Authors starting with L from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
New York
|
|
|
New York Rand McNally City Guides & Maps nd [circa 1910] Original Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Good+ in Wraps (Textblock Near Fine+). Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, light chipping, closed tears at head and heel (head repaired with archival tape), moisture stain at bottom edge, dark stain across top front edge (please request image), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, dark ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper onlay, seller plate at rear wrap, tipped in b/w p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beauty for Ashes A novel in verse on man's perpetual search for pattern to his existence
|
|
|
New York Coward, McCann 1953 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, several very small (>2mm), closed, tears. Pale blue boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed grey, map endpages. 428pp. A novel in verse exploring four men, their families and a village set in Rhode Island. Map of village on the end pages.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences
|
|
|
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1927 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, stripe of lightening at spine, small bur at top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xv, 665pp. Illus (b/w plates). Bibliography. Chronological Tables. Index. LaWall was Dean of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science. The first American history of pharmacology (rep... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Letters of Jack London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916
|
|
|
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Georgetown Rice Plantations
|
|
|
Columbia, S.C. The State Printing Company 1967 Hardcover Fourth Printing [With Revisions] Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownership siganture at front pastedown, minor duststaining at textblock edges, notation at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, priceclipped, else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 222pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Related ephemera laid in. From the ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Leica Literature: 1930-1960
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY Morgan & Morgan, Inc. 1980 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 512pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Armoury of Windsor Castle: European Section - Published by Command of His Majesty King Edward VII [Inscribed by Laking]
|
|
|
London Bradbury, Agnew 1904 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain at heel (no effect to text block), cloth partially released from boards at spine (easy repair), light soiling/rubbing to boards, minor sporadic foxing (focused at preliminaries), thumb-tear at rfep, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink and gilt monogram of Edward VII at front board, fron... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,200.00
($2200.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Essays of Elia [and] The Last Essays of Elia
|
|
|
London and New York J.M. Dent/Charles Scribner 1899 [1926] Full Leather Later Printing Good+/Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, small closed split at front top hinge, damage at head of Essays (very top section of spine missing (repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Both in full red leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering, two silk ribbons bound into both, exceptional dentelles work, marbled endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 12mo. 291pp; 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bindings of both vo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Medical and Surgical Report of Bellevue and Allied Hospitals in the City of New York. Vol. 1, 1904
|
|
|
New York Martin Brown 1904 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of very minor soiling at boards, discrete notation and owner embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 387pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out charts. Index. Presention slip tipped in. Includes 31 papers by leaders of the day on a variety of topics from Experimental Obstetrics to Skull Fracturs and including several early articles... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 10) |
Norma Shearer: A Life
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine DJ. Signed by the author on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 381pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Index. Warmly inscribed by the author to film producer Monty Montgomery, "To Monty - in her own way, Norma was wild at heart too..." (Montgomery had just ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Composers from 12 Wood Engravings
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Invierno Press 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps. Bright and clean. Cream stiff cardstock portfolio, black ink lettering and decorative elements, twelve loose plates. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Plates include: Beethoven, Wagner, Debussy, Franck, Tschaikovsky, Bach, Brahms, Mozart, Schubert, Verdi, Stravinsky, and Sibelius. Ward Ritchie wrote a pamphlet titled "Landacre" (Invierno Presss, 1982) discussing how this set of prints came to be (for a monthly magazine for... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walter Landor's San Francisco - Little Black Book
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Privately Printed nd. Spiralbound Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at front wrap, soft crease at rear, inscribed at title page, minor toning, else unmarred. Glossy dark grey wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notation in the upper left corner of title page, "No. A2". Signed by Walter Landor to Walter L Thompson.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Elbert Hubbard and His Work: A Biography, a Sketch, and a Bibliography
|
|
|
Worcester, MA The Blanchard Press 1901 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, moderate wear at head and heel, upper corners gently bumped, spine well toned, gilt toned, small soil mark on front board, leaves lightly toned, else tight and unmarred. 8vo. 154pp. An early and signifcant biography of one of the greats of the A&C movement. Includes a bibliography (through 1901) of the Roycroft Shop.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aucassin and Nicolete
|
|
|
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1903 [1905] Stiff Wraps Second Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at top, very typical given Mosher's unfortunate use of overlapped paper wrappers), light even toning to DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cream cardstock boards with mounted blue paper wrapper, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 75pp. The Mosher Press iteration of this oft published classic. Overall, a handsome... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aucassin and Nicolete: Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1899 Full Leather First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. A variant binding depicting a ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
My Recollections of the War of the Rebellion
|
|
|
Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1892 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minimal shelf/edge wear, very subtle moisture stain at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, wall-paper endpages. Small 8vo. 240pp. Author was part of the 23rd ME Reg and 7th ME Battery and also wrote several town histories. (Nevins, V. 1, 119. Nicholson, 462. Not in Howes) A very handsome copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of Paris, Maine
|
|
|
Somersworth, NH New England History Press 1983 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Facsimile Reprint Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 911pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A near pristine copy of this well executed facsimile reproduction of the 1884 town history. Over 300pp devoted to genealogy, including a complete Name Index replacing the partial one found in the original edition.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Reynard the Fox and Other Fables
|
|
|
Joliet, IL P. F. Volland Co. 1925 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine (textblock Fine). No DJ Very minor shelf wear (focused at heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Adapted from the French of La Fontaine. Exeptional illustrations (both full page and in-text) support these wonderful stories. A near pristine copy of this classic.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jacques-Henri Lartigue The Aperture History of Photography Series; Book 5
|
|
|
Millerton, N.Y. Aperture 1976 Glossary Pictorial Boards First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial boards. Square 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. A wonderful collection of Lartigue images and an introduction by Erza Bowen. Brief chronology, bibliography, and list of exhibitions and films. One of the harder to secure in this lovely series. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
125 Years of Louis Vuitton. The Epoch As Seen By J.H. Lartigue and 125 Years of Louis Vuitton 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton et L'epoque Vue Par J.H. Lartigue and 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton: Two Volumes
|
|
|
Paris Louis Vuitton 1980 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Fine Slipcase Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Burgundy cloth slipcase, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 50pp. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Not the English language second edition. Text in French. Promotional item, originally intended for clients/friends of the company, never for sale. Lartigue was a friend of the family these volumes include dozens of his images, both as related... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (137)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
