some damp stains on dj. Previous owners name on endpapers. 4to measuring 10 by 7 inches. 256 pages including index. Illustrated with photos, engravings. "When built Rosewell was the largest mansion in Virginia.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Richard Genders. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Dulanys of Maryland, The
Land, Aubrey C

Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1968 A Biographical Study of Daniel Dulany, The Elder (1685-1753) and Daniel Dulany, The Younger (1722-1797) . Brown cloth hardcover with a gold title in box on front cover. Large 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 390pp including index. Near Fine Thier arrival in Colonial America. . Reprint of Orignal. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Treasures of Leonardo Da Vinci, The
Landrus, Matthew

Treasures of Leonardo Da Vinci, The
Stock photo.
London: Collins, 2006 The Story of His Life & Work including 30 Rare Removable Facsimle Documents. New still in shrinkwrap. Oblong 4to. Measures 11 by 12 inches.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Slip Case. Oblong 4to. Art. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) Columbus
Landstrom, Bjorn

New York: Macmillan, 1967 207 pp., profusely illustrated with charts, maps, reproductions, full color photographs, text is the story of don cristobal colon admiral of the ocean, and his 4 voyages westward to the indies according to contemporay sources, attractive decorative slip case. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Slip Case (Near Fine). Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Echoes from the Battlefield: First-Person Accounts of Civil War Past Lives
Lane, Barbara

Echoes from the Battlefield: First-Person Accounts of Civil War Past Lives
Stock photo.
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: ARE Press, 1996 New softcover, boldly signed by author bottom of title page. 244pp plus 6 pages lf notes on A.R.E This is an account of eleven Civil reenactors who were hypnotically regressed to that time of the war.. By Author. Second Printing. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Echoes from Medieval Halls: Past-Life Memories from the Middle Ages
Lane, Barbara

Echoes from Medieval Halls: Past-Life Memories from the Middle Ages
Stock photo.
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: ARE Press, 1997 Pictorial softcover. 256pp plus 2 pages of Ads. Illustrated with photos of reinactments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Meta Physical. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (19)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: