Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Guide to Kodaikanal and Its History
E. M. M. L

Kodaikanal: Lillingstone, 1909. 127 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover faded.. Hard Cover. Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Pirates with Wings, a Turk Madden Novelet (Sky Fighters Vol. XXXVII, No. 1)
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Better Publications, 1948. 130 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Tanned throughout, the edges chipped.. Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Louis L'Amour's 1982 Western Calender Calendar
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. [FF-1]. Includes original slipcase.. Near Fine.. Illus. by Frank C. McCarthy. Folio - 12" x 12". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Institutio Philosophiae Secundum Principia D. Renati Descartes: Nova Methodo Adornata & Explicata
LE GRAND, Antoine; Descartes, Rene

Noribergae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1695. [JRS289]. Editio Tertia in Germania. [8], 856, [24] with engraved portrait frontispiece. Hardcover, bound in contemporary calf with five raised bands and gilt panels. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners and head of the spine exposed. Scattered foxing, tanning to the text-block with a few short repaired tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good.. Quarto - 6.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $685.00
5) Tyke, the Little Mutt
L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K

New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1949. [CH]. Hardcover, bound in green boards. Moderate shelf-wear with a few modest blemishes, else unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Kirmse. Octavo 7" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Fables De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean

Paris: Armand Aubree, 1839. [Antq]. Two volumes, 340, 360 pp. Hardcover, bound in quarter calf with panelled spines. Illustrated with hand-colored frontispieces, 24 full page illustrations and numerous vignettes. The binding is edge-worn, the spine ends a bit chipped. Scattered foxing.. Good.. Illus. by J. David. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
7) Across the Sea, from France to America, a Memoir
La Garde, Yvette

United States: , 1995. [W]. 365 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Inscribed by the Author.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) A History of the Ohio State Fair
La Von Shook, C

Mansfield, OH: Bookmasters, Inc., 2000. [OH]. 570 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Sarasota Then and Now
LaHurd, Jeff

Sarasota, Florida: Coastal Printing, 1994. 94 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Oblong 11" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) Illustrated Technical Dictionary. Chapter VII. Ports
LaRoche, Ch

Brussels, Belgium: Permanent International Association of Navigation Congresses, 1938. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed card stock. Moderate shelf-wear. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, Italian & Dutch.. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy, An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences
LaWall, Charles H

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott , 1927. [JRS308]. 665 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. Inscribed and signed by the author.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) A Century Recalled, Essays in the Honor of Bryn Mawr College
Labalme, Patricia Hochschild (editor)

Bryn Mawr College Library, 1987. 233 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. Light shelf-wear with a few minor scuff marks.. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Conservatism in Early American History
Labaree, Leonard W

New York: New York University Press, 1948. [H-US]. 182 pp. Hardcover, bound in orange cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear. Age-toning throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Nature of American Loyalism
Labaree, Leonard W

Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1945. 46 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) Love Sonnets
Labe, Louise

New York: New Directions, 1947. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth backed boards with slipcase. The paper label on the slipcase is a bit soiled, the spine faded.. Very Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Fairy Tales
Laboulaye, Edouard

New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1885. [CH]. 357 pp. With 251 vignette illustrations. Hardcover, bound in colorfully illustrated paper-covered boards. The binding is rubbed along the edges with chipped of the paper along the spine. The hinges are weak. The text has occasional smudges from handling. Prior owner's inscription on the initial blank.. Good.. Octavo 6.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Notes in Banach Spaces
Lacey, H. Elton

Austin, Texas: Univ of Texas Press, 1981. [Ma]. 439 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the corners rubbed, prior owner's name on the inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Gun Digest Book of the .22 Rimfire
Lachuk, John

Northbrook, Illinois: DBI Books, 1978. [Fi]. 224 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with marginal tanning throughtout.. Soft Cover. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
19) Frostfire. Book One of the Passionate Fire Trilogy
Ladd, Linda

New York: Avon Books, 1990. [CC]. 372 pp. Softcover, bound in pink wraps. Light shelf-wear, the spine faded.. Advance Reading Galley. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Child's Guide to Knowledge; Being a Collection of Useful and Familiar Questions and Answers on Every-day Subjects, Adapted for Young Persons, and Arranged in the Most Simple and Easy Language
By a Lady

London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1868. [CH]. 474 pp. Hardcover, rebound in leather backed boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the back hinge split but holding.. Good. 12mo - 3.5" x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (328)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (334)
$25-50 (199)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (308)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (466)
Signed (92)

Filter by country:
United States (690)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: