Authors starting with L from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Bill & Moya Lear: An Unforgettable Flight
|
|
|
Reno, NV: Jack Bacon & Co, 1996 The book is in "as new" condition. The edition is limited to 500 copies. There are 400 numbered copies and 100 deluxe copies which have been specially bound. This is an un-numbered copy.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED EDITION - SIGNED. Quarter Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deluxe Edition with Slip Case. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bruce Lee's Fighting Method
|
|
|
Burbank, California: Ohara Publications Inc., 1978 Water damaged dust jacket with pieces missing from the jacket spine. Book has 448 pages detailing various fighting excercises and techniques in words and pictures. Most pages have several photos and Bruce Lee himself is one of the models in these photos.. 2nd Printing Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Joe Bodner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Secrets Behind the Comics
|
|
|
NYC: Famous Enterprises , 1947. Near Fine condition octavo in illustrated wraps. Very mild browning to spine area. 99 pages.. FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ken Bald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ultra-Violet Rays : Their Action on Internal and Nervous Diseases and Use in Preventing Loss of Color and Falling of the Hair
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1928. Very Good condition in green cloth covered octavo boards. 258 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dear Mr. Congressman
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. A collection of humorous letters sent to Congress. Jacket has 1" closed tear and fading at the spine., and a 1/2 " piece missing from top right corner. Rudolph Valentino bookplate with previous owner's name printed.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The J. Grant Glassco British Post Offices Abroad
|
|
|
London: Robson Lowe, 1969. VG+: A Very Good Plus condition octavo trade paper. Included prices realized pamphlet. Spine sunned. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mercedes-Benz ( Mercedes Benz ) Racing Cars
|
|
|
Bond/Parkhurst Books, 1971 First edition. Book has a small bump to lower right corner else very good plus condition. Dust jacket has one small chip and a few small closed tears else very good. 312 pages. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coal Miner's Daughter
|
|
|
Born in 1935 into abject poverty, married at age 13, mother of six, and grandmother by age 29, Loretta Lynn went on to become... read more
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1976 Jacket is price clipped. 'Here is the story of a resourceful woman whose talent has taken her a far piece from being nervous and pregnant and poor to reigning as America's undisputed queen of country music.'. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Still Woman Enough : A Memoir
|
|
|
Though her grammar may have remained in Butcher Holler, Kentucky, Loretta Lynn has had enough experiences since she left her ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 2002 As New. Signed by Loretta Lynn. This memoir looks beyond Loretta's early life which was covered in her first book, Coal Miner's Daughter, to explore the next thirty-five years.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cleveland Browns World Champions 1956 Record and Rules Manual
|
|
|
New York: National Football League, 1956 Original wraps ( softcover ). 112 pages. 1956. Very good plus condition. Records, history, rosters, playoffs, and rules. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 11) |
Baltimore Colts World Champions 1960 Record and Rules Manual
|
|
|
New York: National Football League , 1960 Original wraps ( softcover ). 112 pages. 1960. Very good plus condition. Records, history, rosters, playoffs, and rules. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 12) |
Less Than Half, More Than Whole
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Rising Moon, 1994. F/F: A Fine condition oblong octavo in a Fine condition DJ. Author has inscribed this book to someone and signed it. There is a blank generic bookplate inside the front panel. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Annuaire du Bibliophile: Du Bibliothécaire et De L'Archiviste (4 VOL. Set)
|
|
|
Paris: E. Meugnot & A. Claudin, 1863. 4 VOLUME SET. Published from 1860-1863. Text in French. VERY GOOD+ in original stiff printed paper wrappers that are in remarkably good condition with just a little wear at head and tail of spine, though not effecting the text. Leaves on all four volumes are very clean, with no foxing or brittleness. A very attractive set. #2819. Printed Wrapper. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horseback Archery
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Puski Kiado, 2002. Fine condition octavo in pictorial boards. Previous owner's address sticker inside front panel. . Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliography Of Archery: An Indexed Catalogue of 5,000 Articles, Books, Films Manuscripts, Periodicals and Theses on the Use of the Bow for Hunting, War, and Recreation, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
England: Simon Archery Foundation, 1974. F/F: A Fine condition quarto hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. Signed by BOTH AUTHORS. Includes a special tipped in page from the author that explains the origin of the book, also signed by Fred Lake, that was requested by Peter Paul Martinek (WWII Medal Of Honor Recipient). Also includes the original letter from P.P. Martinek requesting the story. 502 pages. ***See Our Copy*** . SIGNED. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Album of Curious Houses
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus, 1989. F/F: A Fine condition oblong quarto hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. **See Our Copy**. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Remick Mandolin And Guitar Collection No. 22: Banjo Solo
|
|
|
NYC: Jerome H. Remick & Co. VG: A Very Good condition softcover. Sheet music for Banjo. There is some edgewear and a minor tear along the spine area. (1921) **Image**. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Remick Mandolin & Guitar Collection No. 22: Piano Accompaniment
|
|
|
NYC: Jerome H. Remick & Co. VG: A Very Good condition softcover. Some wear to the edge. Sheet music for piano. **Image**. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Holy Bible From Ancient Manuscripts Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated from the Peshitta, The Authorized Bible of the Church of the East
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Holman, 1957. VG+: A Very Good Plus octavo hardcover in half maroon cloth. Corner shows some very minor rubbing, inside front panel has PO's sticker shadow and rear hinge slightly cracked. Text is completely free of any markings. INSCRIBED By The AUTHOR. ***View Book***. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 20) |
Woodchucks and Woodchuck Rifles
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg, 1951. 401 pages, illustrations (photographs), appendix. Hardbound. Dark blue cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Dust jacket is good with 3 x 2-1/2" piece missing from back cover into the spine area and small triangular notch of 1/4" missing from bottom of spine, and small closed tears bottom of jacket, with aobut 1/4 x 1-1/2" piece missing at left side top of front cover. #423. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (27)$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (25)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















