Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Cartway Books

Bookseller: Cartway Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cartway Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Soybean Meal in Poultry Nutrition
Balloun S. L

St. Louis, MO: American Soybean Association, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
2) The Wolverine
Lawrence Albert L

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1904. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

New York: Pocket Books, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Left Behind: A Novel of the Earth's Last Days
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Left Behind: A Novel of the Earth's Last Days
Stock photo.
Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pil... read more

Tyndale House Publishers, U.S., 1999. Appears unread.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Reduce Reuse Recycle: An ESL textbook/workbook Edition B
LaRue, Charles

Coon Rapids, Mn. : Multi Cultural Educational Services, 1997. An unused copy. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) The Tender Flame (Mail Order Bride Ser., Vol. 3)
Lacy, Al; Lacy, JoAnna

The Tender Flame (Mail Order Bride Ser., Vol. 3)
Stock photo.
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) America, Russia, and the Cold War, 1945-1980
Lafeber, Walter

Wiley, 1980. Without creases, showing light shelf wear. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) You Need Never Walk Alone
Lake, Alexander

New York: Julian Messner, 1959. mylar protector, dj chipped at head of spine, light foxing top edge, yet a nice copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Lame Deer Seeker of Visions
Lame Deer, John (Fire)

New York: Washington Square Press, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Store Musikere: Skildringer Fra Musikhistorien
Lammers, Thorvald

Kristiania H. Aschehoug & Co., 1919. Hvorledes Schubert arbeidt news paper clipping laid in. Name and date neatly to fly leaf. Cover shows edge wear. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Crooked Little Heart
Lamott, Anne

Crooked Little Heart
Stock photo.
Rosie, the eponymous heroine of an earlier novel, lives with her family in an idyllic little California town. But things are ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) The Californios
L'amour, Louis

New York: Saturday Reviev Press, 1974. Well used book with great dust jacket/ usual ex-library distinctions/ frayed at bottom/ spine lean/ mylar protector . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) A White Teacher Talks About Race
Landsman, Julie

A White Teacher Talks About Race
Stock photo.
Lanham, Md: The Scarecrow Press Inc. , 2001. Inscribed and signed by author. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) The Kensington Runestone: a Reappraisal of the Circumstances Under Which the Stone Was Discovered
Landsverk, O. G

Glendale , CA: The Church Press, 1961. Without creases, yellowing to edges. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) From Hiroshima to the Moon
Lang, Daniel

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Dj wear to corners.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) Over Dem Var Stjernene
Lang, Ingrid

Oslo: Ansgar Forlag, 1966. Appears unread, red cloth with gilt, light shelfwear. (in Norwegian) . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Collective Dynamics
Lang, Kurt & Lang, Gladys Engel

New York: Thomas Y. Caldwell Company, 1961. Bookplate, highlighting, spine edge worn through, a great reading copy. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Relative Analgesia in Dental Practice: Inhalation Analgesia with Nitrous Oxide
Langa, Harry

W. B. Saunders, 1968. preious owner's name to front pastedown.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Analgesia for Modern Dentistry
Langa, Harry D. D. S

New York: The New York Journal of Dentistry, 1957. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Our Endangered Earth : Our Fragile Environment and What We Can Do to Save It
Langone, John J

An examination of environmental problems such as air pollution, deforestation, endangered species, poverty, and overpopulatio... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1992. Mark to bottom edge, general shelfwear to dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: