Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CLARK George L

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 144 pp. First edition. Treatise on history, practice and application of domestic relations laws. Notes, index. Very light edge and corner wear. Couple small scrapes near upper left corner of back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) COLOR ADO
LA CHARITY, Ralph

Kent, OH: Catcher Press, 1980 Unpaginated, like the author. First (and only) edition. Press run unstated: 300 to 500 would seem reasonable. Language poetry at its finest.To truly appreciate this poet and his many facets, one must hear him read his own works, for he is one of the best at mixing and projecting words and voice. Although thumbed, edges of cover and text are still sharp. Outer margin of front cover lightly sunned. Title page sunned. Inner and outer wraps light brown and burnt orange respectively... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) ICE AGE EIGHTIES
LA CHARITY, Ralph

Ravenna, OH: Three Hawk Press, 1980 12 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Outer cover white, inner brown. Back cover w/a vestigial flap. Binding is stitched and tied in center. Contents: language poetry by an unsung master thereof. Covers and flap variously but lightly foxed. A touch of edge and corner wear to outer cover.. Stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 7.75". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) W'ORCs ALOUD ALLOWED #10
LA CHARITY, Ralph, Editor (Jake Berry, Jim Leftwich, Jack Foley, Dan Harder, Liz Hildreth, Delmar Davis, B. Gulyas, et al)

Cincinnati: W'ORCs, 1995 13 pp. Circulation and frequency irregular. Xerox production. Five 8.5 x 11 inch, eight 8.5 x 14 inch pages, stapled on upper left corner, and folded in half. Couple pages with light surface creasing. Minor edge and corner wear.. Corner-Stapled. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 14". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
5) W'ORC's Vol. 1 No. 1 (December 1986)
LA CHARITY, Ralph, Editor (Roberto Valenza, Bill Polack, Steven Creson, Major Ragain, Judy Platz, Jack Mueller, Judith Roche, et al)

Germany: W'ORCs, 1986 18 pp. Circulation and frequency irregular. Xerox production. Light fading to covers and extremities. Bit of staple rust. Copy folded twice for purposes of distribution and/or mailing.. Corner-Stapled. Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) NOUVEAU THEATRE CHOISI
LABICHE, Eugene

Paris: Denoel, 1960 462 pp. No edition stated. Light-gray, cloth boards with green stamping on cover and spine. Extra-heavy dust cover. Text in French. 12 works for the stage by 19th century French playwright, Eugene Labiche. Introduction and notes by Gilbert Sigaux. Former owner's name penned on upper text-edge. Very light sunning to upper edge of covers. Bit of smudging and scuffing to page following end of text. Both endpapers w/a light vertical crease along outer margins. Dj: edge and corner wear (m... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) THE AMERICAN GARDENER, A Sampler
LACEY, Allen, Editor

THE AMERICAN GARDENER, A Sampler
Stock photo.
NY: Farrar, Straus, 1990 365 pp. First edition. Essays and articles by dozens of American gardening writers present and past. Includes notes and bibliography. Gift inscription. Some wear at base of spine, Spine very lightly cocked at one end. Dj: with generally light edge wear and a small moisture stain near upper edge of rear panel- in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) IMAGE AND REPRESENTATION, Key Concepts In Media Studies
LACEY, Nick

IMAGE AND REPRESENTATION, Key Concepts In Media Studies
Stock photo.
NY: St. Martin's, 1998 256 pp. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards. Multiple tables, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Appendices, bibliography, index. Light rubbing to covers. Minor edge and corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
9) LOUVRE
LACLOTTE, Michel

Paris: Editions De La Reunion, 1993 111 pp. No edition stated. English version. Representative catalog/guide to art in Louvre, each chapter corresponding with the 7 depts. of museum. Profuse color (mainly) and b/w plates. Covers slightly splayed. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of first dozen or so pages lightly creased.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25" x 8.5". Catalog. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
10) HEROES OF EXPLORATION
LACRE, Michel, and Louis Sabatie

London: Gorlden Pleasure Books, 1962 Unpaginated (120 pp. approximately). First Briish Edition. Pictorial boards with matching Dj. Illustraed in color with text throughout. Blue, cloth spine w/gilt stamping. Well-done, with an interesting selection of anecdotes and subject matter. The sort of book that gets passed along within a family for many years. This copy is clean with a very bright jacket and cover.The boards are very lighly rubbed along the the bottom edges and at all corners. Spine is faded at top ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) LINGUISTICS ACROSS CULTURES: Applied Linguistics for Language Teachers
LADO, Robert

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1979 141 pp. Reprint. Tables, figures, bibliography. Light edge and corner wear. Couple light reading creases. Spine a bit faded. Corners slightly splayed. One page with some penned marginalia.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) LIME GREEN BULLDOZERS #7
LAINIE, Editor (Patrick McKinnon, Paul Weinman, DeVillo Sloan, Daniel F. Bradley, Laura B. Kenelly, Ronald Edward Kittell, Bob Z, Edward Mycue, Lawrence Oberc, Tabitha Radcliff, Michael Verde, Carl Bettis, et al)

Arlington Heights, IL: Oyster Publications, 1988 14 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Xerox production. Litmag featuring mainly poetry.Light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of both covers sunned. Copy in long-distant past folded to accomodate a #10 business envelope, hence very light crease marks remaining.. Corner-Stapled. Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) THE COMPLETE MUSICIAN: An Integrated Approach to Tonal Theory, Analysis, and Listening
LAITZ, Steven G

THE COMPLETE MUSICIAN: An Integrated Approach to Tonal Theory, Analysis, and Listening
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford, 2003 714 pp. First edition, third printing. Includes 2 of 2 audio CD's. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges with light soiling. Contains no underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 7.75" x 9.5". Textbook. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) AFTER THE WARS: Reconstruction in Afghanistan, Indochina, Central America, Southern Africa, and the Horn of Africa
LAKE, Anthony, Editor

New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books, 1990 197 pp. First edition - in paperback. Tables, maps, b/w photos. With bibliographic notes. Spine very lightly faded.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) FROGPOND Vol. XI No. 3
LAMB, Elizabeth Searle, Editor: A. J. Pupello, F. Porad, T. Quagliano, Ronald G. Rice, A. Rotella, S. Sommerkamp, R. Spiess, R. Spriggs, D. K. Antieau, W. S. Apted, R. Brooks, G. Cunningham, Yoshio Imakita, M. Kettner, C. Montgomery, D. Stull, et al

Sante Fe: Haiku Society of America, 1988 44 pp. Circulation: 700, 4/yr. Along with MODERN HAIKU, North America's longest-running magazine of haiku and related forms. Founded in 1978 and still publishing. Featuring reviews, essay, criticism, theory, translations, graphic art, etc. Covers w/a bit of light sunning about a couple margins. Some light cross-creasing toward middle of spine.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Patricia Neubauer. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) SOCIAL AND PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT
LAMB, Michael E., Editor

NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1978 330 pp. First edition. Holt, Rinehart; 1978. ISBN: 0030217911. Figures, graphs, tables, b/w photos, etc. With notes and index. Touch of wear top and bottom of spine. Light, pencilled marginalia throughout.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. 6.5" x 9.5". Textbook. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
17) THE PROPHET KING: A New Look at the Historical Jesus
LAMB, Richard

Tallahassee: Earth Heart Press, 1997 195 pp. First edition. Some maps and b/w illustrations. Notes. Some very light streaks of discoloration on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) Breakout: The Origins of Civilization
LAMBERRG-KARLOVSKY, Martha (Editor)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 2000 131 pp. First thus. Monograph challenging traditional origins of civilization. In shrink wrap.. Trade Paperback. As New. 7" x 10". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) BECOMING A JEW
LAMM, Maurice

BECOMING A JEW
Stock photo.
Middle Village, NY: Jonatthan David, 1991 462 pp. First edition. Appendices, bibliography, indices. Page 11/12 with a corner crease. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; some surface wear on covers - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) FRONTIERS: A Journal of Women's Studies Vol. XII No. 1
LAMPHERE, Louise, Editor (Peggy Pascoe, Valerie Matsumoto, Audre Lorde, et al)

Niwot, CO: University of Colorado, 1991 216 pp. Circulation: unstated, 3/yr. ISSN: 01609009. B/w photos interspersed throughout text. Notes, bibliography, index. Some edge and corner wear. Minor surface wear to front and back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 336
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: