Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) ENGLISH POPULAR ART. [First Edn.]
Lambert, Margaret & Marx, Enid

London:: Batsford,, 1951.. Hardcover; worn dust jacket in mylar, `Price 16s. net'; condition good.. index. Profuse color illus. + b&w drawings & photos. Brief, informative descriptions of popular & folk art: Carvings; Metalwork; Paintings; Textiles; Pottery; Glass; Printed items. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$15.50
2) THE GRASSES OF IOWA--Part II--Iowa Geological Survey--Supp. Report, 1903
Pammel; Ball; Lamson-Scribner

Des Moines:: Iowa Geological Survey,, 1904. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; college rubberstamp on book block top & bottom edges; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips + front cover fore-edge bumped.. + index. Profuse in-text b&w drawings + fold-out color map (split at folds) of `Drift Sheets of Iowa 1900.' `Grasses of Iowa, Part I,' published several years earlier, covered the general, biological, chemical, & feeding problems with grasses of the ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$26.50
3) AUCASSIN & NICOLETE
Lang, Andrew; trans

Portland, Maine:: T. B. Mosher,, 1895. Stiff paper covers lightly stained; horizontal open split across spine; contents condition good.. + appendix. With reproduced 1887 etched title-page + 3 woodcut designs by J. Hood. LIMITED EDN.--`First Edition on Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies.' ||| Mosher (1852-1923) `followed classical models & made his books not only beautiful in type [faces] & paper, but in small & inexpensive format...selected for their contents with rare discrimination, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$21.50
4) STICK & RUDDER--AN EXPLANATION OF THE ART OF FLYING
Langewiesche, W

NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1977. Hardcover; one pg. has 2 small stains (coffee?); otherwise good.. index. Illus. in b&w. Classic analysis of flying, continuously in print since 1944--air sense; controls; basic maneuvers; working speeds; dangers; thin air; landing; etc. ||| Written by a test pilot whose life depended on making airplanes work at all times & in all conditions. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$17.50
5) HIGHWAY TO ALASKA. [First Edn.]
Lanks, Herbert C

NY:: Appleton-Century,, 1944. Hardcover; green cloth; pictorial endpapers; on lightly age-toned wartime paper; otherwise rather good.. index. Profuse b&w full-pg. photos. 3-1/2 month Jeep trip through Canada's Alberta, British Columbia, Yukon Territory, & Alaska on a being-improved Alaska Hwy, & Trail Roads; with tales of earlier & present-day settlers. /// With--Sundborg. OPPORTUNITIES IN ALASKA. [First Prtg.] 287pp. + index. With 12 b&w full-pg. photos + folding map. Hardcover... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
6) PRACTICAL MAGIC: a Translation of Basic Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Lankton A.C.S.W., Steve

Cupertino, Calif.:: Meta Publications,, 1980. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly age-soiled; light stain spots on bottom edge of book block; otherwise good.. appendix + bibliograohy + index. With several pp. of subjects' behavior patterns. Lankton integrates psychotherapy patterns of creating change with basics of NLP behavioral change & subjective experience, to create new therapeutic choices for effecting lasting change in therapists' clients. ||| Clinical Approach; Basic Tools & Concepts; Mapping... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$10.50
7) GUINNESS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POPULAR MUSIC [4-vol. First Edn.]
Larkin, Colin; ed

Middlesex, England:: Square 1/Guinness,, 1992. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; no card pockets or spine marks/labels; did not circulate; vols. slightly cocked; appears little if ever used; otherwise, in good condition.. 519pp. bibliography, indexes. Catalogues the artists, bands, groups (with discographies) of composers, arrangers, et al., of jazz, blues, soul, country, rock-n-roll, reggae, Latin, African pop, etc. ||| Also, traces their histories & evolution, domestic + international... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$87.50
8) MANUEL DES ETUDES GRECQUES ET LATINES. [French text.]
Laurand, Louis

Paris:: Auguste Picard,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; some folds carelessly opened; untrimmed; paper aged but not brittle.. incl. alphabetical / analytical indexes. With 3 fold-out b&w maps (Ancient Greece; Italy and Rome; Imperial Roman Empire). 2nd edn. ||| 8 fascicules bound together in one volume: I--Geographie, Histoire, Institutiones grecques; II--Litterature grecque; III--Grammaire historique grecque [including morphology, syntax, le... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$52.50
9) CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18, 1906. [FIRST. EDN -- LACKS ATLAS]
Lawson, Andrew; Reid, Harry

Washington, D.C.:: Carnegie Institution,, 1908/10. In worn & chipped gray wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; otherwise, contents condition quite good.. pp. Profuse photos, folding charts, maps, + in-text drawings, charts, formulas. (3 VOLS., NO ATLAS)--Report of State Earthquake Investigation Comm.--Vol. I Pt.-I; & Vol. I Pt-II: Observations on Geological History; San Andreas Rift; Earth Movement on the Fault April 18, 1906; Provision for Future Movement Measurement; Distribution of Ap... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$137.50
10) LIFE OF ARCHBISHOP CRANMER. (Vols. 5 & 6 of Harper Theological Library.)
Le Bas, Charles W

NY:: J. & J. Harper,, 1833/33. Hardcovers; each with church library bookplate, no card pocket or marks/labels; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; periodic light foxing, but text very readable.. + each has appendix. With b&w portrait in Volume 1. Cranmer (1489-1556) theologian; first Protestant Archbishop of Canterbury; drew up Book of Common Prayer; served Henry VIII with justifications to rid himself of Catherine of Aragon, Anne Boleyn, Anne of Cleves, & Catherine Howard. ||| Cran... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$49.50
11) LIFE OF WICLIF. [John Wycliffe.] (Vol. 1 of Harper Theological Library.)
Le Bas, Charles Webb

NY:: J. & J. Harper,, 1832. Hardcover; lacks portrait; ink name inside front cover + front endpaper; light to moderate foxing throughout, but clearly readable; cover tips bumped.. + appendix + 8pp. publisher's book ads. Wycliffe (ca. 1330-84), English theologian, often styled `The Morning Star of the Reformation,' maintained Scripture, not Roman Church man-made rules, were highest expressions of Divine Law, & the Scriptures should be read by laymen in their own language--he promoted translati... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$45.50
12) ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY
Le Conte, Joseph

NY:: Appleton,, 1890. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine; spine ends lightly worn; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. index. Profuse b&w in-text woodcuts. 1890 printing of 1882 revised edn. ||| Le Conte (1823-1901), geologist, graduated M.D. in 1845; also studied under Louis Agassiz at Harvard; then went west in 1869 to become Prof of Geology at newly-founded Univ. of California. (He retired in 1896). Wrote a prolific stream of highly-regarded papers on chemistry, geology, medicine, Evolution... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
13) A SELECTION FROM `SCRUTINY.'
Leavis, F.R

London:: Cambridge Univ.,, 1968. Hardcover; dust jackets worn, chipped & torn at spine ends; vol. 1 jacket has one-inch tear at top edge of back panel. Otherwise, both vols. good.. English quarterly (1930s-50s); ed. by Frank Raymond Leavis (1895-1978). He `made it his business to establish & maintain standards in English literature & criticism...attacking...mediocre & dilletantish work'--Benet. Influential for Leavis's demands that literature must have moral value & concern wit... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$25.50
14) EARLY AMERICAN PORTRAIT PAINTERS: The Fourteen Principal... [First Edn.]
Lee, Cuthbert

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1929. Hardcover; one small rubberstamp of PUBLIC LIBRARY; no card pocket or spine marks/label; red cloth; gilt-stamped spine faded; otherwise good.. index. 48 b&w photo illus. Anecdotal biographies of Gilbert Stuart, John Singleton Copley, Benjamin West, Charles Willson Peale, John Trumbull, Edward Greene Malbone, Robert Feke, Joseph Badger, Ralph Earl, Joseph Wright, Matthew Pratt, James Peale, Mather Brown, Robert Fulton; with examples of their works. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$31.50
15) THE STRUCTURED VISION OF NORMAN MAILER
Leeds, Barry H

NY:: N. Y. Univ.,, 1969. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; two or three light pencil marginalia; 6 lines underlined in pencil; otherwise condition good.. + notes + index. Mailer--aeronautical engineer by training--won the Pulitzer in 1969 for `The Armies of the Night'), & again in 1979 (`The Executioner's Song'); he was at one time editor of `Dissent,' & co-founded `The Village Voice.' ||| Here, Leeds critiques--The Naked & the Dead; Barbary Shore; The Deer Park; An American Dream; Why Ar... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$13.50
16) THE MIDDLE EAST IN WORLD AFFAIRS
Lenczowski, George

Ithaca, NY:: Cornell Univ.,, 1953. Hardcover; cover tips lightly worn; ink name inside front cover; otherwise quite good.. + appendix + bibliography + index. With 8 b&w maps, including one fold-out map. 3rd prtg. of 1952 first issue. ||| Covers: The Ottoman Empire, Persian Empire, Great Powers--in WW-1 & the following Peace; period between WW-1 & WW-2 in Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria & Lebanon as the Great Powers vied for influence; the Zionist Movement, Partition of Palestine,... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
17) LORENZO THE MAGNIFICENT...an Orphaned Blue Jay. [First Edn.]
Leslie, R.F

NY:: Norton,, 1985. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly rubbed; book and contents rather good.. With b&w in-text drawings. Friends delivered this seriously wounded orphaned bluejay chick to the `wildling clinic' of Robert & Lea Leslie to be patched, bandaged, & fed with an eyedropper. ||| What followed is not the typical animal story; rather it tells the incorrigible, irrepressible spirit of the blue jay--a really remarkable bird. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
18) BEARS & I
Leslie, Robert

NY:: Dutton,, 1973. Hardcover; dust jacket: worn. Book: condition good.. With charming b&w drawings. Adventures of raising 3 orphaned bear cubs in Canada's North Woods. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$9.50
19) HENRY FIELDING & THE DRY MOCK...TECHNIQUES OF IRONY... (First Edn.)
Levine, George

The Hague:: Mouton,, 1967. Hardcover; condition good.. index. Fielding's early use of irony as a comic-satiric method. ||| Levine concludes that by `Joseph Andrews,' Fielding had learned to use irony's full effect as a literary device. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$19.50
20) POSSIBLE FUTURE OIL PROVINCES OF THE UNITED STATES & CANADA
Levorsen, A. I.; ed

Tulsa, Okla.:: Am. Assn. Petroleum Geologists,, 1941.. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise, condition good.. With b&w maps + charts. Papers read at AAPG 26th annual meeting. Includes reports by Philip S. Smith, Chief Alaskan Geologist at USGS--`only one commercial field...a few thousand barrels a year'; Alberta Geologists' update on `Athabaska Tar Sands' & reviews of Colorado & Western States shale oil. ||| These sou... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$29.50
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations