Authors starting with L from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 205
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
THE ART OF THOMAS MERTON
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press. Very Good+. c. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0912646551 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
HAWTHORNE'S LITERATURE FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Athens, GA & London: University of Georgia Press. New in New dust jacket. c. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 082031417X . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
WINTERGREEN. A TALE OF THE RECONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good. 1922. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Ink name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original lime-green cloth covers, with gold lettering & borders ; BW plate as front.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 303 pages; An English romantic novel set before and after the sinking of the Lusitania . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
None of the Above: New Poets of the USA
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press. Very Good. c.1976. Hardcover; First Impression. 0912278757 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy; the paperback edition bound in hard covers, to extend its shelf life. With a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
PARTY; A LITERARY NIGHTMARE
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Published for the New York Times National Book Fair, at Rockefeller Century, in Nov. 1936; Small 8vo; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
DIALOGUE ON GEORGE SANTAYANA. With the Assistance of Mary Redmer
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. ; 8vo; 115 pages; With essays by James Gutmann, Horace M. Kallen, the editor, Milton Munitz, Herbert W. Schneider, Ernest Nagel, & John H. Randall, Jr. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ILLINI POETRY 1924-1929
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Supply Store. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, small chips missing, at top, In places, else G + or better ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 123 pages; Poems by Don Cameron Allen, Richmond A. Lattimore, William Maxwell, the editor, others . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 8) |
Eli Perkins Thirty Years of Wit and Reminiscences of Witty, Wise and Eloquent Men
|
|
|
New York: Cassell Publ. Co.. Good+. c.1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Gray cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations in crimson and dark green.. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 305 pages; Aptly enough, the cover illustration depicts a jester, in in red, against a green background. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
ALL FOR THE LOVE OF A LADY
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good-. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, with ivory lettering partly rubbed away; ink inscription on front endpaper, otherwise VG, with no markings other than the inscription, inside ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original light lavender cloth covers, with white lettering, and an oval photo of the title figure pasted on the front cover; 6 bw plates as front., illustrs., plus others ; Small 8vo 7½" - ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 10) |
PARIS HERALD, THE INCREDIBLE NEWSPAPER
|
|
|
New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1947. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, with small chips missing, and price-clipped, else Good plus ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 334 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ART OF THE REAL WORLD: SHORT STORIES BY EIGHT AMERICAN WOMEN REALISTS
|
|
|
New Haven: College & University Press. Very Good. c. 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0808404245 . Masterworks of Literature; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF MUSIC IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: G. Shirmer, Inc. ; Distr. Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-. c. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in places, with ink inscription at front, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, marbled endpapers; marking-free, except for the ink inscription noted ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 322 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Nabori & Chang. New in New dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0941434966 . 4to; 255, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Short History of Women
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild of America. Very Good-. 1927. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, with ink name on front endpaper, otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original burgundy-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Richard Harding Davis Years: a Biography of a Mother and Son
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1961. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, else VG, and protected by a clear plastic cover, now.; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totally free of markings inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
ESSAYS IN MODERN AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Deland, FL: Stetson University Press. Very Good. c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original yellow cloth covers, with designs, there, in orange & brown, and black lettering. Totally free of markings inside, also!; Stetson Studies in the Humanities; Vol. 1; 8vo; 122 pages; Essays on Melville, Kerouac, Crane, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, O'Neill, Steinbeck, Williams, Cozzens, Purdy, et al . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH OF CHARLES DICKENS. With Retrospective Notes, and Elucidations from His Books and Letters
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+. 1891. 2nd Enlarged and Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with small chips missing from backstrip extremities, otherwise nearly VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original pale green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations; 8vo; 260 + ads pages; The first widely-distributed edition of this book, after a small edition was printed for subscribers, only, in 1883. This is the American edition of a work... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Making of a Medicare Doctor
|
|
|
New York, Washington, Etc.: Vantage Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1977. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in a clear protective cover. On the author's experience when he served as chief of staff at an Idaho hospital; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE BIG TOWN: HOW I AND THE MRS. GO TO NEW YORK TO SEE LIFE AND GET KATIE A HUSBAND
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. 1925. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, with the rear blank endpaper cut away, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed black covers for this edition, with lettering in a gold panel; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 244 pages; New edition of this 1921 work, with a new preface . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
WHAT OF IT?
|
|
|
New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, mark-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pages; Smith L-74; the 2d state, with pp. 200-201 in numerical order . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (16)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (205)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


