Authors starting with L from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 703
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
THE PEYOTE CULT. Fourth Edition Enlarged
|
|
|
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1975. Octavo, blue cloth. Pp (xx), 296, (2); indexed, a few photos. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small tears, slight soiling, flap price blacked out, VG otherwise. CC08 . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE WAYS OF REASON. A Critical Study of the Work of Emile Myerson
|
|
|
New York: Humanities Press, 1966. Dark blue cloth. pp [12], 154, indexed. Fine in near fine price-clipped jacket, no owner marks.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.53
|
|
| 3) |
THE OPIUM MONOPOLY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1920. Octavo, maroon cloth, pp (xx), 84. Very light spine sunning, small chip to fore edge of rear pastedown; else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Printed "Compliments" card from the author laid in. She lived at the Buckingham Hotel in New York City. Author spent more than one year in east and southeast Asia studying the opium trade. India, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Siam, Hong Kong, Sarawak, Shanghai, Turkey, Persia, Mauritius, British North Borneo, British Guiana,... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CANADIAN JAPANESE AND WORLD WAR II. A Sociological and Psychological Account
|
|
|
[Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, 1948.. Red cloth. x, 332 pp. Large folding chart. Bottom inch of spine sunned, rubbed; light streaks to rear cover; Sept., 1948, ink name to front free endpaper; VG otherwise. Dust jacket lacks bottom inch of spine; thumb nail-size chip to f ront panel, smaller chips to rear panel; good. Uncommon book.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $86.63
|
|
| 5) |
A BARONIAL HOUSEHOLD OF THE THIRTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1965. Orange cloth. 235 pp, indexed. VG in dust jacket (orange spine a bit sunned), tight and unworn, no owner names. A study of the day to day life of a 13th century Baronial household, mostly drawn from the roll of Eleanor de Montfort, countess of Leicester.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 6) |
ANTHOLOGIE D'ALBERT LAGERGE. Préface de Gérard Bessette
|
|
|
Montreal: Le Cercle du Livre de France, 1963. White card covers printed in red and black. [6], (xl), 310, [2] pp. Spine very lightly darkened, just a few light ink annotations to text; text paper a bit toned as always; else a VG tight and unworn, mostly unopened (at page edges) copy.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 7) |
HIPPIES, DRUGS AND PROMISCUITY. Translated by Stephanie Winston
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1972. Octavo, red boards. Glue stain on front free endpaper, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has creased tear to front panel internally repaired, good. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
TANT DE VIE S'ÉGARE. Poèmes
|
|
|
[Ottawa]: Vermillon, (1994).. First edition. Squarish 8vo, white card covers with flaps. Very light dust soiling, yellowing, to white covers, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 9) |
LATER. Poems 1973-1978
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Catalyst, 1978.. (96) pp, card covers. Book a little leaned, covers lightly rubbed; VG, no owner names. Canadian author is gay.. First edition.. Soft Cover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 10) |
THE EQUESTRIAN OFFICIALS OF TRAJAN AND HADRIAN: Their Careers, with Some Notes on Hadrian's Reforms
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / London: Humprey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1917.. Octavo, softcover, grey printed card covers. (viii), 87 pp. Light tanning to margins of covers, very small chips to spine tips & outer corners, VG tight copy. "Presented to the Faculty of Princeton University in Canadidacy for the Degree of Doctor o f Philosophy.". ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.49
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA. Translated by Stephen Hardman
|
|
|
London: Cassell, (1977).. First UK edition. Grey boards. [12], 387, [2] pp. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 12) |
A DEADLY AFFAIR
|
|
|
New York: Hillman Books, 1960. Pictorial card covers, yellow page edges. Paperback original HM 146 (35 cent cover price). Rear cover has a soft crease and nick at upper edges; three narrow black strokes to fore edges, else a crisp near fine copy, no owner names.. First printing. Softcover. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 13) |
THE BACHELDER PAPERS: Gettysburg in their own words (3 Vol. set)
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Morningside House, 1994. Three volumes. Octavo, blue and grey cloth with colour flags on front covers. Pp 2081, (5), indexed. Private owners ink name and date inside front cover of Vol. I, else a fine set, without jackets, as issued. Note: Heavier parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . First of this edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 14) |
Szkice z epistemologii matematyki: matematyka jako dzialalnosc konstruktywna
|
|
|
Warszawa [Warsaw]: Ksiazka i Wiedza, 1968. Beige cloth. pp (392). Small ink owner name at front, else fine in VG jacket. Text is in Polish.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 15) |
LOVE, DEATH, AND MONEY IN THE PAYS D'OC. Translated by Alan Sheridan
|
|
|
NY: Braziller, (1982).. Orange cloth. [12], 597, [3] pp. Corner crease to three leaves at rear, else a VG copy. Price-clipped dust jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned, else VG.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 16) |
CUSTOMS OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS COMPARED WITH THE CUSTOMS OF PRIMITIVE TIMES. Edited and translated by William N. Fenton and Elizabeth L. Moore (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974 & 1977, 1977. Two volumes, octavo, hardcover, red crested cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Champlain Society publications 48 & 49. Edition of 1750 copies for subscribers. Vol. I is not numbered, Vol. II is #206. pp cxix, 365, xx; viii, 374, xxiv; three facsimiles, 42 plates (including one map). Volume I has faint damp stain on front cover, spine very lightly sunned. Volume II is fine and bright. No owner names, both volumes unopened at page edges. First published in Fr... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $181.50
|
|
| 17) |
DERNIER VERS. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Michael Collie and J.M. L'Heureux
|
|
|
[Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1965).. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth, pink endpapers. (viii), 111 pp. Small ink name to front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has a few nicks, small spots, VG+ otherwise. The poems are in the original French, comments in English. Twelve poems writte n in 1886.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 18) |
THE CHEMICAL KINETICS OF ENZYME ACTION
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1958. Dark blue cloth. pp (viii), 419. Fine, jacketless copy, no owner marks. Laidler was Professor of Chemistry at the University of Ottawa. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 19) |
Memoirs of an Art Dealer 2
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1982. Quarto. Original black cloth. pp (216), numerous tipped in colour plates. Library discard, with remains of label at foot of spine, rubber stamps front and rear, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, lacking the slipcase. Laing was a major dealer in Canadian art. A previous volume was published in 1979. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 20) |
HUMAYUN
|
|
|
New Delhi: Vikas, (1978).. Black cloth, (xii), 242 pp. Prev owner's name on front endpaper, thin sunned line at head of spine, light soiling, else VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. A book about this great 16th century Mughal of India.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (209)$25-50 (268)
$50-100 (144)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (82)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (703)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

