Authors starting with L from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Congressional Letter
|
|
|
1959. Signed letter in ink by Irene Martin Edwards, Assistant to Senator Langer. Typed written. United States Senate letter head, Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. Written to Beverlee Nelson concerning aviation legislation. Letter is dated August 13, 1959.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wikkey
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Wikkey the Crossing Sweeper (Wikkey A Scrap by Yam) by Amy Lascelles. 1898 edition. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Nice clean copy. Binding in fine condition. Light foxing to the endpapers. Occasional foxing to the contents. 75 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wikkey
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Wikkey the Crossing Sweeper (Wikkey A Scrap by Yam) by Amy Lascelles. 1898 edition. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1898. Binding in fine condition. Light foxing to the endpapers. Occasional foxing to the contents. 75 pages. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Princess Amelie
|
|
|
Robert's Brothers, 1883. No Name Series. Princess Amelie by (Elizabeth Wormeley Latimer). First edition in original dark brown cloth with black lettering. First edition. Publisher; Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1883. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 322 pages plus ads in back. Roberts Brothers produced a 3 series set of books totaling 37 volumes from 1876 to 1887. The authors were major authors of the day writing anonymously with the idea the reader would not prejudge the book cont... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Emerald Whaler
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1960. First edition in dust jacket. The Emerald Whaler by William J. Laubenstein. Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, (1960). First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition with minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.95 on flap of dust jacket. Book in fine condition with no chips or tears. 239 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yield From Flame
|
|
|
Exposition Press, 1952. Yield from Flame written by Margaret Lathrop Law. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Exposition Press, New York, (1952). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition, with small chip at top of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 96 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poems Along The Way
|
|
|
Tucker Printing Company, San Jose, California, 1927. Poems Along the Way by Clara Louise Lawrence. ( Poetry) Signed 1927 edition in wrapper. Signed and inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Hargen by the author on the first blank endpaper. 1914 San Francisco directory page tipped in back with the Hargens listed. Publisher: Self published and printed by Tucking Printing of San Jose, California, (1927). Unpaginated. Fading to spine area front and back, else in fine condition.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Revolt In The Desert
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran Company, New York, 1927. Revolt In The Desert by T.E. Lawrence. First American edition in original orange-brown cloth in black lettering. Publisher: George H. Doran, New York, 1927. First American edition, with copyright page statement: First Printing In America, March, 1927. Tight copy with minor wear to top of spine. Book contents clean throughout, title-page with minor bottom edge wear. 335 pages plus folding map on back pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Single & Single
|
|
|
A 1999 New York Times Notable Book.
New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Single & Single by John Le Carre. First American Advance Reader’s copy. Publisher: Scribner, New York, (1999). First American edition with the correct 1-10 number series on the copyright page. Wrapper in fine condition with “Advance Reader’s Copy” printed on the front wrapper. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 345 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0684859262. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ugly American
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, New York, 1958. The Ugly American by William J. Lederer and Eugene Burdick. Nineteen edition in dust jacket. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York, (1958). Dust jacket in excellent condition. Jacket has wear to top and bottom of spine and fore-edge corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.95. Book is in excellent condition, clean throughout. 285 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
Return To Reason
|
|
|
Exposition Press, New York, 1971. First edition in price clipped dust jacket. First edition so stated on the title page. Jacket with slight soiling else fine.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Memoirs of a Survivor
|
|
|
The narrator, unnamed, is a middle-aged woman living in a post-apocalyptic London. She is given a 12-year-old girl, Emily, to... read more
Random House Inc, 1975. The Memoirs of a Survivor by Doris Lessing. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1975 First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $6.95. Binding in like new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 213 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0394-496337. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Cracking of Spines
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1981. A Cracking of Spines by Roy Harley Lewis. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, New York, [1981]. First edition, later state with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $10.95. Binding in like new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 206 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0312170734. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Man Who Knew Coolidge
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1928. The Man Who Knew Coolidge by Sinclair Lewis. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York, 1928. Dust jacket in good condition, heavily repaired but complete. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in excellent condition. Book contents clean throughout. 275 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Elmer Gantry
|
|
|
1927. Elmer Gantry by Sinclair Lewis. First edition, first issue in original blue and orange cloth. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1927). First issue with C For G in Gantry on spine. Binding in fine condition. Book clean throughout. Evidence of a label removal on back pastedown. Owners signature on front pastedown. 432 pages. Wonderful copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 16) |
The God-Seeker
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1949. The God-Seeker by Sinclair Lewis. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1949). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine, two small V chips to top back. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.50. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean throughout. 422 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Men Without Art
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1987. Men Without Art by Wyndham Lewis. First edition in wrappers. Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1987. In like new condition. Contents clean throughout. 325 pages. Nice tight copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87685-687-3. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Slavery Plantations and The Yeomanry
|
|
|
C.S. Westcott & Co., New York, 1863. Slavery Plantations and The Yeomanry by Francis Lieber. Pamphlet in wrappers. Publisher: C.S. Westcott & Co., New York, 1863. Printed by the Loyal Publication Society 863 Broadway. This is an anti-slavery pamphlet. 8 pages. In fine condition.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fannie Hurst
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1927. Song of Life by Fannie Hurst. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1927. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, 1 inch chip along top of the spine and rubbing along the spine else complete dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in mint condition with bright blue cloth in gold lettering (wonderful!). Contents in fine condition, clean throug... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fair Harbor
|
|
|
D. Appleton, New York, 1922. Fair Harbor by Joseph C. Lincoln. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Appleton, New York, 1922. First edition with (1) at end of text on last page. Dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean throughout. Gift inscription on front blank endpaper and owners signature at end of text on last page. 379 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


