cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Ghosts and Mysteries of the Old West: True Accounts of New Mexico and the Old West [Revised Edition, SIGNED]
L'Aloge, Bob

Las Cruces, NM: Yucca Tree Press, 1991. Rev. Ed.: Sept. 1991. As issued. Inscribed by author on dedication page. 106 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by David Kwiecinski. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Modern Ships: Elements of Their Design, Construction and Operation [Second (Revised) Edition]
La Dage, John

Centreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965. Stated 2nd (cover) and revised (title) edition, 4th ptg.: 1979. Blue stiff paper wraps, with surface rubbing, some wear to edges, lightly soiled text block edges. Firm, square binding. xii,377 pp., illus. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Each to the Other: A Novel in Verse
La Farge, Christopher

New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. Blue buckram, lettered in silver foil on spine panel. Text block edges and endpapers very slightly toned, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows edge chipping with minor loss at several points and approx. 2" closed tear at top front joint, price-clipped front flap with a bit of the $ sign remaining, indicating this to be a publisher's DJ rather than a BOMC reprint. DJ now in mylar. 422 pp.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) Santa Fe: The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town
La Farge, Oliver [LaFarge, Lafarge] with Arthur N. Morgan

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. 5th ptg.: 1985. 436 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Modest lean original to issue, very light edge wear.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) A Pictorial History of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver [LaFarge, Lafarge]

New York: Crown Publishers, 1956. Dark red cloth, blue-grey paper over boards. 272 pp., b&w photos. Firm binding. Very slightly rubbed at extrems. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows lightly rubbed joints and extremities, minor soiling on rear panel.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Be Glad Then America: A Decent Entertainment from the Thirteen Colonies [The Libretto of a Musical and Dramatic Entertainment] [SIGNED]
La Montaine, John

State College, PA and Hollywood, CA: Institute for the Arts and Humanistic Studies, Pennsylvania State University / Fredonia Press, 1976. Ivory stiff paper, 44 pp., illus. Modestly soiled front cover with creasing to top corner, wear to top corners of some interior leaves. Signed by author in red marker on front cover; unfortunately also signed on front cover by a shameless former owner.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Woodswoman
LaBastille, Anne

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. 14th ptg. 277 pp., illus. Light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Clothing Workers in Philadelphia: History of Their Struggles for Union and Security
LaMar, Elden [J. B. S. Hardman (editor)]

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Joint Board, Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1940. Red and green cloth. 221 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. Cloth is modestly soiled, with light dampstaining along bottom front edge (interior unaffected). Clean text block and plates. Half-title has been signed by eight individuals and attributed to a 15 March 1952 trip to Sidney Hillman Memorial Hospital in Philadelphia. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Up the Mazaruni for Diamonds
LaVarre, William J. [La Varre, Lavarre]

Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Co., 1922. Light brown cloth, lettered and with front cover illus. in dark brown. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 2nd ptg.: Oct. 1922 (first issued 1919). Vintage news clipping laid in after front flyleaf, resulting in toning to a portion of flyleaf verso and adjacent blank. xiv,139 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. A very nicely preserved copy.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences
LaWall, Charles H

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1927. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Moderate shelf wear, with lightly soiled cloth, toned gilt on spine panel, lightly soiled text block edges. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Front hinge slightly starting. xvi + 665 pp., illus. w/ 64 b&w plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
11) Gustave Moreau: Magic and Symbols
Lacambre, Genevieve [Benjamin Lifson (transl.)]

Gustave Moreau: Magic and Symbols
Stock photo.
Critical essays and more than 300 images comprise this volume on the 19th-century French painter Gustave Moreau, which accomp... read more

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. 128 pp., illus. in color. As issued. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Gustave Moreau. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Robert Capa
Lacouture, Jean [Abigail Pollak (transl.)]

New York: Pantheon Books/Random House, 1989. Intro. essay + 68 full page b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, surfaces lightly rubbed.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jasmin's Witch
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy [Brian Pearce (transl.)]

New York: George Braziller, 1987. 1st U.S., 1st English language edition. Natural linen, lettered in purple foil. Essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped at head of spine, now in mylar. [xi],222 pp.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Memoirs of the Marquis de la Lafayette, Major=General in the Revolutionary Army of the United States of America, Together with His Tour Through the United States
Lafayette, Marquis de la; Butler, Frederick

Wethersfield, CT: Deming and Francis, 1825. Original edition, newly rebound in sturdy dark green buckram, with gold foil lettering on spine panel, new endsheets. [2,blank],[blank,frontis.],418,[1,blank],[2],blank] pp., illus. with 5 copper-plate engravings including frontis. portrait and the oft-reprinted "Landing of Gen. Lafayette at Castle Garden, New-York 16 August 1824." Moderately foxed throughout interior, including plates, but otherwise intact. Former owner's address label and privat... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
15) Philadelphia: The Unexpected City
Lafore, Laurence, and Sarah Lee Lippincott

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. "Philadelphia Edition," slipcased. Dust jacket slightly toned, with minor wear to edges and extremities. Scarce slipcase shows slight shelf wear. . Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Philadelphia: The Unexpected City
Lafore, Laurence, and Sarah Lee Lippincott

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. "Philadelphia Edition." Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Dust jacket shows moderate dampstaining along flap folds and top front edge, with rubbed edges that show a bit of chipping and associated creasing, now in Brodart sleeve. xiv,178 pp., endpaper maps, illus. w/ b&w photographs.. Original Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Emeril's Creole Christmas
Lagasse, Emeril, with Marcelle Bienvenu

Emeril's Creole Christmas
Stock photo.
New Orleans traditions, over 100 recipes, complete menus including shopping lists, party tips, and delicious edible gifts to ... read more

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1997. 6th ptg. Green paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued. 161 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Christopher Hirsheimer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Famous Singers of To-day and Yesterday
Lahee, Henry C

Boston, MA: L. C. Page and Co., 1898. Ivory cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities. Matching dates, but no designation of First Impression on copyright page. 337 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Frontis. guard detached but present. All contents fully intact.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Wolfgang Laib [Kunstmuseum Bonn - Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles - 1992-93 Exhibition Catalogue]
Laib, Wolfgang (photographs); Klaus Schrenk, Donald Kuspit, and Kerry Brougher (essays); Richard Koshalek (fwd.)

Bonn and Los Angeles, CA: Kunstmuseum Bonn and Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1992. Catalogue to accompany 1992-93 exhibitions in Bonn and Los Angeles. Ivory paper covered boards, lettered in black. Bumped at top of front joint with approx. 1/2" tear to paper at that juncture, approx. 1" separation of paper along joint at lower front joint, neither affecting binding. Both boards slightly bowed; mild rubbing at corners. Dust jacket is mildly soiled, with rubbed edges, two approx. 1&qu... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Anglo-American China (Part I) + Auction Supplement to the Standard Catalogue of Anglo-American China for the Period June 1944 to January 1949
Laidacker, Sam (compiler)

Bristol, Bucks Co., PA: Sam Laidacker, 1949. 2 volumes, 1949 + 1954. 90 + approx. 50 pp., b&w plates. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (504)
Fine or New (114)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (408)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (541)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: