Authors starting with L from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1507
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
| 1) |
Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
NY:: Grosset & Dunlap,. Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wizard of Oz (Book and Record Set)
|
|
|
Mahwah:: Educational Reading Service,. As New. 1970. Paperback. Complete with 45 rpm record. First edition (paperback). As new in illustrated wraps. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hungry Tiger of Oz
|
|
|
Chicago:: Reilly & Lee,. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. B000KY9P9S . Founded on and continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum. Illustrated with twelve color plates and black and white drawings by John R. Neill. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, trace foxing to endpapers, else very good in brick red cloth with color paste-on pictorial on front board. No dust jacket. ; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cowardly Lion of Oz
|
|
|
Chicago:: Reilly & Lee,. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. B000NPTAP8 . Founded on and continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum. Illustrated with twelve color plates and black and white drawings by John R. Neill. First edition. Some foxing to endpapers, else very good in dark green cloth with color paste-on pictorial on front board. No dust jacket. ; 291 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crush: An Erotic Novel
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0802116205 . The author's first book. Translated from the French by Ramona Desfleurs. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dry Fly & Fast Water and The Salmon & the Dry Fly
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press. Fine. 1996. Hardcover. Collector's edition. Octavo, fully bound in gray leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 226 pages. Fine. Unused book-plate laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mortal Wound
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Company,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Translated from the Italian. First American edition. Foxing on bottom edge and endpapers, else very good in a very good (some foxing, lettering faded along spine) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
African Orchids in the Wild and in Cultivation
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0881924059 . Color and black and white illustrations. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cochise of Arizona (The Pipe of Peace Is Broken)
|
|
|
NY: Aladdin Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Illustrated by L. F. Bjorklund. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pictorial History of the American Indian
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0517514761 . Revised by Alvin M. Josephy, Jr. Third printing. Light foxing on edges, else about fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Forbidden Fruit: Selected Tales in Verse
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1860464912 . Translated from the French by Guido Waldman. Illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Once Again, La Fontaine: Sixty More Fables
|
|
|
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press. Near Fine. 2000. Paperback. 0819564583 . Complete with CD (still sealed). Bilingual edition - French and English. Translated from the French by Norman R. Shapiro. Illustrated by David Schorr. Foreword by John Hollander. First printing (paperback). INSCRIBED by the translator. About fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fifty More Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 0252066502 . Bilingual edition - French and English. Translated from the French by Norman R. Shapiro. Illustrated by David Schorr. First paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the translator. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fifty Fables of La Fontaine
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0252015134 . Translated from the French by Norman R. Shapiro. Illustrated by Alan James Robinson. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace dust soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Fontaine's Bawdy: Of Libertines, Louts, and Lechers
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Paperback. 0691015325 . Bilingual edition - French and English. Translated from the French by Norman R. Shapiro. Illustrated by David Schorr. First paperback printing. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the illustrator. Near fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
With Only the Will to Live: Accounts of Americans in Japanese Prison Camps, 1941-1945
|
|
|
Wilmington:: SR Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0842024646 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mapping a Changing World
|
|
|
NY: Thomasson-Grant & Lickle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0965030849 . Edited by Nancy Kober. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Native American Rock Art: Messages from the Past
|
|
|
Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1565660641 . Illustrations by Lois Sloan and color photographs. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pasta Fresca
|
|
|
A colorful book of easy pasta recipes, including Spaghetti with Peppers, Basil, and Gorgonzola, and Mushroom Soup with Capell... read more
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0688077633 . Illustrations by Ann Field. Sixth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Alice in Orchestralia
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday, Doran & Company,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. A later printing. Very good in a very good (sun faded and edge worn, rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1476)Fine or New (366)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (183)$10-25 (868)
$25-50 (282)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1319)Paperback (188)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (405)With dust jacket (1213)
Signed (95)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (1507)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






