Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 560
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) A Wrinkle in Time
L'Engle, Madeleine
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

A Wrinkle in Time
Stock photo.
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more

New York: Dell, 1976. Neat owner's name inside front cover. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.73
2) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Fables, of Aesop And Other Eminent Mythologists: With Morals and Reflections -- The Third Edition Corrected and Amended
L'Estrange, Sir Roger [Aesop]

London: John Gray and Co.. Full gilt (19th century) panelled calf, rebacked in leather with raised bands and red title label. Moderate wear and rubbing to edges, showing some loss in spots. Neatly rebacked in earlier style, to match date of the original edition. All edges trimmed and gilt. Marbled endpapers, with owner's armorial bookplate to front pastedown. This 20th century facsimile publication of the classic text has been rebound into earlier, antiquarian boards and rebacked in the style cont... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $234.00
4) Fables de La Fontaine, precedees de la Vie d'Esope -- Nouvelle Edition
La Fontaine, Jean de

Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1882. Cloth-backed (quarter-bound) hardcovers, with illustrated paper boards. Title label to spine. Wear and darkening to covers. Bookplate inside front cover. Front and rear free endpapers neatly removed. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Illustrated -- numerous textual engravings. Books I - XII. 400p.. Cloth-backed boards. Fair. Illus. by Girardet, K.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
5) The Ways of REason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson
La Lumia, Joseph

New York: Humanities Press, 1966. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,154p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
6) A Very Political Lady
La Marsh, Judy

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor wear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book.Very neat. 207p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) Judy La Marsh: Memoirs of a Bird in a Gilded Age
La Marsh, Judy

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some wear to dustjacket and cover. Some minor bumping. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book.Very neat. Index. 367p.. Signed by Author. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Sintram & His Companions
La Motte Fouque [A. C. Farquharson, trans.]

London: Methuen, 1908. Gilt purple cloth hardcovers. Light rubbing, and wear to extremities. Spine somewhat fades. Top edge gilt. Foxing to endpapers. Internally bright and near fine. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Sullivan, Edmund [Albrecht Durer, frontispiece]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.85
9) Thinking Biblically: Exegetical and Hermeneutical Studies
LaCocque, Andre; Ricoeur, Paul

Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1998. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xix.441p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) A Life for Dance: Reminiscences
Laban, Rudolf

London: Macdonald & Evans, 1975. Owner's name; front endpaper neatly removed. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) Where the River Narrows
Laberge, Aimee

Toronto: HarperPerennial Canada, 2004. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 299p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) A Dictionary of Philosophy -- New Edition
Lacey, A.R

A Dictionary of Philosophy -- New Edition
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1996. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xii,386pp.. Third Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.34
13) From Grunts to Gigabytes: Communications and Society
Lacy, Dan

From Grunts to Gigabytes: Communications and Society
Stock photo.
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1996. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. xvii.193p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
14) The New Testament and Criticism
Ladd, George Eldon

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover in similar dustjacket (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). Some rubbing, discoloration, and bumping. Ex-Libris. Owner's stamps to first pages of book and top edge. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 222p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
15) The New Testament and Criticism
Ladd, George Eldon

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover in similar dustjacket in protective mylar sleeve. Ex Libris. Owner's name to front endpaper. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 222p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
16) A Commentary on the Revelation of John
Ladd, George Eldon

A Commentary on the Revelation of John
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1991. Some slight shelfwear to covers. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index and Bibliography. 308p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Acupuncture Points: Images and Functions
Lade, Arnie

Acupuncture Points: Images and Functions
Stock photo.
Seattle, Washington: Eastland Press, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography. xii,363p.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
18) A Farm in the Family: The Many Faces of Ontario Agriculture over the Centuries
Ladell, John; Ladell, Monica

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dundurn Press, 1985. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Essays on Social Topics
Lady Cook, Viscountess de Montserrat (Tenesse Claflin)

Westminster: Roxburghe Press. Black lettering to red cloth hardcovers. Wear and discolouration to extremities, and soiling to edges. Spine darkened. Patterned endpapers. Some browning and foxing to paper. Portraits of author and her husband. Hinges intact, and internally still tightly bound, with some soiling/staining. viii,126p.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $128.45
20) The French Foreign Legion
Laffin, John

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1974. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some minor rubbing and chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography and index. 179p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20


Results 1 - 20 of 560
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (380)
Fine or New (53)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (107)
$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)
Paperback (222)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (240)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (560)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: