Authors starting with L from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 388
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
WALKS IN THE CAIRNGORMS NEAR AVIEMORE
|
|
|
Scotland: Luath Press Limited, 1989. This is an excellent and charming guide to the Cairngorm Hills by Aviemore. 91 INDEXED pages with drawings and maps. Somewhat scarce. VG++ to Near Fine. 1989 Edition.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 2) |
BLUE CHIPS FROM JIM'S OF LAMBERTVILLE - Specializing in Pennsylvania Impressionist and Modernist Paintings
|
|
|
Lambertville, NJ: JIM'S OF LAMBERTVILLE 128 oversized pages to this scarce catalog of important modern art from a notable New Jersey art Gallery. Includes artwork and brief bio of artists. Cover painting by Edward Willis Redfield. Undated, circa 2005. ... Minimal wear, clean and tight in a jacket with slight shelfwear. Appears New. HEAVY AND OVERSIZED: International or Priority would be extra than stated.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 3) |
THE SMALL RAIN
|
|
|
Katherine Forrester's parents are musicians, and they raise her in a sophisticated, yet bohemian, environment. Lonely, uncert... read more
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. 371 pages to this masterful tale of the maturation of a young woman. ... Light cloth crease to spine, else minimal wear, internally clean and tight. Light wear to jacket. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 4) |
MAMA POC: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1990. With 313 pages, this is the story of the authors' attempts to save the giant grebe (poc) of the Guatemalan highlands from extinction. Near fine. Bookplate on inner cover. Slight wear to DJ.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WOODSWOMAN : A Young Ecologist's Life in the Log Cabin She Built Herself in the Adirondack Wilderness
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1976. 277 pages to this rather scarce, but fascinating saga of life in the hinterlands of New York State. ... Mild wear, some edgewear, small spot at rear, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 6) |
THE RANGER BOYS AND THEIR REWARD
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt, 1922. 240 pages to this adolescent adventure tale, fifth in the RANGER BOYS series. A few spots of mild rubbing, inscribed ffep, a few minor spots/dings internally, but overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 7) |
LABOULAYE'S FAIRY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers, 1920. 198 pages to this charming collection of fairy tales, originally written in French, and illustrated with lovely color illustrations. ... Well worn. Soiling/rubbing to covers, with paste-on rubbed/chipped, spine repaired/replaced with black glossy cloth tape, ex-lib, internally with soiling, creasing, scattered tears and tape repairs. READING COPY. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward G. McCandish . 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Transformed Termperaments
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1986. 150 pages about key biblical figures by the renowned pastor. Marker on ffep. Occasional underlining. Scarce title.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Indwelling : The Beast Takes Possession (Audio Book)
|
|
|
Rayford, Buck, and Chloe embark on various adventures during this, the first half of the seven-year Tribulation period. Nicol... read more
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale Audio, 2000. 2 Cassettes, app. 3 hours , read by Frank Muller, the seventh volume in the Left Behind series, about the second half of the seven-year Tribulation era.... Light wear to box.. AudioCassette. Very Good. Audio Book. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 10) |
OVERSIGHT HEARINGS ON THE OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT : Occupational Health Hazards - Committee on Education and Labor, House of Representatives, 94th Congress, Second Session, PART 2
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. 1051 pages to this text on statements before the House committee on OSHA about environmental hazards. One of those was Kepone poisoning in the Hopewell Virginia region, and one of the respondents was the Virginia State Epidemiologist, Dr. Robert S. Jackson, to whom this book belonged. From his estate. .... Light wear, interior clean and tight. HEAVY : Priority or International may be extra. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.94
|
|
| 11) |
LABORATORY MANUAL FOR FOOD CANNERS AND PROCESSORS : Volume Two - Analysis, Sanitation and Statistics
|
|
|
Westport, Conn: The Avi Publishing Co., 1968. 444 INDEXED pages to this text on the commercial testing of food for contamininets and pathogens. Second of two volumes ... Light shelf wear, a few small spots at rear, internally clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 12) |
Miltown: The Tranquilizer with Muscle Relaxant Action : Physicians' Reference Manual
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Wallace Laboratories, 1961. Miltown, the brand name for Meprobromate was one of the great recreational sedative drugs of the 60's. This is a 175 INDEXED study of the drug produced by its manufacturer and includes a letter to physicians signed by the company's associate medical director. VG, with light wear. Very scarce.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PHARMACOKINETICS OF BENZODIAZEPINES The Transcript of a Motion Picture Filmed at the VI World Congress of Psychiatry, Honolulu HI, August-September 1977
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Wyeth Laboratories, 1978. This is a 12 page booklet consisting of a transcribed conversation between 5 physicians on the BZ class of drugs. Package insert of ATIVAN included in rear pocket. Scarce title. Very Good. Light edge wear. . Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 14) |
NEW SONGS OF THE GOSPEL
|
|
|
NY: Hall-Mack Company, 1905. 223 INDEXED pages to this collection of 236 religious songs with musical notation. ... Mild wear/rubbing/bumping to boards, light spot at front. A bit above average. Minor spotting on a few pages, overall clean and tight. A few corner creases. . Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 15) |
THE QUEENS OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, 1976. 124 well illustrated pages to the great passenger ships of the early 20th century. ... Ex-lib with usual items including protective Mylar protector, light wear to boards and jacket, interior clean. . Cloth. Good+/Good+. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 16) |
Wing Commander: Freedom Flight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992. 275 pages plus chapter three of THE SPIRIT RING to this stated First Printing, designed to be a companion the the classic computer game. ... Mild shelf/edge wear, with reading creases. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 17) |
Attitudes on Economic Inequality
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Aei Press, 1998. A fascinating 128 page detailed look at economic inequality, with statistical tables on a wide variety of data. ... Near Fine.. First Edition,First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
AN ESSAY ON THE CONGRESS OF NATIONS for the Adjustment of International Disputes Without Resort to Arms
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1916. 162 pages to this proposal for a UN type body, first published in 1840. ... Ex Univ. of Chicago lib with usual items, light to mild wear to boards, internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 19) |
THE RING OF THE LOWENSKOLDS Including The General's Ring, Charlotte Lowenskold, Anna Svard
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild, 1931. 367 pages to this trilogy from the renowned Swedish author, and first female Nobel laureate. ... Tanning to spine, else mild to moderate wear, bookplate to ffep, internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENERAL INDEX INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY for Volumes 26-50 1934-1954
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University, 1958. 383 pages to this scarce overall index of the INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY from 1930-1954. Invaluable for the Indiana historian or researcher. ... Bump to top corner else light wear. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (164)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (41)
With photos (155)
Filter by country:
United States (388)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












