Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Grumman F4F-3 WILDCAT (Aircraft Profile No.53)
Greene F.L

England: Profile Pubns, 1981. Softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. Very Good in creased wraps w/ 2" taped split at heel of spine. Interior unmarked. 11pp, illustrated in b/w photos and some color plates. . Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY US AIR GRUMMAN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Two Score Years
Hewett Edgar L

Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1946. First Edition. HC sm 8vo in maroon cloth w/ gilt title and rule. Very Good+ book in like DJ, now in clear cover. Spine slant, rear endpapers heavily offset; lightly soiled jacket has closed tears/creasing at top edge w/shallow chip at crown. Book bright, hinges strong, interior clean, lightly toned pages unmarked. Author - a scientist and philosopher - recalls his childhood in rural Illinois in the post-Civil War years. 146pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Current Therapy in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery: Head and Neck
Marsh Jeffrey L

Toronto, Canada: B C Decker Inc, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in maroon cloth. Near Fine/ No DJ. Spine slant, hospital stamps on endpapers and page edges, else clean and unmarked w/ firm binding. 497pp inc. Index; well-illustrated in b/w photos and drawings. . ISBN: 1556640838. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. MEDICINE SURGERY RECONSTRUCTIVE HEAD NECK. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Yesterdays-- Today! Vol. Two: Authentic Accounts of the Past
L'Aloge, Bob

Los Lunas, NM: Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises, 1995. Ex-lib, but only indication is code taped to spine and ink code ffep. Remainder mark bottom edge. Square, tight, unmarked. Portrayal of the harrowing lives men and women lived and their many sucesses and failures, many times in the face of nearly overwhelming obstacles; great reading for readers young and old. 250pp; illustrated in vintage b/w photos.. ISBN: 0938147986. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.78
5) Kiowa Trail
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1964. 1st Thus, 1st PB Ed., Bantam J2766. 120pp. Several pages have horizontal tears at vertical page edges; store stamp inside front cover. Bright and fresh.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WESTERN FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
6) Each to the Other. A Novel in Verse
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in slate cloth. Near Fine/ No DJ. Cloth lightly stained w/ 1/2" tape shadow front board, mild text block pull at crown; spine titles bright, book square and firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. A novel in verse about a happy marriage. 422pp., by the author of "Hoxsie Sells His Acres". . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY MARRIAGE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Faith in God and Full Speed Ahead : Fe en Dios y Adelante
La Farge, Grant

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1985. First Edition (stated). Subtitled "Dichos from the Trucks and Buses of Mexico and Latin America". Softcover 4to in illustrated wraps. Fine. 160pp, text in English and Spanish, translated by Bernadette Rodriguez; illustrated in b/w photos. . ISBN: 0865340501. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SPANISH MEXICO LATIN AMERICA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
8) Santa Fe The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
La Farge, Oliver

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in beige cloth, turquoise titles. Foreword by Paul Horgan. Near Fine in VG+ DJ. Top corners curled, owner sticker ffep; unclipped DJ sunned, worn at spine tips and corners w/ sht closed tear/crease top rear panel also creased at bottom. Excerpts from the early newspaper The New Mexican. In addition to the history of Santa Fe, information on the Lincoln County War, Billy the Kid, Elfego Baca (who as a 19 year old sheriff's deputy,... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Henry Dietz (1798-1875) and Descendants
La Guire, Mary Loken

Fort Wayne, IN: Self-published, 1989. HC 4to in turquoise buckram w/ white titles. Fine/ no jacket (as issued?). 157pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w maps, document facsimiles. History of August Dietz, who left Germany in the period of 1839-1845, and came to the US where he and his descendants settled in the midwest. Very uncommon title and valuable research tool for the Dietz/ midwestern German-immigration historian! Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 4to - ov... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
10) Cold Blood
La Plante, Lynda

Cold Blood
Stock photo.
Ex-cop and ex-hooker Lorraine Page has just set up her own private detective agency when she gets a case that could make her ... read more

New York: Random House, 1997. First US Edition (stated), 1st printing. HC 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. NF/F. Mild slant, soft spine tips; unclipped DJ in clear protective cover.. ISBN: 0679441042 . Signed by Author. First US Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.48
11) Acid Test
LaManna, Ross

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Author's FIRST NOVEL; SIGNED by him on title page. Previously, author wrote screenplays, including "Rush Hour" with Jackie Chan; he knows excitement. Lee Child (of the Jack Reacher series) says this is, "Thrill-a-minute writing...Like Tom Clancy on speed". 365pp. As New.. ISBN: 0345439929. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION TECHNOLOGICA... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Passive Solar Buildings: A Compilation of Data and Results (SAND 79-0824)
Sandia National Laboratories

Albuquerque, NM: Sandia National Laboratories/Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, 1979. Softcover 4to. Owner name and 1" pen scribble front wrap, pencil notation to creased rear wrap, a few notations in text; square, tight. 285pp, illustrated in b/w photos, plans, tables. Good working copy, filled with useful information.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE DESIGN BUILDINGS SOLAR. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
13) I Never Danced With an Eggplant (On a Streetcar Before)
Laborde, Errol

New Orleans, LA: Urban Press, 1988. Presumed 1st Ed. SIGNED by the Author on Title page. Near Fine/Wraps. Gift inscript. Dec. 1988 on title page, lightly rubbed rear wrap. Subtitled "Chronicles of Life and Adventures in New Orleans". 159 pps, illustrated by Arthur Nead. A collection of essays written about New Orleans between 1982-1987. . Signed by Author. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Nead, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
14) Remember Radio
Lackmann, Ron

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. First Edition. HC 8vo in stamped blk cloth. About Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped creased DJ, edgeworn and rubbed, miniscule chips at spine tips. 128pp inc. Index; copiously illustrated in b/w photos. Includes scripts, reproductions of actual radio listings: Fibber McGee and Molly, Grand Ole Opry, The Goldbergs, Inner Sanctum Mysteries, inc. 'The Shadow' and 'The Lone Ranger', etc. etc... First Edition. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Birth of America
Lacy, Dan; Stage, John L

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. First Edition, a G&D Ridge Press book. HC large 4to bound in brown cloth w/ royal blue title, gilt spine title and dec. NF/NF. Top corners bumped, gift inscript ffep; DJ wrinkled at top corners, 1/2" horizontal strip clipped top front inner flap (price-clipped). Square, bright, tight, interior o/w unmarked. Modern day on-site re-creation of pioneer settlers' life in America. 256pp. Indexed; illustrated in more than 300 b/w and color photos. Scan available upon request. . IS... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.26
16) Commandos and Rangers of World War II
Ladd, James D
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: St Martins Press, 1978. HC 8vo in green cloth. Fine in About Fine unclipped jacket w/ lt soil. 288pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photos, drawings. . ISBN: 0312151675. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 REGIMENTAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.33
17) A History of Rome and the Romans : From Romulus to John XXIII
Laffont, Robert (Ed.)

New York: Crown, 1962. HC 4to in cream cloth w/ stamped gilt dec and titles, map endpapers. NF/VG+. Trace soil to cloth, bottom corners bumped, store sticker and gift inscript fep's; unclipped DJ rubbed, long closed tears but no chips. Book tight, bright, square, unmarked. 288pp inc. Notes, illustrated in 700 b/w photos, 32 full-color plates, printed on heavy glossy paper; a nice production.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY ROME ROMANS ANCIENT ART A... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.26
18) Podivuhodna Cesta II
Lagerlofova, Selma

Prelozil K. Rypacek. HC 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall in marbled boards w/ blue leather spine and corners, stamped gilt spine. Very Good+. Pronounced slant, boards stained and edgeworn. Hinges good, toned interior unmarked. Text in Czech (?) or some form of Scandinavian (?). 496pp, illustrated in b/w photos. Scan available upon request.. Half-Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. SCANDINAVIA EUROPE HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.91
19) History of Socialism
Laidler, Harry W

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell/Apollo, 1968. Reprint. Softcover 8vo. About Fine; spine flat, book square, tight, unmarked. Subtitled: " A Comparative Survey of Socialism, Communism, Trade Unionism, Cooperation, Utopianism, and Other Systems of Reform and Reconstruction". xx, 970p. inc. Selected References, Index; illustrated in charts, photos, reproductions. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIALISM. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.48
20) Figures And Faces: A Sketcher's Handbook
Laidman, Hugh

New York: Viking Press, 1979. First Edition, a Viking Studio book. HC 4to in brown Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Bump to vertical board edges w/ corresponding bumps in lightly soiled jacket, w/ 1/4" closed tear top front panel and wrinkled spine. Book bright, square, hinges strong, clean and totally unmarked. 160pp, profusely illustrated in b/w. . ISBN: 067031319X. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HUMAN FIGURE ART FACE DRAWING. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.51


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: