Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Liquid Hydrogen as a Propulsion Fuel. 1945-1959 NASA SP-4404
Sloop. John L

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover shows light age toning and edge-wear. A nice, tight and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Lines Scribbled on an Envelope, and Other Poems
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), 1969-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket. Stated First Printing with review slip laid in. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth covered boards are clean and straight with only a hint of light shelf wear. A lovely copy, despite lack of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) TSCA Handbook
McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

TSCA Handbook
Stock photo.
Government Institutes, 2005-11-28. Paperback. Like New. 4th Edition paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. Appears new and unread. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Betrayal of the White Race
Erst LaFlor

LaFlor Pub. Co, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, squareSome light foxing to top edge of text block. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Oxford Handbook of Practical Ethics (Oxford Handbooks)
Editor-Hugh LaFollette

The Oxford Handbook of Practical Ethics (Oxford Handbooks)
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-11-10. Paperback. Very Good. Sticker remove from inside front cover leaving some wear. No interior marks. Binding tight. Covers clean with light wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
6) Aspects of Medieval and Renaissance Music: A Birthday Offering to Gustave Reese
LaRue, Jan

NY: Norton, 1966, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in dust jacket with all the usual markings. Other than the library markings there are no marks or writing. No bent pages. Interior very clean and white. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. An excellent, tight, clean copy. Picture available upon reqest. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Faith Lessons on the Life and Ministry of the Messiah (VHS / Book Box Set)
Ray Vander Laan

Faith Lessons on the Life and Ministry of the Messiah (VHS / Book Box Set)
Stock photo.
Zondervan Publishing House, 1999-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Like new complete set in original clamshell case. Includes 1 leader's guide, 1 participant's guide, and VHS videos totaling 150 minutes. 8 sessions. Books, VHS and case are all clean, crisp and like new. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.54
8) Les Amphorismes Ypocras de Martin de Staint-Gille 1362-1365
G. Lafeuille

Harvard University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Interior shows a few scattered pencil marks. Errata sheet pasted to front endpaper. Binding tight, square. Pages age toned. Burgundy boards sow mild shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) ACCURACY IN TRACE ANALYSIS Sampling, Sample Handling, Analysis (2 Vol. Set)
Philip D. Lafleur

US Dept Of Commerce/National Bureau Of Standards, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Teo volume hardcover set. Name and FO blindstamp on title pages. Otherwise interiors unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of edge-wear. A nice set. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
10) Investment analysis;: Fundamentals in the analysis of investment securities,
Walter Edwards Lagerquist

The Macmillan Company, 1927. Very Good. B0008A18CQ Hardcover/No Jacket. 1929 Printing. Name on front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and square. Blue cloth boards show mild fading to spine and edge-wear. A Very Good, solid, sound copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Lens Design, Fourth Edition (Optical Science and Engineering Series)
Milton Laikin

Lens Design, Fourth Edition (Optical Science and Engineering Series)
Stock photo.
CRC, 2006-12-19. Hardcover. New. 4th Edition hardcover. A NEW and unread copy, still in shrink wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.95
12) The Avyakta Upanisad
Lal, P.; Translator from Sanskrit

India: Writers Workshop, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by translator P. Lal on the front endpape. Interior clean w/ no marks, stamps, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket clean w/ a small chips at head and tail of jacket and along the edges of flaps. Tape residue on both pastdowns, hidden by DJ flaps. An attractive, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
13) The Historic Architecture of Wake County, North Carolina
Kelly A Lally

Wake County Govt, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A quite presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Letters of Charles and Mary Anne Lamb Three Volume Set
Charles Lamb

Cornell University Press, 1976-06. Hardcover. Near Fine. Three volume hardcover set, no jackets as issued. Vol 1 1796-1801, Vol II 1801-1809, Vol. III 1809-1817. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing on textblock. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards with gilt on spine clean and sharp. A handsome set. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) From Mine To Market: The History of Coal Transportation on the Norfolk and Western Railway
Joseph T. Lambie

New York University Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very Good in a Fair jacket. Small stain to front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket worn with closed tears mild soil. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
16) Family Systems Within Educational Contexts: Understanding At-Risk and Special-Needs Students (Quantity available: 2)
Rosemary Lambie

Love Publishing Company, 2007-12. Hardcover. Like New. 3rd Edition paperback. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) New Testament Commentary: From the Aramaic and the Ancient Eastern Customs
George M. Lamsa

A.J. Holman Company, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. 5th Printing 1966. Inscribed by George Lamsa, "With the blessing of Jesus Christ for a happy life." Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Enterprise Project Management Using Microsoft Office Project Server 2007: Best Practices for Implementing an EPM Solution
Hagit Landman

Enterprise Project Management Using Microsoft Office Project Server 2007: Best Practices for Implementing an EPM Solution
Stock photo.
J. Ross Publishing, 2008-07-28. Paperback. Like New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $56.99
19) General Oglethorpe's Georgia: Colonial Letters, 1733-1743, Set
Editor-Mills Lane

Beehive Press (GA), 1990-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Two Volume Hardcover set. Interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight with very faint shelf-wear. Light foxing to fore edges. A nice set. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) A Treatise On Projective Differential Geometry
Ernest Preston Lane

The University of Chicago Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with only a touch of shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (63)
New (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (11)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: