Authors starting with L from Nothing Like A Good Book
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Rustlers of West Fork: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A classic frontier novel and reprint of a Hopalong Cassidy novel published for the first time under the author's own name. Light bumping to spine ends.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Firebird
|
|
|
This reworking of a traditional Russian fairy tale tells the story of the Firebird, a young woman with beautiful plumage who ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996. Minor rubbingto rear flap, light corner bump, minor wear on top edge of dj, otherwise this is a fine copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In Medieval Russia, the son of a prince attempts to capture the elusive Firebird, a magical hawk whose wings are made of flame, but he's banished for efforts and jouneys across the fantastical landscape of Russia. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eagle & the Nightingales
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. In the human lands of Alanda, Nightingale and her friends journey to discover why the CHurch is becoming overtly hostile to non-human sentients. Light rubbing to flaps, small nick to front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Orton Diaries: Including the Correspondence of Edna Welthorpe and Others
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1986. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of this collection of the late playwright's diaries over a period of eight months of his life before he was murdered in 1967 by Kenneth Halliwell, his tutor and benefactor. A touch of wear to bottom corners, light rubbing to rear flap. light crease to inside flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shooters
|
|
|
An elite photographer with a dark secret skates a fine line between the worlds of high fashion and pornography.
New York: Forge, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Light spotting to inside of dj flaps and front anfd rear endpapers and pastedowns. Debut noir thriller from notes writer/director and producer, about a superstar photographer who has a dark secret where the worlds of high fashion and porno collide.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Steel Valentine, Short Story Paperback #11
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Pub, 1991. Thin paperback. First separate publication of this excellent intense short story that appeared in the collection By Bizarre Hands. Morley's got it in for Dennis, who's been seeing his wife. Now it's payback time, or is it? One of Lansdales best stories. Light edgewear to spine, one tiny spot to first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bad Chili
|
|
|
Hap Collins investigates a blackmarket conspiracy and a series of murders in this comic adult mystery.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Hap and Leonard are back in thie third outing together. Hap is back home from his stint on an offshore oil rig, but Leonard has gotten into a jam when he's accused of killing a local roughneck. Minor rubbing to flaps, minor wear to spine end, tiny nick to fore-edge.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bottoms
|
|
|
It's 1933 in a small town in East Texas, but 11-year-old Harry Collins has not yet been indoctrinated into the racism that pe... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover.. Edgar-wiinning novel from this excellent wrtiter of Texas-style southern-gothic mystery, suyspense, and horror. The discovery of a woman's muttatlated body unleashed a torrent of racial hatred in deep East Texas during the years of the Great Depression. Very light bump to tail of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bad Chili
|
|
|
Hap Collins investigates a blackmarket conspiracy and a series of murders in this comic adult mystery.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. Hap and Leonard are back in thie third outing together. Hap is back home from his stint on an offshore oil rig, but Leonard has gotten into a jam when he's accused of killing a local roughneck. A bump to rear corner, light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fist Full of Stories (And Articles)
|
|
|
Fortst Hill, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Pubications, 1996. In a clear protective mylar cover. A collection of twenty-nine stories and articles by a master of the short story and the novel, including a story notes article and an introduction by the author.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Flyleaf. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tight Little Stitches on a Dead Man's Back
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon: Pulphouse Pub, 1992. First sepatae edition. Thin paperback. Unread. Reprint of this great short stroy featuring the typical Lansdale humor, warmth, and grit.. Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rumble Tumble
|
|
|
In this, the fifth book about Texan amateur detectives Hap Collins and Leonard Pine, the guys head off to Oklahoma to secure ... read more
New York: Mysterious Press, 1998. Softcover. Unread. From the author of Mucho Mojo and Bad Chili comes this entertaining novel featuring the East Texas duo of Hap Collins and Leonard Pine. In this susense yarn, Hap and Leonard are on a mission to rescue a friend's daughter who's been turing tricks to survive. Another masterpiece of regional suspense with a good dose of Joe Lansdale's wit and dark humor.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bottoms
|
|
|
It's 1933 in a small town in East Texas, but 11-year-old Harry Collins has not yet been indoctrinated into the racism that pe... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000. Edgar-wiinning novel from this excellent wrtiter of Texas-style southern-gothic mystery, suyspense, and horror. The discovery of a woman's muttatlated body unleashed a torrent of racial hatred in deep East Texas during the years of the Great Depression. Very light bump to tail of spine.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sunset And Sawdust
|
|
|
Sunset shoots her abusive husband, gets away with it, and moves easily into his undemanding job as constable in a small East ... read more
New York: Vintage Books, 2005. Depression-era Texas is thesetting for this mysterious tale of murder, greed, and corruption from the aiuthor of 'The Bottoms'.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Thunderstruck
|
|
|
The author of DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY takes on another suspenseful double history in THUNDERSTRUCK, which intertwines the sto... read more
New York: Crown, 2006. In a clear protective mylar cover. Unread. The author of 'The Devil in the White City' returns with this mesmerizing true portrait of two lives and how they intersect: Hawley Crippen, an unlikely murderer, the other Guglielmo Marconi, inventor of the wireless communication, set in Edwardian London during one of the greatest criminal chases of all time. A touch of shelf wear to spine ends, light rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Grail: Library Edition
|
|
|
In this, the final chapter in the Pendragon Cycle, King Arthur must try to reclaim the Holy Grail after it vanishes--for with... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this enchanting fantasy, s dying King Arthur is miraculously restoredto health through the Holy Grail. Bumping to spineends and one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Take-Out City
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Rubbing to flaps of dj, inch long tear on front flap along spine. A gritty mystery about food, obsessive love, and murder set in steamy Los Angeles.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ghost Train: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1985. In a clear protective mylar cover. Author's debut novel that combines the best of Peter Straub and Stephen KingMark Davies is haunted by nightmares and visions, especially those of the Ghost Train, that was more realll than he cold have imagined. A dark, mesmerizing horrific ride. Light edgewear to flaps and and light sunning to top edges of inside flaps, nick to fore-edge.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Good, Secret Place: A Collection of Stories
|
|
|
Apache Junction, Arizona,: Deadline Press, 1994. Limited edition, copy #66, 1/574 numbered and signed copies. Signed by author Richard Laymon, Ed Gorman who wrote the introduction, and Larry Mori, who illistrated the book. As New/As New and unopened and unread with a tiny ding to top corner, otherwise this is a pristine unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Very scarce hardcover from the late Richard Laymon. This is Laymon's first collection of short stories, twenty stories and thir... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cellar
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Cemetery Dance Pubications, 1997. Unread. A beautiful pristine collector's copy of a very scarce book. The book was purchased As New from the publisher and promptly shelved. Signed. numbered, limited edition (#79), 1 /500 copies of this phenomenal book, the late, under appreciated Richard Laymon's first published novel and the first and only hardcover edition ever published. After years of obscurity, the author's visceral in-your -face style finally caught on in the U.K. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)Fine or New (49)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








