Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (70)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (13)
With photos (46)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (213)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Liquid Hydrogen as a Propulsion Fuel. 1945-1959 NASA SP-4404
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover shows light age toning and edge-wear. A nice, tight and unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Safari
Ricky Lauren, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed. Bound in 3/4 leather. Limited Edition. Hand-numbered #800 of 1,000 copies. Signed by Ricky Lauren on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Spine leather shows just a touch of rubbing on hubs. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Lines Scribbled on an Envelope, and Other Poems
Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), 1969-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated First Printing with review slip laid in. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth covered boards are clean and straight with only a hint of light shelf wear. A lovely copy, despite lack of jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
TSCA Handbook
Government Institutes, 2005-11-28. Paperback. Like New. 4th Edition paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. Appears new and unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Compañeras: Women, art, & social change in Latin America
City Lights Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with one short closed tears and very faint shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Search and seizure: A treatise on the Fourth Amendment (5 Vol. Set)
West Pub. Co, 1996. Hardcover. Near Fine. Five volume hardcover complete set. Third Edition. Includes 2004 Pocket Part 5 vol. paperback supplement. Name stamps on each of the volumes' front endpaper. Otherwise interiors unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
The Betrayal of the White Race
LaFlor Pub. Co, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, squareSome light foxing to top edge of text block. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Aspects of Medieval and Renaissance Music: A Birthday Offering to Gustave Reese
NY: Norton, 1966, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in dust jacket with all the usual markings. Other than the library markings there are no marks or writing. No bent pages. Interior very clean and white. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. An excellent, tight, clean copy. Picture available upon reqest. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Pünkelchen in Afrika
Herold-Verlag, 1973. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Pictorial boards clean and sharp w/ very minor wear. A nice, clean, tight copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Carte archéologique de la Gaule: Le Lot (46)
Maison des Sciences de l, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with light shlef wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Climatic Design: Energy-Efficient Building Principles and Practices
Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), 1983-03. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows a few closed tears and a chip on rear panel. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
African American Atheists and Political Liberation: A Study of the Sociocultural Dynamics of Faith (History of African-American Religions)
University Press of Florida, 2007-02-06. Library Binding. New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: An Evidence-Based Guide to Planning Care (Nursing Diagnosis Handbook)
|
No longer available |
| 14) |
ACCURACY IN TRACE ANALYSIS Sampling, Sample Handling, Analysis (2 Vol. Set)
US Dept Of Commerce/National Bureau Of Standards, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Teo volume hardcover set. Name and FO blindstamp on title pages. Otherwise interiors unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of edge-wear. A nice set. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Investment analysis;: Fundamentals in the analysis of investment securities,
The Macmillan Company, 1927. Very Good. B0008A18CQ Hardcover/No Jacket. 1929 Printing. Name on front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and square. Blue cloth boards show mild fading to spine and edge-wear. A Very Good, solid, sound copy. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
History of Socialism
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Edges of text block show light foxing. Jacket clean with light wear to extremities. A handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Invitation au monde francophone (with Audio CD)
Heinle, 2004-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd Edition hardcover with 2 sealed CD-Roms. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
The Avyakta Upanisad
India: Writers Workshop, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by translator P. Lal on the front endpape. Interior clean w/ no marks, stamps, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket clean w/ a small chips at head and tail of jacket and along the edges of flaps. Tape residue on both pastdowns, hidden by DJ flaps. An attractive, tight copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
The Historic Architecture of Wake County, North Carolina
Wake County Govt, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A quite presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
The Letters of Charles and Mary Anne Lamb Three Volume Set
Cornell University Press, 1976-06. Hardcover. Near Fine. Three volume hardcover set, no jackets as issued. Vol 1 1796-1801, Vol II 1801-1809, Vol. III 1809-1817. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing on textblock. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards with gilt on spine clean and sharp. A handsome set. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |







