Authors starting with L from Yates Publishing
Bookseller: Yates Publishing (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Yates Publishing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 277
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
LA Fontaine's Bawdy: Of Libertines, Louts, and Lechers Translations from the Contes Et Nouvelles En Vers
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr. Near Fine/Fair. 1992. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0691069565 Dj is dirty from a price tag glue mark and torn at top edge on back side. Book and text look like new. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mask of Democracy: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 089608437x Book and text show no flaws. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Guide to Backpacking with Your Dog
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Alpine Publications. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. first Edition Fifth Printing. Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Wrapper slightly sunned. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to American Indian Art: To Accompany the First Exhibition of American Indian Art Selected Entirely With Consideration of Esthetic Value
|
|
|
Glorieta, New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 217 pages, many illustrations. Owner signed on end leaf. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Social Change
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 556 pages. Indexed. Previous owner underlined some of text with yellow highlighter. Lower right corner of front cover worn to board. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plastic Furniture for the Home Craftsman
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 154 pages. Indexed. Jacket slightly worn. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of Man
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good/No Jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cover and text show very little wear . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dean Ladd Family Ancestors
|
|
|
Privately Published. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Presentation Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 23 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Laflin's Laugh-Lines: A Collection of Fun and Funny Stuff for Entertainers, Emcees, Teachers, Preachers, and Public Speakers
|
|
|
Greensburg, Indiana: Winters Publishing. Fine/No Jacket. 2002. First Edition. Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1883651204 96 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
They Live in the City
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1954. First Edition. Wrappers, Glued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 117 pages. Black and white photos. Corners curled slightly. Glue remainder inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Socialist Thought
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1938. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 713 pages, indexed. This book could almost be graded fine. Clean and tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ollie North Coloring Book
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Pub. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. First Edition. Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-8362-2099-4 This book has not been colored or marked. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Techniques of Delegating, How to Get Things Done Through Others
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. Stated First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good clean book, nice dj, very good copy . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Basic Spanish Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Fine/No Jacket. 1975. First Printing. Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 365 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Alaska Travel Guide: 1967 Alaska Centennial Edition
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Lake Advertising Agency. Very Good/No Jacket. 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 306 pages. Quite scarce in this centennial edition. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
On the Edge of the Arctic or An Aeroplane in Snowland
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1913. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256 pages. Cloth is worn to boards at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Moderately soiled. Binding is tight. Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales from Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Previous owners signature on fly-leaf. Otherwise near fine book. Jacket has several edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
All Color Book of Vegetable Dishes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ARCO Publishing, INC.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Wrappers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-668-06223-1 . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Anti-California: Report from Our First Parafascist State
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Good/Good. 1971. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ is tattered on edges. Owner signed fep. Text has extensive underlining and margin notes. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Southern Strategy
|
|
|
New York: Seaview Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Stated First Edition. Wrappers, Glued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Galley/Proof 220 pages. Uncorrected proof for advance readers. Page numbers handwritten. Collector's item. . ... more information
Offered by Yates Publishing (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (273)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (277)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


