Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Memories Lost and Found

Bookseller: Memories Lost and Found (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Memories Lost and Found (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Heller with a Gun
L'Amour, Louis

Greenwich, Conn.: Gold Medal Books, 1960. Second Printing. Paperback. Fair to Good. Photo cover with Sophia Loren and Anthony Quinn. Moderate edgewear to covers, some interior pages loosened from spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) Many Waters
L'Engle, Madeleine

Many Waters
Stock photo.
The fourth in the "Time Quartet" series, this book focuses on Sandy and Dennys, the twins of the Murray family featured in su... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. Book is bumped at bottom outer corners, boards lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) Visions of Arzach
L'Officier, Randy (editor); L'Officier, Jean-Marc (editor)

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: Kitchen Sink Press, Incorporated, 1993. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Bolland, Brian; Corben, Richard; Eisner, Will; Freas, Kelly; Kaluta, Mike; Kubert, Joe; Mignola, Mike; Miyazaki, Hayao; Moebius; Russell, Craig; Sienkiewicz, Bill; Steranko, Jim; Vess, Charles; Wilson, Gahan; Brunner, Frank; Simonson, Walt et al . Deluxe hardcover features 50 full-color paintings by 50 artists (plus one by Moebius), all portraying his enigmatic character. Artwork is taken from the series of Arza... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $99.99
4) Unsupervised Existence #3
LaBan, Terry

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Comic book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Unsupervised Existence #2
LaBan, Terry

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Comic book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Unsupervised Existence #1
LaBan, Terry

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Comic book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Tarzan
Lacassin, Francis

Paris: Union Generale D'editions , 1971. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Text in French. A history of the jungle-man character in books, movies, the comics and more. Contains 507 pages, with 8 pages of photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Take a Thief
Lackey, Mercedes

Take a Thief
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Not to Mention Camels
Lafferty, R.A

Indianapolis, Ind.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) Past Master
Lafferty, R.A

New York: Ace Books, 1968. First printing. Paperback. VG+. Dillon, Leo & Diane (cover). Ace #H-54. Cover has a 1.5-inch corner crease; store stamp inside cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Four Futures
Lafferty, R.A.; Harrison, Harry; Panshin, Alexei; Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, 1971. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear. else Fine in Near Fine DJ. Contains first publication of four original novellas, including Lafferty's "Ishmael into the Barrens" and Silverberg's "Going." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Heroes & Angels
Lago, Ray

Lake Geneva. WI: Archangel Entertainment, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Good. An 80-page art book, would be Near Fine with a used bookstore stamp inside except for a 5-inch tear in the back cover. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
13) Wizards and Witches (The Enchanted World Ser.)
Lahane, Brendan

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1984. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Bound and Gagged: The Story of the Silent Serials
Lahue, Kalton C

New York: Castle Books, 1968. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good to Fine. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Dreams for Sale: The Rise and Fall of the Triangle Film Corporation
Lahue, Kalton C

South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1971. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. From the library of Forrest J. Ackerman, noted SF and horror movie fan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie
Laird, Peter

Haydenville, MA: Mirage Studios, 1990. No Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Lawson, Jim; Eastman, Kevin . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (First Comics Graphic Novel #9)
Laird, Peter

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: First Comics, 1986. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Eastman, Kevin; Lawson, Jim. Reprints TMNT #1-3 in color with 12 new pages of artwork. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
18) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (First Comics Graphic Novel #9)
Laird, Peter

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: First Comics, 1989. 7th printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Eastman, Kevin; Lawson, Jim. Reprints TMNT #1-3 in color with 12 new pages of artwork. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
19) All the Funny Folks
Lait, Jack

New York: The World Today Inc., 1926. First printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Biedermann, Louis. A 112-page novel with countless brightly colored illustrations featuring dozens of King Features comic strip characters of the day, including Jiggs & Maggie, Barney Google, the Katzenjammer Kids, Happy Hooligan, Krazy Kat, Tillie the Toiler, Thimble Theatre (before Popeye was introduced), Little Nemo, Boob McNutt and many more. Illustrations are by Biedermann, not the original artists. First several pa... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
20) Chicago Confidential
Lait, Jack; Mortimer, Lee

New York: Dell Publishing, 1952. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Stanley, Robert (cover). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (343)
Fine or New (120)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (113)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (236)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (368)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: