Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation
Laband, John

The Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1997 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over ivory boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 517 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "South African historian Laband is a distinguished scholar of Zulu history whose work remains unknown in the... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) YOU ARE UNLIMITED: Patterns for Dynamic Living
Lachar, Rhoda

YOU ARE UNLIMITED: Patterns for Dynamic Living
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company, 1952 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket. Bound in full green library buckram cloth, gilt lettering and numbers on spine. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). Ex-Library with the usual markings in fine library binding. Pocket on fep. VERY GOOD. Rhoda Lachar has developed the ability to pass along dynamic ideas to other human beings which free them of fear, worry, feelings of self-consciousness, inferiority, and inadequacy. In this book you w... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) WITH THINE ADVERSARY IN THE WAY: A QUAKER WITNESS FOR RECONCILIATION
Lachmund, Margarethe

WITH THINE ADVERSARY IN THE WAY: A QUAKER WITNESS FOR RECONCILIATION
Lebanon, PA: Pendle Hill Publications, 1979 Publisher's green printed wraps. 8vo. 26 pp. Translated from the German by Florence L. Kite. Former owner's signature on cover and title page, else fine. NEAR FINE. Pendle Hill Pamphlet No. 228. Quite scarce.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) Physical Science: Origins and Principles
Lagemann, Robert T

Physical Science: Origins and Principles
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. xviii, (ii), 458 pp. 4to. Illustrated with numerous photographs, charts, tables, graphs & drawings. Former owner's name on fep, otherwise unmarked. Some spotting on fore-edge, not affecting interior, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is in tatters. NEAR FINE/POOR. This volume was intended for an introductory course in physical science, and was meant particularly for students who did not p... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
Lamb, Harold

THE MARCH OF THE BARBARIANS
NY: The Literary Guild Of America, Inc., 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). viii, 389, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, black lettering and elaborate decoration on spine, Mongol warrior medallion embossed on cover. T. E. G. (green) Fore-edge deckle. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index; as well as two double-page, two-color endpaper maps of the Mongol Empire 1275 AD and the Steppes of Asia at the beginning of the Christian Era, and tw... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
6) The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Lamond, John

The Whisky Connoisseur's Companion: Facts, Fables and Folklore from the World of Whisky
Leith, Scotland: The Edinburgh Publishing Company, 1993 Publisher's laminated boards. 136 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) The Malt Whisky File: The Connoisseur's Guide to Single Malt Whiskies and Their Distilleries
Lamond, John;Tucek, Robin

The Malt Whisky File: The Connoisseur's Guide to Single Malt Whiskies and Their Distilleries
Edinburgh, Scotland: Canongate, 1997 Publisher's laminated boards. 240 pp. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with color photographs of malt whisky labels. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. "Unquestionably the best guide to Scotland's finest whiskies." - Esquire. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) NATIONAL LAMPOON ART POSTER BOOK
National Lampoon

New York: National Lampoon, 1975 Oversized softcover volume containing 26 folio-sized full-color posters from the artists and editors of National Lampoon. The volume shows minor cover wear only. All of the posters are clean and bright. NEAR FINE. Contains much humorous and tasteless material.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) PHYSICAL GEOLOGY AND MAN
Landes, Kenneth K

PHYSICAL GEOLOGY AND MAN
NY: Prentice Hall Direct, 1951 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). ix, (iii) 414, (4) pp. Prentice-Hall Geology Series. 3rd Printing. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (brown) lettering and borders on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. AS NEW. The author, Chairman of the Department of Geology at the University of Michigan, has attempted... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) A WORLD CALLED CAMELOT
Landis, Arthur H. (James R. Keaveny)

NY: Daw Books, 1976 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 220 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. A World Called Camelot was originally serialised (Coven 13, 1970/71), as Let There Be Magick by James R. Keaveny. Publisher's Code UY1224. Daw No. 202. The natives called Fomalhaut ll by the name of Fergis. In Galactic listings the Watchers and Adjusters called it Camelot for good reasons. For one thing, magic seemed to work. For another,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) AMERICAN FURNITURE: THE PENDLETON HOUSE AT THE MUSEUM OF ART, RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN Reprint from the May, 1975 Issue of the Magazine ANTIQUES
Landman, Hedy B

NY: The Magazine ANTIQUES, 1975 Soft-cover reprint from the May, 1975 issue of The Magazine ANTIQUES as a Bicentennial project of the Rhode Island School of Design and the R. I. Department of Economic Development. Folio (9.25 x 12). 16 Color and B&W Photographs Publisher's glossy pictorial wrappers. FINE. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) METRIC DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY OF CURVES AND SURFACES
Lane, Ernest Preston

METRIC DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY OF CURVES AND SURFACES
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1940 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 8vo. viii, 216 pp. Bound in publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with numerous drawings, diagrams, charts, tables and formulae. The boards are rubbed, spotted and worn, the corners are bumped, there is a small tear on the spine edge, and the page edges are spotted. There is a former owner's signature a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
13) ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Lash, Joseph P

ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1973 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 1020, (2) pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy with only slight shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter: With a Biographical Essay and Notes
Lash, Joseph P.; Frankfurter, Felix

From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter: With a Biographical Essay and Notes
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1974 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 366 pp. Former owner's embossed seal on title page, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a small closed tear at one fold and is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at corners (only). FINE/NEAR FINE. This volume presents selections of what must have been a monumental record of half a century of American history, and of the complex,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
Laski, Harold J

THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY: An Interpretation
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 8vo (6 x 8.75"). viii, (ii), 278 pp. Bound in publishers full straw cloth, printed lettering on tan label on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Printed on thick card stock. Former owner's bookplate on ffep with date (1949) minor scuffing, else Fine+. FINE. At a time when the office of President of the United States is acquiring a new significance, both national and international, this refreshingly objective interpretation by a noted student of p... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) THE GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING: THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY: FROM VAN EYCK TO BOTTICELLI
Lassaigne, Jacques and Giulio Carlo Argan

NY: Skira, 1955 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Small Folio. 235, (1) pp. Illustrated with 116 high-quality, tipped-in, color plates. Both the text and the color plates were printed by the Skira Color Studio in Switzerland. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition, aside from a small bookseller's label on the fep, else Fine+. FINE. This is a volume in the series The Great Centuries of Painting, conceived, plann... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
17) END AS A HERO
Laumer, Keith

NY: Ace Science Fiction Books, 1985 Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 150, (4) pp. The one man with the power to save Earth must die!. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) EARTHBLOOD
Laumer, Keith and Rosel George Brown

NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1968 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 288 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Sci-fi 'space opera' novel of a pure-strain human in the year 13, 000 A. D. Used as a circus freak by an interplanetary travelling troupe, discovering the horrifying fate of his fellow humans. [Berkley Medallion Book #S1544]. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Pa... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) MEN AND ATOMS
Laurence, William L

MEN AND ATOMS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 Second Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, atom medallion, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 302, (1) pp. Ex-library (Argonne National Laboratory) with all the usual markings, including pocket on rep. Front hinge split, cocked, spine mildly torn. Poor. Reading copy only.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) THE Z EFFECT
Laurens, Marshall

NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Seven days to the End of the Universe! A mad, demented scientist - with the power to destroy the universe! Dr. Luis Rivera has discovered the indescribable force that drives the universe. Now he is in hiding armed with this unearthly power, preparing to dictate his terms to the human race. [Pocket Books # 78357]. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6&fra... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (71)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: