cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Livre Rouge ou liste des pensions secrettes
[LA REYNIE DE LA BRUYERE, M.]

[Paris]: De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1790. First edition. Two parts in one volume (complete and continuously paginated). 172 pp. Printed entirely in red ink. Recent scarlet cloth with burgundy morocco gilt label. Small half-moon divet out of top margin of title page excised and professionally restored (causing the absence of the 'L' in 'Le'). A very good copy. This book was issued under the guise a government publication, but was really published to embarrass Louis XVI and finance ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
2) Ranger VII: Photographs of the Moon
[JET PROPULSION LABORATORY]

Washington, D.C.: National Areonautics and Space Administration, 1964. First edition. Folio (14 x 10 3/4 inches). Complete with all 199 full page photographic illustrations plus numerous charts and other illustrations. Publisher's blue-green cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
3) Description des Nouveaux Jardins de la France et de ses Anciens Chateaux
LABORDE, Alexandre de

Paris: Connaissance et MŽmoires, 2004. Facsimile edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Large folio with 122 + 16 plates. Publisher's blind-stamped red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. As new. A fine series of picturesque views of French gardens, including Malmaison, Morfontaine, Ermonville, Mereville, Tracy, St. Leu, Raincy and Maupertuis, providing a valuable record of contemporary garden and park design. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
4) Precis Historique De La Revolution Franaise
LACRETELLE, Charles de

Paris: Chez Onfroy/Treuttel et Wurtz, 1792-1816. Six twelvemo volumes. Various editions, Illustrated. Contemporary quarter brown calf over blue boards, smooth spines with gilt decoration and red morocco lettering labels. Some cracking to joint extremities but overall a very clean and good copy. First volume, with six etchings after Moreau, is the second edition. Appears to be three sets of two volumes. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
5) [Works]
LAMB, Charles

London: Macmillan and Co., 1884. Six small octavo volumes. Comprising: Poems, Plays, and Miscellaneous Essays (1884); Mrs. Leicester's School, etc. (1885); Tales from Shakespeare (1886); The Essays of Elia (1887); and Letters of Charles Lamb (two volumes, 1888;). Bound by Rivire & Son (stamp-signed on front free endpaper) in tan polished calf. Covers with gilt triple fillet border and gilt corner ornaments, spines elaborately tooled in gilt in compartments with red and brown morocco... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
6) A Dissertation Upon Roast Pig
LAMB, Charles

New York: Leo Hart Printing House, 1932. One of 950 copies signed by Wilfred Jones. Octavo. Illustrated in color throughout. Publisher's quarter vellum over boards with red kanji. Publisher's slipcase (with rubbing). A very good and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Prince Charles Edward
LANG, Andrew

London: Goupil & Co., 1900. Limited edition, one of 1500 numbered copies. Folio. 300 [2] pages. Color frontispiece portrait of Prince Charles plus 47 tissue-guarded black and white and sepia plates throughout. Publisher's morocco-backed green linen boards, spine titled in gilt. Top edge gilt. Some scuffing to leather, owner signature to front pastedown, else a very good solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
8) Vigilante Days and Ways; The Pioneers of the Rockies
LANGFORD, Nathaniel Pitt

Boston: J.G. Cupples Co., 1890. First edition. Inscribed by author; "N.P. Langford to J.B. Storr." Two octavo volumes. xxvi, 426; xiv, [2], 485, [1], [4, ads] pp. with all fifteen full page illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth with bevelled edges, red lettering and pictorial designs to covers, gilt spine and cover lettering, floral-pattern endpapers, top edges gilt, rest uncut. Some light tip and spine end wear. Overall, a very good, inscribed copy. Adams-"One of the... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $975.00
9) Touch and Go
LAWRENCE, D.H

London: C.W. Daniel, 1920. First edition. Octavo. 96 pp. Original orange thin boards, blue printed paper labels. Printed dust jacket (light edge chips). A little light endpaper browning. A near fine copy of this scarce and fragile book. Roberts A14. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) Oriental Assembly
LAWRENCE, T.E

London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd., 1939. First edition, first issue (with page 16 mis-numbered). Octavo. xii, [2], 291, [1] pp. With 111 plates of photographic illustrations. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Original brown dust jacket that is not price-clipped but with a bit of darkening to spine. An exceptionally clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) Revolt in the Desert
LAWRENCE, T.E

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927. First American edition. Octavo. xvi, [4], 335, [1] pp. with twenty-four full page illustrations and folding map at rear. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial endpapers. In original buff dust jacket printed in red and black. Red letters on jacket spine somewhat faded and some very small erosion to upper jacket spine, price-clipped. Small Jonathan Cape prospectus for this title laid in. A faultless copy in a very attractive dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
12) Sir Thomas Lawrence,
[LAWRENCE, Thomas], GOWER, Lord Ronald Sutherland, F.S.A

Paris: Goupil & Co., 1900. Limited edition, one of 600 copies. Two volumes. Folio. Extra-illustrated. Color frontispiece, plus many engravings and portraits. Original front wrapper and spine for Catalogue volume bound in rear. Biography volume extra-illustrated. Very finely bound in full dark purple morocco, covers quadruple-ruled in gilt around central framework of gilt scrolling, six spine compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles with wide border of g... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,600.00 ($1600.00)
13) Nineveh and its Remains,
LAYARD, Austen Henry

New York: George P. Putnam, 1849. First American edition. Two volumes. Octavo. 326 + 32 ads; 373 [1] pages. Illustrated with many plates and intertextual illustrations, folding plans. Large fold-out map in volume two present. Original green cloth ruled and stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt, front covers with large central gilt Assyrian monument design. Shallow chip to crown of volume two spine, light edgewear, some foxing to plates and pages, inner hinge split in gutter of volume one, else a fresh ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) La Passion de Nortre Frere Le Poilu
LECLERC, Marc

Paris: Georges Cre's et Cie, 1916. Early edition, Octavo. Marbled end papers. English translation laid in. Half red morocco with marbled boards. Spine tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Erotic #5; The Linguist
LENNON, John

[New York]: [Lee Nordness Galleries], 1970. One of 300 copies. Lithograph, signed by John Lennon, from his infamous Bag One publication. 24 x 32 inches and signed by Lennon in the corner. Printed on Rives paper. Bag One was a suite of lithographs by John Lennon that were put out and exhibited by Lee Nordness Galleries, February 7 through February 28, 1970 in New York City. It is comprised of a series of fourteen original lithographs that were given by John to Yoko Ono as a wedding gift to celebrate their ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
16) Le Drame de Varennes, Juin 1791
LENOTRE, G

Paris: Perrin, 1905. First edition. One of 160 special copies. Octavo. Illustrated and extra-illustrated with the addition of fifty-three inserted portraits and views, inlaid to sized and placed appropriately. Handsomely bound by the Adams Bindery (gilt-signed on front turn-in) in full pebbled red morocco, owner's monogram on front, gilt paneled, lettered and decorated spine compartments, gilt turn-ns, marbled pink endpapers, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Some joint wear but a clean and attractive co... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
17) The Yo-semite; its history, its scenery, its development
LESTER, John Erastus

Providence: Printed for the Author, 1873. First edition. Octavo. 40 pp. Uncut and unopened in original printed wrappers (with minimal edge chipping). Clean and excellent. A fine copy of a very scarce Yosemite pamphlet. John Erastus Lester, a Rhode Island lawyer, traveled west in 1872 in hopes of improving his health, visiting Yosemite and other areas. During his visit to Yosemite the author met several pioneers, including John Muir, Galen Clark, James Hutchings, James Lamon, and John Smith (of the... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
18) The Wife of Martin Guerre
LEWIS, Janet

San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. First trade edition. Octavo. Publisher's quarter blue cloth over floral patterned paper, printed paper spine label. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Chessmen
LIDDELL, Donald M

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1937. First edition of this now classic chess text. Quarto. Illustrated. Publisher's black cloth, original untouched dust jacket and original box. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
20) Dracula,
[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. STOKER, Bram

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1965. Limited edition of 1,500 copies signed by illustrator Felix Hoffman (this being #1490). Folio (11 x 7 inches; 280 x 178 mm). xiv, 410, [1, blank], [1, colophon] pp. Title page printed in red and black. Black buckram backstrip over black cloth boards, pictorial centerpiece stamped in blind, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge red. Overall an as-new copy housed in the original red cloth slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: