Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 659
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) HAWAIIAN MYTHS OF EARTH, SEA AND SKY
Thompson Vivian L

NY Holiday House 1966. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket. Twelve different tales from Hawaiian mythology. In reinforced cloth binding, NOT a library discard, lower corners lightly bumped, else fine. Illustrated by Leoanard Weisgard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Troubling a Star
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 Soft Cover. Near Fine. ARC (Advanced Reading Copy). ISBN:0374377839.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) A SEVERED WASP A Novel
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FS&G, 1982 388 pgs, wrappers.. First Printing Review Copy. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE YOUNG UNICORNS
L'Engle, Madeleine

7th Printing 1977. 245 pgs, cloth. Novel of suspense set in New York City's Upper West Side near a cathedral where most of the action takes place. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) THE ARM OF THE STARFISH
L'Engle, Madeleine

Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. Novel of suspense set in Portugal.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) TWO-PART INVENTION The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1988) FIRST EDITION. 232 pages, boards. Moving memoir of a 40 year marriage of two gifted people. Ink stamp bottom page edge else FINE in a NEAR FINE dustjacket. Dj spine lightly sun faded.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FS&G, (1978) 278 pgs, cloth. Companion volume to A WRINKLE IN TIME and A WIND IN THE DOOR. Missing rear endpaper else FINE in FINE dustjacket.. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) MANY WATERS
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986. Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) MY FAVORITE WAR STORY
Compiled by the Editors of LOOK

New York Whittlesey House 1945. Very good in a very good dustjacket. FIRST edition. 34 true tales by famous American War Reporters Ernie Pyle, Stefan Heym, Larry Lesueur, Merrill Mueller, Inez Robb, Vincent Sheean, Robert St. John, Richard Tregask is, Ira Wolfert and others. Illustrated by photos. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) CHILDREN'S AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS: AN INDEX
La Beau, Dennis, Editor

MI: Gale Research, 1976 Hard Cover. FINE. 171 pages, cloth. Index to biographies of children's authors & illustrators. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) ABBY TAKES OVER
La Farge, Phyllis

Philadelphia Lippincott 1974. Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. FIRST edition. "When mama goes away for a weeks vacation, 12 year old Abby finds out what its like to take care of the family." Illustrated by Gio Coalson. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
12) THE STRANGELOVE LEGACY Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age
La Farge, Phyllis

New York Harper & Row 1987. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. FIRST edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) GOLDEN BUTTER
La Farge, Sheila

NY: Dial, 1969 Review slip laid in. Spine and a strip of the back panel of dustjacket is lightly sun faded, else fine.. First Printing, Review Copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Mercer Mayer. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
La Fontaine, Illustrated by Lorioux, Felix

PARIS: Marcus, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 18 pages, pictorial boards. 6 fables from La Fontaine illustrated in full color by Lorioux, text in French. Pictorial endpapers as well. White board covers show light soiling, spine of book a bit age darkened and bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA
La Prade, Ernest

NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1943 Foreword by Walter Damrosch. (Copyright 1925) 171 pgs, cloth. A little girl named Alice finds herself in the kingdom of Orchestralia where she is welcomed by the different instruments & learns a great deal about a symphony concert.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Carol Snell. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) THE BOY WHO ATE MORE THAN THE GIANT
LaFarge, Sheila

New York Collins + World 1978. Fine in a near fine, clipped dust jacket. In Publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Ulf Lofgren.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) TINY'S BIG UMBRELLA
LaRue, Mabel G., Illustrated by Mary Stevens

NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1963 Hard Cover. FINE. Early reader. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
18) THE FLUTE PLAYER
Lacapa, Michael

AZ: Northland Pub, (1990) FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by the author. 46 pages, pictorial boards. An Apache folktale which the author learned from the elders of the tribe. The author is of Apache-Hopi descent & is a gifted artist, an accomplished storyteller & an educator. FINE as issued without dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) LEARNING ABOUT FLOWERING PLANTS
Ladyman, Phyllis

NY: Young Scott, (1970) Illustrated by Grambs Miller. 64 pages, reinforced cloth. Learning & experimenting with flowering plants. NEAR FINE in soiled dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) LEARNING ABOUT FLOWERING PLANTS
Ladyman, Phyllis

NY Young Scott Books 1970. Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dj. In reinforced boards. Illustrated by Grambs Miller.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 659
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (449)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (522)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (577)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (659)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: