Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: My Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The story of Cheddar; Its Gorge, Caves and Ancient History
L,B, Tgirbtcrift

The story of Cheddar; Its Gorge, Caves and Ancient History
Taunton: Barnicotts Ltd, 1949. Stated First Edition. Softcover w/fold-out of 'Table of the Ages' on front cover, large map fold-out back cover. 150 pgs. Fact, Fiction and Photos of the area. w/old tape marks along spine edge as shown. Contents intact and clean. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 7"x4-1/2" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) A Short History of Pennsylvania
L. S. Shimmell, Ph.D

A Short History of Pennsylvania
NY: Charles E. Merrill, 1910. Green Binding w/black lettering on spine and cover, Deco on cover, 256 pgs including Index & Biographical Sketches of the governors of PA. Binding is Firm w/spine edge/corner/cover rub, owners name inside cover. b&w pen drawings of The Chew Mansion at Germantown, Washington's Headquarters at Valley Forge, The Sun Inn at Bethlehem. Photo of Capitol in Harrisburg w/frontis of Penn's Treaty with the Indians at Shackamaxon after the painting by Benjamin West, now in... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Education of a Wandering Man
Louis L'Amour

Education of a Wandering Man
Stock photo.
NY: Bantam, 1989. Gray Binding w/red spine lettering, red boards/endpapers, 236 pgs. Clean Tight Copy, No Marks. **see photo**. Priced Intact DJ has slight shelf/edge wear now in Mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Last of the Breed
Louis L'Amour

Last of the Breed
In this thriller, a Native American Air Force pilot must rely on his wits and survival skills after escaping from a Russian p... read more

Bantam, 1986. First Printing. Blure Binding has gold spine lettering, map endpapers, 357 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< Appears New. Priced Intact Clean DJ has spine/edge/corner wear now in removable, protective mylar. A tale of pursuit and survival in Siberia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) To the Far Blue Mountains; A Novel of the Frontier
Louis L'Amour

To the Far Blue Mountains; A Novel of the Frontier
This is the second work in author L'Amour's extensive family saga about the Sacketts.

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1976. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. Clean Ex-Library >no pocket/minimal marks< Yellow Binding w/bronw spine lettering, 287 pgs. Spine Slant tho Firm, Covers and Spine are Clean. Interior Pgs Clean w/Discard stamp inside covers. Price Clipped Glossy DJ has minor bottom edge rub. "For some men an acre of land and a cottage are enough; not for Barnabas Sackett..". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-L... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
6) Little Fish, Lost
Nancy Van Laan

Little Fish, Lost
Little Fish thinks he is lost because he can't find his mother, but she is always swimming nearby, watching over him. As Litt... read more

Atheneum, 1998. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated color illus pgs, Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks, 3rd Printing. 9"x11"Oblong *One Dollar Shipping USA this item. Juvenile/Animals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Jane Conteh Morgan. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Jiggers
Joy Muchmore Lacey

Jiggers
NY: Rand McNally, 1963. Junior Elf Book #8101 w/15 cent price on cover. Pictorial Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding Firm, Covers have light soil w/ding along spine. last few pgs have old tape repair near spine edge.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Marge Opitz. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Majesty
Robert Lacey

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Black Binding w/gold spine lettering on purple boards w/silver script. Pictorial endpapers of chart of Royal House of Windsor. HC has 2 corners bumps. 349 pgs w/photos. DJ has spine edge/corner wear, now in Mylar **see photo**. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Kingdom; Arabia and the House of Sa'ud
Robert Lacey

NY/London: Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, 1981. Black Binding w/gold spine/cover lettering, 631 pgs + photos, map endpapers. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean >no names/marks<. Priced Intact Clean DJ w/small tear back cvr. Arabia and the House of Sa'ud .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Ho Chi Min, a Political Biography
Jean Lacouture

Random House, 1968. Second Printing. Black Cloth HC w/silver spine/green cvr lettering, 313 pgs w/green tpe. Cleaned clib - no pocket. Bindint Tight, Interior Pgs/Covers Clean. Priced DJ w/minor edgewear now in removable protective mylar as shown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Xlib. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) The night of the Hurricane
Elizabeth Ladd

NY: Wm.Morrow & Co, 1956. Stated Second Printing June 1957. Red Binding w/blk spine lettering/Deco on cover **see photo** Clean Tight Copy - No Marks/Names - Appears Unread 190 pgs w/b&w illus. Intact Clean DJ has minor back cvr soil, now in protective removeble mylar. Morrow Junior Books 008-0012. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Stevens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Black Beauty By Anna Sewell
Deidre S. Laiken

Black Beauty By Anna Sewell
NY: Waldman & Son, 1977. McDonald's Premium. Illustrated Classics Volume 3. Number 1003/95. Pictorial Covers 233 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy with very slight corner rub. Covers Bright, Pgs Clean >no names or marks. A specially adapted version of this Classic by McDonald's. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Herb Filmore (covers). 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Roast Pig and Other Essays
Charles Lamb

Mt. Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press Brown Cloth binding on pictorial boards of vine w/flowers, 107 rough cut pgs.w/red tpe. Paper label on spine faded. Not dated, in Intact tho soiled Slipcase. Owners name on endpaper w/date 1956. Set in Electra Types & printed on specially-made paper at the Walpole Printing Office, Mount Vernon, NY. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Letters of Charles Lamb Vol.II - Final Memorials
Charles Lamb

Boston: Dana Estes & Co. Red Binding w/gilt spine lettering/deco, w/frontpiece & top pg edge gilt. Binding is frayed along spine, corners, has edgewear, Inside pgs. intact & clean, not dated. Full-Leather. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Tales from Shakespeare
Charles & Mary Lamb

Tales from Shakespeare
New York: Hurst & Co Red Cloth Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine, blind stamp on cover, 350 pgs w/gilt tpe, including chronological Index. Clean Copy w/no marks or foxing. Slight spine fade. Previous owners blind stamp fep. Tales are meant to be submitted to the young reader as an introduction to Shakespeare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Tales from Shakespeare (Tales for Children from Many lands)
Charles and Mary Lamb

NY: E.P.Dutton, 1938. Orange Binding w/blue Spine/cover lettering/Deco w/Elf paste down on cover. 127 pgs + 8 color illus. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/spine fade as shown. Pgs Clean w/slight foxing throughout. Book made in Great Britain, 1at published there by J.M. Dent 1926 incls; The Tempest, The Winter's Tale, Macbeth +. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Folkard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Tamerlane: The Earth Shaker
Harold Lamb

Tamerlane: The Earth Shaker
New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1928. Black hard coverf w/yellow spine & cover lettering, pictorial end papers, 340 pgs w/yellow tpe, b&w illustrations & Index. Clean Tight Copy >w/previous owner dedication dtd 1935 on fep. Clean priced intact DJ has dust soil, list of other titles on verso, now in protective mylar sleeve. "Last of the great conquerors he built up a vast Empire when Europe was only a province of Asia". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Pennsylvania-German Dictionary
Marcus Bachman Lambert

Pennsylvania-German Dictionary
PA: Schiffer Publishing Co, 1977. Reprinted from the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society of 1924. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 187 pgs. Binding is Fine, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have mild bottom edge rub, tiny top spine ding. "While by no means a definitive dictionary, this reprint of Lambert's own work.. will surely be welcomed by both scholar and layman.. It is useful to those who already know the dialect as well as to those who wish to learn it&qu... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) A Leaf from French Eddy, a Collection of Essays on Fish, Anglers & Fisherman
Ben Hur Lampman

Harper & Row, 1979. Turq Binding on offwhite boards, white spine lettering, 115 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. Tan Pictorial dwg DJ intact in Mylar. Not remainder. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Fine + in Mylar. Illus. by Heather Preston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
20) Rattlesnake Cave
Evelyn Sibley Lampman

Rattlesnake Cave
NY: Atheneum, 1974. Stated First Edition. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap< Blue Binding has black spine/cover lettering. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks w/lib number on spine. 185 pgs w/b&w illus. Interior Pgs Cleaned. Priced intact DJ has top spine chip, else Fine. Children's Story/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Pamela Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (5)
With photos (93)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: