Authors starting with L from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 268
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
LAUGHING BOY
|
|
|
CAMBRIDGE, MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. VG/NONE. PUB 1929. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A TINY BIT OF RUB TO THE CORNERS WITH THE SPINE PANEL BROWNEDAND THE BURGANDY SPINE TITLES DULLED, AND A GIFT INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONTFREE ENDPAPER. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, AMERICAN INDIAN, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC.. NEAR FINE IN A VG+ D.J.. PUB 1956. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN GENTLE BUMPS TO THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND A SHORT SCUFF TOTHE FRONT COVER. D.J. IS VERY NICE WITH WEAR TO THE CORNERS AND SPINEENDS, LIGHT TANNING TO REAR PANEL, SPINE A BIT DARKENED, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: AMERICAN WEST, NATIV... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
ROBERT M. LA FOLLETTE: JUNE 14, 1855-JUNE 18, 1925
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). VOL. 1 FINE, VOL. 2 FINE SLIPCASE VG. PUB 1953. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ATTRACTIVE BOOKPLATES TO THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPERS. SLIPCASE HASA TRACE OF WEAR TO THE CORNERS AND A TRACE OF RUB TO THE PICTORIAL PAPERPASTED TO THE SLIPCASE. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: WISCONSIN, POLITICS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
ECRITS: A SELECTION
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NORTON(W.W.) & CO INC. NF/VG+. PUB 1977. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. TRANSLATED BY ALAN SHERIDAN . BOOK IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A WRINKLE TO THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER (BINDING FLAW?) A COUPLE SMALL SPOTS ON THE FORE-EDGE OF TEXT, AND SOME SLIGHT INSECT REMOVAL OF STARCH FROM CLOTH ON THE TOP EDGE. D.J. IS SLIGHTLY TANNED AT EXTREMETIES WITH SPINE ENDS SLIGHTLY BUMPED, AND A COUPLE CREASES TO THE FRONT FLAP. AN EXCELLENT COPY. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FOUR FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NORTON(W.W.) & CO INC. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. TRANSLATED BY ALAN SHERIDAN . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. OTHER THAN A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP FRONT SPINE CORNER, AND SOME LIGHT TONING THE D.J. IS FINE AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
ECRITS: A SELECTION
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NORTON(W.W.) & CO INC. NEAR FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 1977. PAPERBACK. TRANSLATED BY ALAN SHERIDAN / 2ND PRINTING . OTHER THAN A TOUCH OF OCCASIONAL WEAR AND TONING AN EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT UNMARKED COPY OF THS INTRODUCTION OF THE FRENCH PSYCHOANALYST TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKING PUBLIC. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
MONTAILLOU: THE PROMISED LAND OF ERROR
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GEORGE BRAZILLER. F/NF. 1978. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY BARBARA BRAY/STATED FIRST EDITION BUT IS BOOK CLUB. ISBN: EDITION WITH INDENT ON THE REAR COVE AND NO PRICE SLUG. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A FADED SPINE PANEL. . Keywords: FRENCH HISTORY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DWARF
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: L.B. FISCHER. VG+/VG. 1945. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS A BIT WORN AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH A NARROW TRIANGULARPIECE MISSING AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PARTIALLY AFFECTING "L" INLAGERKVIST, SHALLOW CHIP AT THE SPINE HEEL, A TINY CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OFTHE REAR PANEL, A COUPLE SHORT EDGE TEARS, SPINE PANEL SUNNED, SOMEOVERALL LIGHT DUST SOILING, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A NICE COPY OF A SCARCEBOOK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SIBYL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. VERY GOOD IN PRINTED TIED OBLONG WRAPS. PUB FEB 1958. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. TRANSLATED BY NAOMI WALFORD . 94 PAGE OBLONG GALLEYS TIED AT TOP THROUGH 2-HOLE PUNCHED TEXT BLOCK, WITH PAPER LABEL ON FRONT OF THE PALE BLUE COVERS. COVERS ARE SOILED WITH CORNERS BUMPED AND A BIT WORN, SOME SCATTERED REVIEWER UNDERLINING AND ANNOTATIONS WITHIN THE TEXT. AN INTACT COMPLETE COPY OF A PREPUBLICATION VERSION AND VERY SCARCE. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
FROMMER'S UTAH WITH ZION AND BRYCE CANYON NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 1998. SECOND EDITION. PAPERBACK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: TRAVEL, UTAH, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
MATTHEW EARLY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DUELL, SLOAN, AND PEARCE. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1957. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: NICE D.J. DESIGN BY JUNE KIRKPATRICK. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHANK VERY SLIGHT TAPS TO THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNERS. D.J. HAS A FEWSHORT EDGE TEARS, A BIT OF CORNER WEAR, SOME LIGHT WEAR TO THE ENDS OFTHE SPINE PANEL, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NAUTICAL ADVENTURE, ABOLITIONIST, ABCDE... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 12) |
IN THE CASTLE OF MY SKIN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK CO. F/VG+. PUB 1954. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD WRIGHT/END PAPERS. ISBN: AND FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED BY DENIS WILLIAMS. BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH RED SPINE TITLES AND ILLUSTRATEDENDPAPERS BY DENIS WILLIAMS WITH BOOK'S DEDICATION AT THE TOP OF THECOPYRIGHT PAGE, 312 PAGES, AND 1954 ON THE TITLE PAGE. D.J. HAS A SLIGHTBIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH COLORS OF THE SPINE PANEL FADED. AND NOPRICE ON THE D.J. A VERY NICE COPY OF THE BO... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
TO TAME A LAND
|
|
|
BOSTON: GREGG PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1981. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: FIRST HARDCOVER PRINTING FEB 1981 ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN PAPERBACK BY. ISBN: FAWCETT IN 1955. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: WESTERN, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND: PSYCHOANALYTIC PAPERS ON CLINICAL AND THEORETICAL PROBLEMS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: INTERNATIONAL UNIV PRESS,INC. F/VG+. PUB 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FOREWORD BY ANNA FREUD. BOOK HAS AN OWNERSHIP NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. ISLIGHTLY WORN AT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, A SLIGHT CRUSH AT THE TOPOF THE SPINE PANEL THAT RADIATES ONTO THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, AND SOMESCATTERED LIGHT RUBBING OF THE FRONT PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: PSYCHOANALYSIS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
DER WERDENDE MENSCH: AUFSATZE UBER LEBEN UND SCHRIFTTUM
|
|
|
POTSDAM: GUSTAV KIEPENHEUER VERLAG. VG/NONE. PUB 1921. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: 1-5 TAUSEND (ERSTE AUSGABE). ORIGINAL BLACK PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITH WHITE CLOTH SPINE AND TIPSTHAT IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS, WITH PARTIALPERISHING OF WHITE TITLES ON THE FRONT COVER, AND A BUMP TO THE BOTTOMFRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO MARKSOF ANY KIND TO THE TEXT.. Keywords: LITERARY ESSAYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
WORDS IN COMMOTION AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). F/NF. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INTRODUCTION BY ITALO CALVINO/TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY KATHRINE JASON. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. HAS ATRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS, BUT IS OTHERWISE VERY NICE. AN EXCELLENTCOPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, ITALIAN LITERATURE, SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
GOGOL'S WIFE & OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. F/NF. PUB 1963. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK PUBLISHED IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE. THE SPINE PANEL OF THE D. J. IS SLIGHTLY SUNNED BUT IS OTHERWISECRISP AND FRESH. A VERY NICE COPY OF THIS VERY SCARCE FIRST APPEARANCE.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
CANCERQUEEN AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: DIAL PRESS (THE). F/NF. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK OF SHORT STORIES SOME WITH A SCIENCE. ISBN: FICTION/FANTASY ELEMENT/TRANSLATED BY RAYMOND ROSENTHAL. D.J. HAS A TINY TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL WITH A SMALL BITOF ABRASIVE WEAR AT THE FRONT FORE-EDGE FOLD, AND THE CORNERS SLIGHTLYRUBBED. AN VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, ITALIAN LITERATURE, SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
BEETHOVEN: A DOCUMENTARY STUDY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). F/NF. PUB 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS JUST A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A SMALL PUNCTURE ATTHE FRONT GUTTER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE ELEMENTS RAGE
|
|
|
PHILADELPHIA PA: CHILTON BOOKS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. FIRST PRINTING WITH 43 PAGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE LITERATURE OF HURRICANES, TORNADOES, EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, LIGHTNING, ETC. . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE WTIH JUST A TRACE OF SCATTERED RUB AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. INCLUDES 70 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE VARIOUS WEATHER AND GEOLOGIC DISASTERS... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
