| 1) |
FEMINA REAL
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1971. 221pp,collection of short stories, Ex- Library with stamps etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 2) |
GARDENERS' GOLDEN TREASURY: Incorporating, Sander's Encyclopedia of Gardening, The Encyclopedia of Plant Portraits and The Encyclopedia of Garden Work and Terms
|
|
|
London: W H And L Collingridge, 1960. Very large, heavy book incorporating three gardening encyclopedias, Reading copy. Boards scuffed, spine sunned,illustrated profusely,all contents clean and tight,hinge cracked at rear. Postage will be at cost for this book, since so heavy.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 3) |
SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1980. small closed tear on back of dustwrapper, bumped corner,278pp.Slight lean to spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 4) |
LA FONTAINE'S FABLES
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. 76pp, wonderful illustrations.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. Illus. by Romain Simon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 5) |
IS IT MAGIC ?
|
|
|
London: R & S Books/Ragged Bears, 1990. Sweet illustrations. Pete and his best friend Cilla pretend to get married every day at school. . First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Eva Eriksson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.01)
|
|
| 6) |
WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF NILS
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Floris Books, 2001. 95pp, Wonderful illustrations, some smudgong to front cover,o/w VG.. Reprint. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Lars Klinting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 7) |
LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB, VOL 1
|
|
|
London: J M Dent/Everyman's Library, 1935. 422pp,previous owners names, no. 342 of Everyman's Library. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
| 8) |
LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB, VOL 1 and 2
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1922. Two volume set originally published in this edition in 1909, grey boards with gilt lettering to spine, small tear in Vol 1 spine cloth, Everyman's Library no. 342 and 343. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 9) |
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE,BOOK ONE
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap. 128pp, tan boards with pastedown of Bottom on front, black lettering to front and spine and intertwined twigs and leaves, no date ,but inscription dated 1921, lovely illustrations, "All Time Tales" series, "The Tempest", "The Winter's Tale, "A Midsummers Night's Dream", "As You Like It" and "Twelfth Night" .. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus. Illus. by M Lavars Harry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.19)
|
|
| 10) |
POCKET ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CACTI IN COLOUR
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1974. 217pp, 362 photographs in full colour, some foxing, clean and tight copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 11) |
CAVE HOME OF PEKING MAN
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 12) |
IMPERIAL MOTHERHOOD
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1945. 192pp,dustwrapper has small chips and tears,top has spine has 1 inch piece missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
| 13) |
NEVER DIES THE DREAM
|
|
|
Garden City,New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 309pp, author of "Anna and the King of Siam", bookplate at front, slight stain mark on front inside board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 14) |
BINARY/ MURGATREUD'S EMPIRE/ SHOOTING GALLERY
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books, 1973. 508pp, 3 complete novels in one volume.. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 15) |
MIND OF ADOLF HITLER
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1973. 286pp, yellowed edges, small tear ar base of spine, creased spine, illustrated, A psychohistorical reconstruction of the man, Adolf Hitler, perhaps the most perplexing personality of the last 100 years.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.19)
|
|
| 16) |
FUN FITNESS
|
|
|
London: St Michael, 1984. 64pp, illustrated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 17) |
VISION OF PIERS PLOWMAN
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1949. 208pp, Everyman's Library No. 571, a modern version and introduction by Arthur Burrell, William Langland, the accepted author, lived from c1332 to c1400.Previous owners name .. Reprint. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.21)
|
|
| 18) |
BLOOD RIVER
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 19) |
HMS MARATHON
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1990. 240pp, debut novel. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.63)
|
|
| 20) |
WORLD OF THE POLAR BEAR
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1978. 96pp, wonderful colour photos of polar bears, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, small hole in front dj at edge, everything you'd ever want to know about polar bears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

