Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Bookworm Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Bookworm Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) America, Russia, and the Cold War, 1945-1966
Walter LaFeber

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1968. 295pp, Foreign policy of the Cold War in light of William Seward's prediction that the US and Russia would eventually conflict. Underlining. There is a tear on the title page.. Softcover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) Faith of Our Founding Fathers
Tim LaHaye

Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1987. 268pp, Minor shelf wear. No marks or tears. A selective and misleading account of the religion of some of the founding fathers of the US. . Hardback. Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
3) Guns, Crime and Freedom
Wayne LaPierre

Washington, DC: Regnery, 1994. 263pp. Bumped across top of front and rear covers. Pro-gun argument. Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
4) The History of Koninklijke Van Ommeren NV 1839-1999
Cora Boele and Paul Van De Laar

Rotterdam, Netherlands: Centre of Business History, Erasmus University, 2001. 184pp, Illustrated with black & white and color photos. Illustrated endpapers. History of the Dutch Van Ommeren shipping company. Silk place ribbon. No marks or tears.. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) Textiles: Origins to Usage
Jules Labarthe

NY: The Macmillan Co., 1965. 562pp, Illustrated. Some underlining in red ink. Cloth, protected by plastic. Tight binding. A detailed review of textiles, their history and use. No tears.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
6) Hippies, Drugs and Promiscuity
Suzanne Labin

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1972. 264pp, Case histories of the hippie sex and drug underworld. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Lightly Chipped and Sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
7) Science and Literature in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Paul Lacroix

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1964. First published in 1878, republished in 1964. Beige cloth hardcover with damage to top and bottom of front and back covers and top and bottom of spine. Text block is ok and unmarked. 522pp. Good-.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
8) The End of Glory. An Interpretation of the Origins of World War 2
Laurence Lafore

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1970. 280pp, Illustrated with maps. The diplomatic history of Europe from 1919 to 1939, focusing on causes of WW2.. Marked "book sale" on bottom edge. Clean text, tight binding.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
9) Encyclopedia of Rock
Phil Hardy and Dave Laing

NY: Schirmer, 1988. 480pp, illustrated with color and b&w photos. Information about solo artists, bands, musical styles, places, historical events, more. THere is a small tear on the front free end-paper where a price label was removed. Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
10) Pickett at Gettysburg
Charlton Laird

Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1965. 85pp, illustrated with maps. Military records regarding Pickett at Gettysburg, for the series "Casebooks for Objective Writing", edited by Laird. Some shelf wear. Text clean and unmarked. Price sticker on front cover. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) I Know This Much is True
Wally Lamb

I Know This Much is True
Stock photo.
A 40-year-old housepainter named Dominick Birdsey, from a spectacularly dysfunctional family, is the narrator of this long no... read more

NY: Regan Books, 1998. 901pp, A novel about creating the family we wish to belong to and making peace with the one we were given. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
12) I Know This Much Is True
Wally Lamb

Regan Books, 1998. 901pp. A novel of schizophrenia. Inside DJ flap creased. Very Good+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.70
13) The New Radicals: A Report with Documents
Paul Jacobs and Saul Landau

NY: Vintage. 333pp, An analytical portrait of the young radical activists who have repudiated traditional liberalism and who seek a new vision of America through civil rights, university reform, and anti-war and anti-poverty activities. Includes documents, editorial statements, and interviews, reports, leaflets, songs, and cartoons of the movement. No marks in text.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
14) An Outline of the Bible Book By Book
Benson Y. Landis

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1971. 186pp. Summary and background information for each book in the King James Version with glossary, chronology, and maps. Unmarked text. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
15) Reading for the Love of It. Best Books for Young Readers
Michele Landsberg

NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. 327pp. With a guide to more than 400 children's books. A few check marks in the book list. There is a label with a previous owner's name on the front end paper. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
16) Baby Steps. The Path from Motherhood to Career
Diane Lang

Reno, NV: Bent Tree Press, 2008. 56pp. As a mother, herself, Ms. Lang realizes that time is a precious commodity. That’s why Baby Steps is written to be brief, simple, and to the point. The easy-to-use handbook style allows readers to skim the pages to find what they are looking for. The book can be easily read in between changing diapers, cooking dinner, and looking through the classified ads. The book is a reference guide and journal, with tips, guidance, and questions for reflection. As new from the... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
17) In Search of Foundations: English Theology 1900-1920
Thomas A. Langford

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1969. 311pp. An overview of English theology at the beginning of the 20th century. Black cloth. Covers slightly bowed. Bumped on top rear cover. Text tight and clean with no marks. Good. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.35
18) A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Sherlee Lantz

NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1973. Large cloth hardcover without dustjacket, ex-library copy with card packet and donation label partially removed, two tape marks on front and rear covers. Over 350 diagrams accompanied by photographs of worked samples. Over 150 photographs of historical sources and worked samples, plus 25 full-color photographs of on-process and completed works of needlepoint. Patterns taken from medieval mosaics, Islamic textiles, carpets, illuminated manuscripts, etc. Condition: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.25
19) Harper's
Lewis H. Lapham

NY: Harper's Magazine Foundation, 1992. Volume 285, numbers 1706-1711, 1992. In blue cloth library binding, with library sticker on inside front cover, but no card pocket. No other marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
20) The Little Kid's Craft Book
Jackie Vermeer and Marian Lariviere

NY: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1973. 128pp, Illustrated with drawings and photos of craft projects for kids. A copy of the 30 July 1978 issue of Grit newspaper is laid in. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Very Good-/Lightly Chipped and Rubbed Dus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: