Authors starting with L from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Henry V, The Cautious Conqueror
|
|
|
Stein & Day. NY. 1976. First edition. ISBN 0-8128-1869-5. Hardcover. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. 219 pages. Very good condition in scuffed and lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines
|
|
|
Garden City Pub. Garden City, NY. 1927. 64 full page illustrations. Cloth hardcover. Index. 665 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Growing Up in the Horse and Buggy Days
|
|
|
Nesterman. NY. 1943. Stated first printing. Maroon cloth hardcover with horse and buggy on front cover. Illustrations by Al Coleman. 263 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing light wear to corners and edges. Pages are starting to yellow. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Marriage Feast
|
|
|
c. 1954. Hill and Wang. NY. Tan cloth hardcover. 222 pages. Very good condition in very lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Birth Is Farewell
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce. NY. 1944. First edition. Blue cloth hardcover. 53 pages. Cover lightly scuffed with corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Celtic Britain
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. NY. 1979. ISBN 0-684 16225-3. Green cloth hardcover. Photographs. Index. 190 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales From Shakespeare
|
|
|
John C. Winston. 1925. The Children's Classics. Illustrated in color by Frank Godwin. Brown hardcover. 311 pages. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Churchill As War Leader
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf. NY. 1993. ISBN 0-88184-937-5. Hardcover. Includes maps, photographs, index. 400 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Turkey Raising
|
|
|
Orange Judd. NY. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. London. 1922. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 151 pages. Cover showing some wear to edges and corners. A scrape mark on front gutter. Good+ condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Echoes From the High Peaks; Adventures of Adirondack Youth
|
|
|
North Country Books. Utica, NY. Copyright 1997. ISBN 0-925168-52-1. Paper cover. Illustrated with photographs. 97 pages. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pilsudski and Poland
|
|
|
Lincold Mac Veagh. The Dial Press. NY. 1929. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop. Maroon cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 305 pages. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mozart Compendium: A Guide to Mozart''s Life and Music
|
|
|
Schirmer Books. NY. Copyright 1990. ISBN 0-02-871321-4. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. 452 pages. Cover slightly cocked from sitting crookedly on shelf. Otherwise in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kingdom of the Octopus
|
|
|
1960. Sheridan House. NY. The life history of the cephalopoda. Black cloth. Several black and white plates. One color plate. Index. 300pp. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Elements Rage
|
|
|
Chilton Books. Philadelphia & NY. 1965. First edition. Many photographs. Black cloth hardcover. Bibliography. Index. 346 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Culture
|
|
|
Social Culture Pub. NY. 1922. Paper cover. 62 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Squirrel
|
|
|
Dial Books For Young Readers. 1993. ISBN 0-8037-8230-6. Hardcover. Illustrated in color by Kenneth Lilly. Unpaginated. Previous owner's name and gift inscription. Very good condition. Very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Poems of Sidney Lanier
|
|
|
University of Georgia Press. Copyright 1981. ISBN 0-8203-0560-x. Reprint. Edited by Mary Day Lanier. Afterword by John Hollander. Brown cloth hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Lanier. 272 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly chipped and discolored around edges. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Highway Across the West Indies
|
|
|
c. 1948. NY. and London. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. Yellow cloth. Black and white photos by author. 197pp. Cover very lightly scuffed. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
By Pan American Highway Through South America
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century. NY and London. Copyright 1942. Green and brown hardcover. Photographs by the author. Endpaper maps. Index. 205 pages. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Champions of Freedom Every Child Should Know
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran for The Parents' Institute. NY. 1930. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. Blue cloth hardcover with embossed figures and a colorful pastedown on front cover. Colored frontispiece. Time table and index. 326 pages. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

