cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Hills of Homicide
L'Amour, Louis

Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1983. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows fading, edgewear and small chips missing. Page 33 has a stain where someone pressed a leaf in the book.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.79
2) Personal Power
LaBella, Arleen and Leach, Dolores

Boulder Colorado: Newview Press. 1984. 4th Printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Inscription on inside front cover scribbled out.. 184 p. Includes bibliography. Self help guide to acquiring personal power. General audience. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
3) Seduction of the Heart
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Hindson, Edward E, D. Phil

Seduction of the Heart
Stock photo.
W Publishing Group. 2002. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) Tiny Toosey's Birthday
LaRue, Mabel G

Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1958. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean lightly toned pages. Ink pen marks on front and back covers.. 128 p. School reader. Children. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
5) Little Indians
LaRue, Mabel Guinnip

Macmillan. 1939. 5th printing. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned. Shelf wear to cover. Some of cloth cover missing top of hinge and spine.. 178 p. Includes illustrations. Color illustrations. 18 short stories. Audience children. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.94
6) Fabrics
Ladbury, Ann

London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985. Fully rev. and updated.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. 318p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Previous ed. : 1979. Includes index. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.04
7) The manner is ordinary
Lafarge, John

Harcourt, Brace and Co.. 1954. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Usual library markings and attachments. Clean near white pages. Light shelf wear to cover.. 408 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
8) To the Rescue
Lafferty, Peter & Jefferis, David

Franklin Watts. 1990. Unstated. Hardback. Chidren's story and picture book, X-Lib in very good condition. Usual library markings. Bumped corners, top front and back. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) The Organ and Its Masters: A Short Account of the Most Celebrated Organists of Former Days, as Well as Some of the More Prominent Organ Virtuosi of the Present Time, Together with a Brief Sketch of the Development of Organ Construction, Organ Music
Lahee, Henry Charles

Boston, Mass.: L. C Page and Co.. 1907. 4th Printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Mild seperation third front endpaper and binding. Clean solid book with lightly toned pages due to age.. 345 p. Audience: General/trade. Gray cloth over boards with gilded cover text and decoration. Top page edges gold leafed, rough cut page edges. Sewn binding. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
10) GM J-Cars: Buick Skyhawk, Cadillac Cimarron, Chevrolet Cavalier, Oldsmobile Firenza, Pontiac J-2000 Sunbird, 1982-1986 Shop Manua
Lahue, Kalton C., and Ahlstrand, Alan

Clymer Publications. 1987. Unabridged. 5th edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some soiling from shop use, but not bad.. Trade paperback (US). 384 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) Homemaker's Book of Time and Money Savers
Laird, Jean E, and Jean, Laird

Warner Books. 1980. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) How to get control of your time and your life
Lakein, Alan

New York: New American Library (Signet). 1974. 6th printing. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. x, 160 p.; 21 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94
13) The adventures of Ulysses
Lamb, Charles as edited by Francis Kingsley Bell

Boston, Mass.: Ginn and Co.. 1917. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Pages lightly toned. Cover shows shelf wear.. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Audience: General. 189p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.97
14) Guiding children's language learning
Lamb, Pose, and Frost, Joseph L

Dubuque, Iowa: W. C. Brown Co.. 1967. 5th ed. 1st printing.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Cover mildly soiled.. x, 376 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Brown education series. Includes Illustrations. Index. . Includes bibliographies. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.16
15) The Hanging Tree
Lambkin, David

Paleontologist Kathryn Widd goes to Kenya and Somalia, to the Kyika Desert, to investigate an ancient skull discovered there.... read more

Counterpoint Press. 2000. First edition. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.54
16) Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering Is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food
Lambrecht, Bill

Thomas Dunne Books. 2001. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Glued binding. Trade paperback. 383p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.79
17) Escape from stress: how to stop killing yourself
Lamott, Kenneth Church

New York: Putnam. 1976. a Berkeley Medallion book. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Bookplate inside front cover.. 215 p.; 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
18) Social Policies in the Making
Landis, Paul H

Boston, Mass.: D. C. Heath and Co.. 1947. Thus first. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Cover faded in places. Pages lightly toned due to age. Writing inside cover and FFEP.. 554 p. Includes index. Vintage textbook. A Dynamic View of Social Problems. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
19) New outline-history of the world since 1914
Landman, Jacob Henry

New York: Barnes & Noble. 1947. 7th ed., rev. and enl.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age.. ix, 370 p. maps. 21 cm. College outline series.. . First published in this series in 1934 under title: An outline of the world since 1914. Also published without series note in 1934 under title: Since 1914. Bibliography at end of each chapter. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.19
20) The Sensational Music Club Mystery
Landrum, Graham Gordon

G.K. Hall. 1995. Illustrated. Large type / large print.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows light edgewear.. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: