Authors starting with L from A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
ON TRIAL.The case of Sinyavsky(Tertz) and Daniel(Arzhak)
|
|
|
Collins and harvill Press,London, 1967. First UK Edition. 8vo.pp.384. Illustrated.Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 2) |
FLOWERS FOR MEI- LING
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers,New York,1997. 8vo.pp.x + 401. original hardback Very Good in Very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 3) |
THREE DECADES OF QUEENSLAND POLITICAL HISTORY 1929- 1960
|
|
|
Government printer, Brisbane,. 8vo.pp.xiv +842.Illustrated ,Owners signature else Very Good hardcover in chipped now protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.90)
|
|
| 4) |
THREE DECADES OF QUEENSLAND POLITICAL HISTORY 1929- 1960
|
|
|
Government printer, Brisbane,. 8vo.pp.xiv +842. Illustrated, one library stamp cancelled else Very Good hardcover ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.46)
|
|
| 5) |
MY GASTRONOMY
|
|
|
Macmillan,London,1997. Large format paperback.pp.xiv + 254. Very Good. A classic cookery book. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.73)
|
|
| 6) |
BRITISH BUTCHERS AND BUNGLERS OF WORLD WAR ONE
|
|
|
Macmillan , Melbourne, 1989. 8vo.pp.x + 214.Illustrated. a couple of marks to the upper foredge else Very Good in original hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 7) |
OTHER BANNERS. An Anthology of Australian Literature of the First World War
|
|
|
The Australian War Memorial.Canberra,1971. 8vo.pp.x+ 188. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 8) |
TO DANCE WITH KINGS
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, 1989, First Edition. 8vo hardcover. pp.565.Fine in dust jacket. A Novel of Versailles. 0 385 24273 5 ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 9) |
THE GOLDEN TULIP
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, 1991, First Edition. 8vo. pp.586. Fine in hardback in fine dust jacket. 0 385 41560 5 ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.03)
|
|
| 10) |
THE PRAISE OF CHIMNEY-SWEEPERS
|
|
|
J.M.Dent,London,1929.First Edition. 8vo.pp.29.Sewn in red card wrappers.Very attractive. A couple of small marks on cover generally Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.33)
|
|
| 11) |
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Ernest Nister, London,n.d.[1900]. 8vo.6 colour plates and 70 half toned illustrations. pp.320. Original decorated cloth hardcover, a couple of small holes on the spine and a little wear to the spine .A little marginal fingermarking else a very pleasing copy of this most attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $110.00
($97.53)
|
|
| 12) |
INSURGENCE. POEMS
|
|
|
The Viking Press , Sydney, 1939. First edition. 8vo.pp.26 on handmade paper. Handust jacketritten errata slip brown card boards with original title label and sewn hinges. Endpapers browning. Remains of the original glassine wrapper. Newspaper clipping about Bessie Mitchell and the press and one of Elizabeth Lambert. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $80.00
($70.93)
|
|
| 13) |
LORD AUSTIN THE MAN
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson,London,1968.First Edition. 8vo.pp.187.Illustrated.Very Good hardcover in chipped and torn now protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.90)
|
|
| 14) |
CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
|
|
|
John Murray, London,1954.repriint. large 8vo.pp.224. Illustrated throughout.Clean tight and internally fresh. The binding is clean yellow cloth hardcover. In poor now protected dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 15) |
BLACK FILM STARS
|
|
|
Drake Publishers Inc., New York, 1973. 4to, pp. 194 incl. index. Black and white photos throughout. Very good original cloth hardcover. Very good, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 16) |
THE BOY'S OWN TOY-MAKER. A practical illustrated guide to the useful employment of leisure hours
|
|
|
Griffith & Farran,London,[C.1881.]. 12mo.pp.xiv +194+32p.publishers catalogue.Illustrated in text throughout.with upwards of two hundred engravings.Seventeenth thousand,revised and enlarged.Original owners signature and an inscription in childish hand which reads "A second hand book.Very Good"Badly worn at head of spine else rubbed at all extremities but tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.33)
|
|
| 17) |
TOBRUK COMMANDO. The Raid to Destroy Rommel's Base
|
|
|
Greenhill Books,London,1989. 8vo.pp.viii+ 216. Illustrated.map endpapers. Very Good in original cloth. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 18) |
RUGS AND WALL HANGINGS
|
|
|
Charles Scribners Sons, New York,1976. 4to.pp.xiv +161.Very Good in quality card cover. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.17)
|
|
| 19) |
HANDBOOK OF CHEMISTRY. A reference volume for all requiring ready access to chemical and physical data used in laboratory work and manufacturing
|
|
|
McGraw Hill,New York,1961. 8vo.pp.xiv + 1969.Hardcover original owners stamp else Very Good ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.60)
|
|
| 20) |
AUSTRALIAN LEGENDARY TALES. Being the two collections Australian Legendary Tales and More Australian Legendary Tales
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, Sydney,1978 First Edition of this edition. 8vo.pp.191. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($44.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (3)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
Australia (169)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


