Authors starting with L from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) x
Results 1 - 20 of 283
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
REMARKS ON THE GROWTH AND PROGRESS OF NON-CONFORMITY. The Fathers seem to call those Hereticks, who separated, or made divisions in the Church, through the Errour they maintained were very small. See Mr. Baxter's Infants Church-membership, his Answer
|
|
|
London: Printed for Walter Kettilby at the Bishops-head in St. Pauls Church-yard, 1682. [ii], 55 pages of text, [i] blank. Long-stitch binding with three perforations. Title page are last page are slightly soiled. Untrimmed, the large margins are heavily worn with chipping to fore-edge and somewhat at bottom edge. Title page and rear leaf are slightly torn near sewing, without loss of any text. Measures 8-5/16" tall. Title continues "...to Mr. Tombs's Valedictory Oration at Bewdly, p. 169." Topics: Ea... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 2) |
CONSIDERATIONS ON PAINTING. Lectures Given In the Year 1893 at the Metropolitan Museum of New York
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co, 1896. vi, 270 pages of text, followed by [i] page of advertisement. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, and minor fraying to top of spine. This is a 1896 reprint of the 1895 edition. Numerous pages uncut and unopened (probably unread).. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE, Translated into English Verse by Walter Thornbury. With Three Hundred Illustrations by Gustave Dore, and One Hundred Etchings by Famous French Etchers. Two volume set
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1885. Two volume set. Measures 12 and 3/16 inches in height. Vol. I: lxiv, 320 pages. Vol. II: [ii], [321]-757 pages. Bound in the original red pebbled cloth, which is moderately darkened on the spine, and slightly soiled on boards, and minimal shelfwear overall. Printed paper spine labels are somewhat rubbed and darkened, but intact; spine label states "EDITION DE LUXE." In addition to the 300 black & white Dore illustrations printed on regular paper, there are an additi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Un outre-mer au XVIIe siecle: Voyages au Canada du Baron de La Hontan
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librarie Plon, 1900. xx, 338 pages of text. Hardcover binding: black leather spine and corners moderately rubbed and worn. Ex-library copy with discreet mark on spine, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, and markings on front endpapers, title page, and final page of text. Text is in French. North America; Canada.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
FABLES CHOISIES de l'Abbe Aubert, dt de Latothe Houdart. Mises en Ordre par Fy+++
|
|
|
Paris, France: Masson = Dabo, Libraire, 1825. [iii], 212 pages of text including table (index of titles). Hardcover quarter leather binding; black leather spine and marbled paper-covered boards; slightly shelfworn but intact and attractive. Illustrated with a frontis, engraved title page, and two plates. A few pages with old paper repairs to margins, not affecting text. Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Text is in French. Measures 5.5 inches in height.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good conditi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SCHOOLBOY SAINT. A Story of St. Dominic Savio
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN: Dujarie Press, 1954. 84 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, large tears and creases, and moderate rubbing and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrations by Brother John Hart.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavits, Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness, A. Translated
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus, 1817. 356 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover; full old leather binding, worn; front hinge cracked; illustrated with 2 folding plans; different type setting from inventory #6692ba; ex libris. Russia; Napoleonic wars.. First edition in English. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavits, Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness, A
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Silas Andrus, 1817. Russia; Napoleonic War; 356 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover; full old leather binding, worn; lacking preliminary blank leaves; lacking plan of battle of Moskwa and 2/3 of plan of battle of Malojaroslavits; lacking end blank leaves; owner marks; different type setting from inventory #3437ba.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Madison and the Struggle for the Bill of Rights
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2006. xiv, 336 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minor reader use to page edges. Illustrated by a map and several black & white portraits. No dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-19-518105-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). CIVIL RIGHTS_UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS_UNITED. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE INSECTES. Genera des Coleopteres ou expose methodique et critique de tous les genres proposes jusqu'ici dans cet ordre d'insectes par M. Th. Lacordaire. Complete set with Atlas volume
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, 1854. Usually found as 12 volumes bound in 14 plus atlas, this set has been rebound, and is complete as 12 volumes bound in 12 plus atlas. First editions: published 1854-1876. Lacordaire is responsible for volumes 1-9; following his death, Chapuis took over the project to completion with volumes 10-12. The first several volumes with minor scattered foxing throughout. Volume 10 is ex-libris Societe Entomologique de France Bibliotheque with a stamp on endpaper... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Frenchwoman's Bedroom
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1991. 207 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear protected in archival mylar. Contains hundreds of color photographs.. ISBN: 0-385-26558-1. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WANDERING UNICORN
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1983. 322 pages of text, followed by [iii] pages of genealogy. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with one tiny chip at bottom edge of rear panel, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. No student markings. Foreword by Jorge Luis Borges. Stated "First American Edition" and not a book club edition.. ISBN: 0-8008-8041-2. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PHORMIO OF TERENCE
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1908. xviii, 97 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, staining and rubbing. Minor pencil notations scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES. Homer. The Iliad Book XVII. Verses 468-608
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: By Author, 1984. 103 pages of text including a bibliography. Paperback binding in new condition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. A total of 7000 copies published in the 1st and 2nd editions. Gold, Silver, Jewellery, Jewelry, Jewelers, Greek, Sodalite, Sculpture, Decorative Arts.. Second edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHINA AFTER DENG XIAOPING. The Power Struggle in Beijing since Tiananmen
|
|
|
Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. xviii, 497 pages of text including an index. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar.. ISBN: 0-471-13114-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). China, Politics, Government, Deng Xiaoping 1904-1997. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
VIETNAM'S WILL TO LIVE. RESISTANCE TO FOREIGN AGGRESSION FROM EARLY TIMES THROUGH THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Monthly Review Press, 1972. 344 pages, including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minimal spotting at top-edge of pages, and a tiny stain on pages eight and nine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine, and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with maps.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Military History. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
PORTRAIT OF VICTORY. Chicago Bears 1985
|
|
|
Provo, UT: National Football Leage/Final Four Publications, 1986. 192 pages of text. Original hardcover binding, bound in dark blue padded leatherette, with silver and gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration. Profusely illustrated with full color and black & white photographs.. ISBN: 0-934187-03-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
PORTRAIT OF VICTORY. Chicago Bears 1985. Signed by Tackle Jim Covert
|
|
|
Provo, UT: National Football Leage/Final Four Publications, 1986. 192 pages of text. Original hardcover binding, bound in dark blue padded leatherette, with silver and gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration. Signed on front endpaper "Jim Covert #74" who was a Tackle. Profusely illustrated with full color and black & white photographs.. ISBN: 0-934187-03-7. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). Autograph. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Hothouse Society: An Exploration of Boarding-School Life through the Boys' and Girls' Own Writings
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. x, 400 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear. No dustjacket. Minor soiling to closed page edges. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0 297 76434 9. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
De Lorean: Stainless Steel Illusion
|
|
|
Santa Ana, CA: Newport Press, 1983. 160 pages of text. Hardcover leatherette binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs and a few in color. Contains commentary by former DMC exective Mike Knepper. Distirbuted by Motorbooks International.. ISBN: 0-930880-09-9. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (275)
Signed (63)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (283)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





