Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Chumley and Pepys

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Irrational Season: The Crosswick's Journal - Book 3
L'Engle, Madeleine

The Irrational Season: The Crosswick's Journal - Book 3
Stock photo.
Traveling around the Christian calendar, beginning and ending with Advent, beloved children's and adult author Madeleine L'En... read more

New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991 215pp.; 20cm. Uncreased, unmarked with light edgewear. Slight remainder mark to bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) Two-part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Harper & Row, 1989 232pp.; 20cm. Unmarked, uncreased copy, with light fading to spine colour. A bright clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) A Circle of Quiet: The Crosswicks Journal - Book 1
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Circle of Quiet: The Crosswicks Journal - Book 1
Stock photo.
Renowned author Madeleine L'Engle shares her thoughts on art, religion, writing, life, and much more in this touching memoir.... read more

New York: Harper & Row, 1987 246pp.; 20cm. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Certain Women
L'Engle, Madeleine

Certain Women
Stock photo.
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995 352pp.; 20cm. Unmarked, uncreased bright copy with flaw of top corners of first portion of text being slightly bumped. Light shelf-wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Picnic in Babylon: a Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-66
L'Heureux, John

New York: Macmillan, 1967 xii, 301pp.; 22cm. Ffe clipped along top .. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Toussaint L'Ouverture: a Biography and Autobiography
L'Ouverture, Toussaint

Boston: James Redpath, 1863 372pp.: frontis. port., fold-out map; 19.5cm. Original green pebbled cloth with gilt titles to spine. Spine title: "Toussaint L'Ouverture of Hayti." This volume contains the Life of Toussaint L'Ouverture by the Rev. John R. Beard, and the Memoir of the life of Toussaint L'Ouverture written by himself. It includes a frontispiece portrait of L'Ouverture, a fold-out map of Haiti, and a example of L'Ouverture's signature. Binding is worn at corner tips and at head and foot of spi... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) The Ark on Ararat
La Haye, Tim; Morris, John

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1976 xii,275pp.: ill.; 21cm. A tight, clean and bright copy. Former owner name of ffe. Upper right corner of cover with a small remnant crease.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) A Peep at the Esquimaux; or, Scenes on the Ice to Which is Annexed a Polar Pastoral
By a Lady

Montreal: Osiris Publications, 1973 viii, 58pp., [5]: ill. Facsimile edition limited to 500 copies, this being No. 125. Originally published in London by H. R. Thomas in 1825. Red card covers with white paste on label on front cover. Staple binding. Very small tear to front cover at side and slight wear to foredge of first few pages.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Princesse De Cleves
Lafayette, Madame De

London: Oxford, 1992 Translated by Terence Cave. Also includes two shorter works, The Comtesse de Tende, and the Princesse de Montpensier. xxxvii, 235pp.; 18.5cm. 'World's Classics.'. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) Eroshima
Laferriere, Dany

Toronto: Coach House, 1991 86pp.; 21.5cm. Unmarked, uncreased copy.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Bound and Gagged: The Story of the Silent Serials
Lahue, Kalton C

New York: Castle Books, 1968 352pp.: ill.; 26cm. Oversize volume. Yellow cloth with black titles. Some pages in the middle of text with top edgewear, else fine in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Many black and white images. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1942 xvi, 360pp.: ill.; 20cm. Yellow cloth with black titles. Price-clipped dustwrapper.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Blaisdell, Elinore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) An Introduction to Caricature
Lambourne, Lionel

Owings Mills, Maryland: Stemmer House, 1983 48pp.: ill.; 25cm. Pictorial hardcover. . Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Karmic Tarot: a Profound System for Finding and Following Your Life's Path
Lammey, William C

Karmic Tarot: a Profound System for Finding and Following Your Life's Path
Stock photo.
Franklin Lakes NJ: New Page Books, 2002 384pp.; 25.5cm. Foredges reinforced with clear tape. No creases or marks.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) The Debt to Pleasure
Lancaster, John

Tarquin (formerly Rodney) Winot, an impeccably correct English Francophile, journeys not just to his cottage in Provence, but... read more

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1996 251pp.; 19cm. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) Mr. Phillips
Lancaster, John

Mr. Phillips
Stock photo.
Mr. Phillips's firm has downsized, and he has lost his job. This is the secret he carries with him as, with suit and briefcas... read more

New York: Putnam, 2000 291pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Classical Landscape with Figures
Lancaster, Osbert

London: John Murray, 1951 224pp.: ill.; Yellow cloth with white titles. Former owner name ffe. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lancaster, Osbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Ice Cold in Alex
Landon, Christopher

London: Cassell, 2003 241pp.; 19.5cm. Remaindered dot on bottom edge else fine. A novel which was made into a popular film starring John Mills, Harry Andrews and Anthony Quayle. Stranded from their unit, an ambulence crew try to make it across the North African desert to get back to Alexandria during WWII.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) The Mozart Essays
Landon, H. C. Robbins

London: Thames & Hudson, 1995 240pp.: ill. Previous owner's bookplate ffe. Blue cloth with gilt titles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) Mozart and Vienna
Landon, H. C. Robbins

New York: Schirmer, 1991 208pp.: ill.; 22.5cm. Large soft-cover with no spine creases or marks. "Landon offers a dazzling portrait of Vienna that incorporates a fascinating contemporary account written by one of Mozart's Masonic lodge brothers, Johann Pezzl.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: