Authors starting with L from Pazzo Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 343
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
Complete Illustrated West Highland Terrier
|
|
|
Transatlantic Arts, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0852230435 Inventory No: 016307. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mask of Democracy: Labor Suppression in Mexico Today
|
|
|
South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 089608437X Inventory No: 022140. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Detours: Life, Death and Divorce on the Road to Sturgis
|
|
|
Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0765303256 Inventory No: 033519. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fables of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists: With Morals and Reflections with Fables and Storyes Moralized, being a Second Part of the Fables of Aesop (in a seperate volume) - Complete in Two Volumes
|
|
|
R. Sare, London, 1708. Full Leather. Very Good -. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Volume I is the Fifth corrected edition and volume II is the second edition. Bound in full calf with blind tooling to front and rear boards and gilt decoration to spines along with spine labels. Front board of volume I is loose but still attached and leather is completely split along front hinge. Bindings of both volumes are tight and square... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Theatre Anglois Volume I - IV
|
|
|
London, 1746. First Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing at edges of leather, a number of surface scratches, rubbing to gilt decoration to boards but generally bright. 5 raised bands on spines, marbled endpapers. Lovely copies of La Place's translation of Shakespeare, the first to appear in English - volume one includes a lengthy introduction to the series as well as a Life of Shakespeare, Vol III has a preface and short history. ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Oeuvres Poetiques - Poemes Evangeliques
|
|
|
Alphonse Lemerre, Paris. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice red morocco binding over matching marbled boards with matching endpapers as well. Gilt lettering to the spine with a library label at the tail of the spine. Front pastedown has larger library sticker but few other internal library markings. Binding is tight and the text block is clean; ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language Ant... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oeuvres Poetiques - Les Voix Du Silence Varia Le Livre Des Adieux
|
|
|
Alphonse Lemerre, Paris. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice red morrocco binding over matching marbled boards with matching endpapers as well. Some simple gilt decoration to boards with the top page edges gilt along with gilt lettering to the spine with a library label at the tail of the spine. Front pastedown has larger library sticker but few other internal library markings. Binding is tight and the text block is clean Quantity Avai... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Roots and Rhythms : Jamaica's National Dance Theatre
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light shelfwear to jacket esp. at corners, gift inscription to rear of endpaper Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 032333. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oeuvres De La Bruyere Avec Lexique De La Langue De La Bruyere et Album De La Bruyere
|
|
|
Librairie Le L., Hachette, Paris, 1865. 1/2 Leather. Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Together 4 volumes. Tome I and II published 1865, Tome III 1878, Album 1882. Ex-library with usual marks, lightly used. General edgewear to calf and marbled boards, light foxing, morocco spine labels. Album has full color heraldry and fold outs. #French Language#; ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language Inventory No: 028472. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dervish Yoga for Health and Longevity
|
|
|
Nicolas Hays, Florida, 2007. Soft Cover. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0892541318 Inventory No: 025037. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Revisionism Essays on the History of m Arxist Ideas
|
|
|
Praeger, New York, 1962. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelfwear to book and jacket - a bit of age toning to jacket at edges and spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Philosophy Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 022728. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clocks & Rhythms
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, Woodbury, New York, U.S.A, 2008. Library Binding. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rebound in brown library buckram with usual library markings; ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0879698225 Inventory No: 033701. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Chatham Hall Storybook the First 100 Years
|
|
|
Chatham Hall, Chatham, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing to jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History Inventory No: 020932. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Litigios De Antano
|
|
|
Coni, Buenos Aires, 1941. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/4 calf with moderate wear to leather heavier at head and tail of spine over green cloth. Inscribed by author and dated 1950 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 017650. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Res Publica: Roman Politics and Society According to Cicero
|
|
|
Bristol Classical Pr, United Kingdom, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. mild edgwear, text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Sociology & Politics Classics (Latin & Greek) ISBN: 0906515092 Inventory No: 020472. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
L'etrange Cas Du Professeur M.: Psychanalyse a L'ecran
|
|
|
Gallimard, France, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry French Language ISBN: 2070719391 Inventory No: 029690. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
What Should I believe? an Inquiry Into the Nature Grounds and Value of the Faiths of Science, Society Morals and Religion
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1915. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, light wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 024459. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
On the Western Front: Soldiers' Stories from France and Flanders, 1914-1918
|
|
|
A. Sutton, 1985. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: History ISBN: 0862992427 Inventory No: 029159. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Boycotts and the Labour Struggle - Economic and Legal Aspects
|
|
|
John Lane, New York, 1913. Cloth. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; lightly used, text unmarked, light sunning to spine Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Sociology & Politics Economics Inventory No: 019708. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Songs from Appledore
|
|
|
Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1899. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With the carte de visite (used as a bookplate) and inscription of Mary Gertrude Thaxter, sister to the author and Celia Thaxter. Age toning to endpaper, frotn joint a little loose. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 033687. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (233)
Signed (25)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (343)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





