Authors starting with L from A Parcel of Books
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Ein Deutsches Haus - Une Maison Allemande - A German House
|
|
|
Gottingen: Steidl, 1997 First edition stated. Square quarto. Blue paper-covered boards, in pictorial dustjacket. Unpaginated. Very slight splay to front boards, light soiling on jacket, else in Very Good/Very Good Plus condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
You Know Me Al ; a Busher's Letters
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1945 Tower Books Edition, first printing, May, 1945, so stated. Good, some water stains and frayed edges, no dust jacket. 192 pp. Wartime paper pages browned.. Tower Books Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rousseau
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1975 First printing. Originally issued as softcover, but rebound in libray buckram binding with original cover attached to board. Damaged in lower right corner. Ex-library with usual internal markings. Rear free endpaper removed. 40 full color plates. Edited by David Larkin, picture research by Celestine Dars, with an introduction by Martin Greene.. First Edition. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pioneer American Railroads: The Mohawk and Hudson & The Saratoga and Schenectady
|
|
|
Fleischmanns, New York: Purple Mountain Press, 1995 First edition stated. Glossy pictorial boards, as issued. 95 pp. with black and white photographic illustrations. The Mohawk and Hudson & The Saratoga and Schenectady were the first two railways built in New York State and the third and fourth in the U.S. to successfully utilize locomotive power in their regular operations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond the Burning Time
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic/Blue Sky, 1994 First edition, first printing. 272 pp. Full length crease on inside front flap of dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. When, in the winter of 1692, accusations of witchcraft surface in her small New England village, twelve year old Mary Chase fights to save her mother from execution.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Communism Versus Christianity
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Penna: Laymen's Commission of the American Council of Christian Churches [20] pp. Wrappers lightly foxed, stapled binding tight, no previous ownership markings, clean inside. Pamphlet publication of the text of [Lee's] Boston address given at the July, 1967 New England Rally for God, Family and Country." - from the title page. At the time of this speech Lee was Chairman of the Philosophy Department at Shelton College, in Cape May, New Jersey and Advocate and Barrister-at-law of the ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Honor and Duty : a Novel
|
|
|
In this sequel to "China Boy," Kai Ting leaves San Francisco for West Point Military Academy. His brutal upbringing makes haz... read more
New York: Knopf, 1994 First edition.VG/VG. 425 pp. Ilustrated endpapers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Water Marked
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1999 First edition, first printing. Bottom spine of dust jacket slightly crimped 319 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Key to Experiencing Christ--the Human Spirit
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Stream Publishers 15 pp. Small pamphlet 5-3/4 x 3-1/4 inches, stapled spine, minimal toning and spots of foxing on cover, clean inside. No markings or underlining. Witness Lee (1905-1997) was a Chinese Christian preacher and church leader associated with the Local churches movement and Living Stream Ministry.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Out West
|
|
|
In this noir comedy, Benjamin West, newly released from prison and in search of work, travels to San Francisco. There he meet... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1996 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. North Carolina author's first novel. The story of two perfectly normal, intelligent, attractive, educated people who somehow become killers-- a dark, slyly humorous story about crossing the line . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Fiery Pantheon
|
|
|
A Southern belle must choose between a journalist and an investment banker. She makes the wrong choice.
New York: Scribner, 1998 First edition, first printing. F/F, 255 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Asante Before the British ; The Prempean Years, 1875-1900
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: Regents Press of Kansas, 1978 In original shrinkwrap. xii, 312 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 283-293... First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
World's Great Religions Volume 3 : The Glories of Christendom
|
|
|
New York: Time, Inc, 1963 Special Family Edition. Edges rubbed, light foxing. 330 pp. Includes index. Color and B&W illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
World's Great Religions Volume 1: Religions of the East
|
|
|
New York: Time, Inc, 1963 Special Family Edition. Edges rubbed, rear corner creased, light foxing. 110 pp. Color and B&W illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Hiroshima in America : Fifty Years of Denial
|
|
|
New York: Grosset/Putnam, 1995 First printing. Hardcover, NF/F, slight wear to dustjacket. 425 pp. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Jack London: An Unconventional Biography
|
|
|
New York: Book League of America, 1939 387 pp. with portrait frontis. Original brown cloth with black lettering and decoration on spine and front board, top edge red, extremities worn, deckled edge has foxing, endpapers toned, lightly soiled, otherwise in Very Good condition.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Falling Boy
|
|
|
A novel about a construction worker who marries one woman and then falls in love with her sister.
New York: Scribner, 1997 First edition, first printing, NF/NF, 287 pp. Author's first novel, set in Montana, 1950s-1960s, examines marriage from a man's perspective.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Field Notes : The Grace Note of the Canyon Wren
|
|
|
This book completes the trilogy that began with "Desert Notes" and "River Notes." The 12 stories each trace a character's har... read more
New York: Knopf, 1994 First edition. Scratch on front of jacket.159 pp. Unread copy. Final book in Lopez's trilogy of short stories (other titles: Desert Notes and River Notes).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
They Call Me Mad Dog : a Story for Bitter, Lonely People
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 306 pp. Advance copy announcement card from Simon & Schuster, dated November 17, 1998.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
They Call Me Mad Dog : a Story for Bitter, Lonely People
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 First edition, first printing. NF/NF. 306 pp. With publisher's announcement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




