Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from 100 POCKETS

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) ELEMENTS OF ALTERNATING CURRENTS AND ALTERNATING CURRENT APPARATUS
Beaver J. L

New York: Longmans, Green, 1933. The second edition chiefly differs from the first, the author states in his preface, by clearer presentation of the physical conceptions; enlargement of the discusssion of the electro-static circuit to equal emphasis with electric and electro-magnetic circuits; a rewrite of the theory of series and parallel resonance; a clearer distinction between armature reactions and armature self-inductance; and a review of the theory of the transformer. This is not to say throw out your... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) SMOKE FROM THIS ALTAR : Poems By Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

SMOKE FROM THIS ALTAR : Poems By Louis L'Amour
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Bantam, 1990. Stated First Edition, First Printing, December 1990. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/trace paperclip shadow to upper front edge. First published in 1939; this is the First Printing, Bantam, 1990. Anthology of poems by author, poet. novelist and adventurer Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988). Known primarily for Western fiction, this collection of poems cast L'Amour in yet another light.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
3) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Black boards/Fine. DJ/NF; under mylar w/trace edge rubs. Map of Four Corners region to endpapers. Prolific author. writer and poet Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988) wrote over a hundred novels; this is his last work. Author photo, with Anasazi ruins as backdrop, on dust jacket rear. Protagonist, investigator Mike Raglan, is called to this desert plateau, and L'Amour to displays his formidable knowledge of Indian lore a... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
4) TROUBLE SHOOTER : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1994. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. First published 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy and the Trouble Shooter" and written under the pseudonym of "Tex Burns". National cowboy hero Bill Hopalong Cassidy was created 1904 by Clarence E. Mulford. A rough a rude character, Hopalong was transformed into a clean-cut fellow in the popular films (some 60 produced beginning 1935) starring William Boyd. On retirement, Mulford designed Louis L'Amour as... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
5) THE LONESOME GODS
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/NF, w/light edge wear & rubs to corner tips, and price clipped. Novel of the western frontier. Narrated in the first person by Johannes Verne, a young orphans raised in part by desert Indians, and will take active part in early-day Los Angeles.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible - Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
L'Amour, Louis

BEYOND THE GREAT SNOW MOUNTAINS
Stock photo.
A collection of 10 short stories on varied subjects by L'Amour, each based loosely on experiences that he had after leaving h... read more

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Anthology of adventure stories by Louis L'Amour (1908-1988). They are: 1, By the Waters of San Tadeo; 2, Meeting at Falmouth; 3, Roundup in Texas; 4, Sideshow Champion; 5, Crash Landing; 6, Under the Hanging Wall; 7, Coast Patrol; 8, The Gravel Pit; 8, The Monkey Punch; and, 9, Beyond the Great Snow Mountains, followed by an Afterword by Beau L'Amour. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
7) THE OUTLAWS OF MESQUITE : A New Collection of Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1990. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Anthology of 8 vintage, frontier stories by Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988). The stories are: 1, The Outlaws of Mesquite; 2, Love & the Cactus Kid; 3, The Ghost Maker; 4, The Drift; 5, No Rest for the Wicked; 6, That Packsaddle Affair; 7, Showdown on the Tumbling T; and, 8, The Sixth Shotgun.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Black boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped, w/light rubs, nips, & short closed tears to edges. Map of Four Corners region to endpapers. Last novel of prolific author. writer and poet Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988) who wrote over a hundred novels. Author photo, with Anasazi ruins as backdrop, on dust jacket rear. Protagonist, investigator Mike Raglan, is called to this desert plateau, and L'Amour to displays his for... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) THE SACKETT COMPANION : A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Upper fEP corner clipped (PO name removal?) Posthumous publication. Author's reference/resource guide to the Sackett series. In 1960 Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988) published The Daybreakers, novel of the Sachett brothers move west following the Civil War. This story ultimately spawn 16 more books to cover ten generations of Sacketts from their departure from England to the New World. n all eras of ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis; (Beau L'Amour, Afterword)

New York, NY: Bantam, 1991. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. First published as "Hopalong Cassidy & the Rustlers of West Fork" under the pseudonym Tex Burns. First of four Hopalong Cassidy novels from writer, novelist and adventurer Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988). National cowboy hero Hopalong Cassidy was created in 1904 by Clarence E. Mulford. Initially a rough and rude character, Cassidy was transformed into a clean-cut in the popular films, some 60 in all beginni... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
11) THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis; (Beau L'Amour, Afterword)

New York, NY: Bantam, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. PO stampt to fEP. First published as "Hopalong Cassidy & the Rustlers of West Fork" under the pseudonym Tex Burns. First of four Hopalong Cassidy novels from writer, novelist and adventurer Louis L'Amour (1908 - 1988). National cowboy hero Hopalong Cassidy was created in 1904 by Clarence E. Mulford. Initially a rough and rude character, Cassidy was transformed into a clean-cut in the p... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN : A Memoir By Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis; (Daniel Boorstin, Introduction)

EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN : A Memoir By Louis L'Amour
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Bantam, 2008. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Posthumous publication of Louis L'Amour's (1906 - 1988) account of his wandering years as an interant worker in the west. A prolific writer, L'Amour (orinally spelt LaMoure) published some 89 novels, primarily Western fiction. He was awarded an Honorary Doctorate from from Jamestown College (1972), the Congressional Gold Medal (1982), and the Medal of Freedom from President Ronald Reagan (1984). Fine copy.. BOMC/First Edition, 1st Printin... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
13) EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN : A Memoir By Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis; (Daniel Boorstin, Introduction)

EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN : A Memoir By Louis L'Amour
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Bantam, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ (with author's portraint on front & back)/NF; price-clipped, else Fine. Posthumous publication of Louis L'Amour's (1906 - 1988) account of his wandering years as an interant worker in the west. In an interview just prior to his death, L'Amour (orinally spelt LaMoure) when asked self-evaluation of his works, said, "The worst is I am no longer a kid and I am just getting to be a good wr... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET : A Companion to A Wrinkle in Time (Commemorative Edition)
L'Engle, Madeleine

A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET : A Companion to A Wrinkle in Time (Commemorative Edition)
Stock photo.
The third book in the "Time Quartet". Charles Wallace, now 15, and Gaudior the unicorn travel through time to prevent crazed ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1991. BRAND NEW copy, w/trace margin discoloration. A sequel to the Time Quartet beginning with A Wrinkle in Time. First published in 1978, this Commemorative Edition carries prefatory remarks by Madeleine L'Engle (1918-2007) dated 1991. The author reminds us in the Time novels, Meg and Polly ask some "big questions", such as "Are we alone in the universe or not?", as we are all apt to ask as we are growing up. She says, "I write the b... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) THE UNCOMMON TOUCH: Fiction and Poetry from the Standard Writing Workshop
L'Heureux, John (editor)

Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Assn, 1989. BRAND NEW copy. Anthology of stories and poems written by former Fellows of the tanford Writng Workshop published to celebrate Stanford's Centennial. The authors themselves selected their represented works, and each wrote their own biographies and introduction. Fine copy.. First American Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) ART FORMS AND CIVIC LIFE IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE
L'Orange, H.P

ART FORMS AND CIVIC LIFE IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1972. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/Fine. PO name blanked out on front cover verso. This book is a translation from Norwegian of Fra Principat til Dominat of 1958. A clear and lucid analysis of the balance between government controls and the artists' vision of man in Late Roman times, showing "how the disintegreation of society under the Principate and the establishment of a new order under the Dominate were accompanied by a parallel break-up and reorganization in ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) CREATING WITH BEADS (Little Craft Book Series)
La Croix, Grethe; (Translated from the Dutch By Eric Greweldinger)

New York, NY: Sterling, 1969. BRAND NEW Copy. 4th Printing of 1971. First published 1967 in the Netherlands under the title: Kralen. Creative beadcraft techniques from stringing beads to weaving and embroidering. Text includes ancient art expressions of the craft, and is augmented with diagrams and photos of finished products. Fine copy.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Joost Guntenaar (Photographer); Robert Metz (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) COMPANERAS : Women, Art, & Social Change in Latin America
La Duke, Betty

COMPANERAS :  Women, Art, & Social Change in Latin America
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1985. Text/BRAND NEW w/evidence of poor shelving to upper corners. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to corner tips. A survey of contemporary women artists in some fourteen Latin American countries. A bridge between ancient past and modernizing present is fashioned through the personal stories and examples of art work of women from both rural and urban areas. Fine copy.. First Paperback Ed, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) LAUGHING BOY
La Farge, Oliver

New York, NY: The Literary Guild of America, 1929. Text/Near New w/bookmark discoloration shadow to pgs 234/235. Green linen boards embossed with orange figures of tribal dancers/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs to corner tips & back, and marked discoloration to spine. DJ/None. PO label to front cover verso & name to title page. LAID-IN & pasted to back cover verso, Wings, Vol 3, No 11, from the Literary Guild containing a biographical sketch of Oliver La Farge, and an article by Carl Van Doren tit... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
20) NORTH AMERICAN GAME FISHES
La Monte, Francesca; (Philip Wylie, Foreword)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1945. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Black linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/NF; Strong & Sound w/fading to spine. DJ/None. Slight lean to spine. Guide to identification of game fishes of North American ponds, brooks, rivers, and bordering seas. The book, written by Associate Curator of Fishes at the American Museum of Natural History Francesca La Monte, prepared for anglers is supported by illustrations, some in color. Excellent record o... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 433
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (380)
Fine or New (93)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (384)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (433)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: