Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from The New England Book Cellar

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Lonesome Gods
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Above average condition used book, light creasing on spine, good wrap, color marketing inserts included.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) A Wrinkle in Time (Laurel-Leaf Bks.)
L'Engle, Madeleine
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

A Wrinkle in Time (Laurel-Leaf Bks.)
Stock photo.
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1976. Book is in excellent condition, no creasing to spine or wrap. Excellent head and heel, wrap edges and corners are near perfect. Wrap still glossy. Page edges clean and white, tight and even with sharp corners. Inside pages are clean and crisp, absolutley no writing, stains or marks inside or out. A very nice near-new copy. Beautiful old color cover art, spooky unearthly man's head in a blue orb. Very nice copy for the collector.. Mass Market Pa... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Wrinkle In Time
Stock photo.
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1962. Handome later printing. 1982. NOT a remainder and NOT ex-lib. A lovely presentation of this young adult classic. Looks and feels like it was bought, perhaps read once and then placed on shelf. This spine and hinges are as tight as can be. Coupled with the immaculately white pages and page edges and no indications of reading. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are quite clean. Inside boards and end pages are sp... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) The Art of Persuasion : How to Write Effectively about Almost Anything : How to Write Effectively about Almost Anything
La Casce, Steward; Belanger, Terry

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1972. Copy would be graded FINE as it has certainly never been read from look of volume and tightness of binding and hinges. Immaculate otherwise. Perfect edges and corners to clean glossy wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) How to Win over Depression
LaHaye, Tim / Jenkins, Jerry B

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Books, 1974. From the author of the Left Behind Series. Handsome copy. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absolutely no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Straight and even, if read, read very carefully. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Wrap excellent as well, nice sharp edges and corners, no rubbing, quite glossy. Completely clean and without mark. Wrap is glossy-as-can-be. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
6) Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist
Stock photo.
Tyndale House Publishers,U.S., 1999. Copy is in immaculate condition; approaching that of a title still on the new bookstore shelf, no discinct flaw, not a remainder. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap as tight as can be. No creasing to wrap. Perfect edges and corners to wrap, no rubbing or scratching, if this was read it was done so very carefully. Bright color to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, no fading to spine. Spine and wrap tight. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind inside or out. Clean... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
7) Soul Harvest: The World Takes Sides
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Soul Harvest: The World Takes Sides
Stock photo.
Tyndale House Publishers,U.S., 1999. Copy is in immaculate condition; approaaching that of a title still on the new bookstore shelf, no discinct flaw, not a remainder. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap as tight as can be. No creasing to wrap. Perfect edges and corners to wrap, no rubbing or scratching, if this was read it was done so very carefully. Bright color to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, no fading to spine. Spine and wrap tight. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind inside or out. Clea... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
8) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
Stock photo.
Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx--pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, an... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. Copy looks like it could still be on the bookstore shelf. If this copy was read it was done so very carefully. Binding and hinges as tight as can be, absolutley no play. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No indication of reading, no fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. Jacket is quite glossy, brilliantly colorful and unfaded. Li... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Left Behind : A Novel of the Earth's Last Days (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 1)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Left Behind : A Novel of the Earth's Last Days (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 1)
Stock photo.
Based on the apocalyptic prophesies of the Book of Revelation, this book tells the harrowing story of commercial airlines pil... read more

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1996. Pristine Copy. GIFT QUALITY. You will agree very likely unread, no evidence of reading. NOT a remainder. Absolutley not a single crease to spine. Very presentable for shelf. There is no creasing, bumping, scratching or edgewear to wrap either. Very lightly handled. Clean, white page edges with sharp corners. No evidence of reading. Clean, crisp peges. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. This volume is in excellent condition, perfect for the... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Soul Harvest: The World Takes Sides
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Soul Harvest: The World Takes Sides
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1999. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Even though it looks unread, I must write AS NEW rather than NEW because I do not know that for sure. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing. Wrap flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Co... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Nicolae: The Rise of Antichrist
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1998. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing. Wrap flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the colle... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
12) The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Stock photo.
Nicolae Carpathia, Antichrist and ruler of the world, has returned to life after lying dead for three days. Carpathia demands... read more

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000. 1st Edition and First printing 1 indicated on numberline. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing. Immaculate jacket with a perfect head and heel, edges and corners. Unmarked black. Boards flawless as well, perfect edges and corners... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Exile's Honor: A Novel of Valdemar
Lackey, Mercedes

Exile's Honor: A Novel of Valdemar
Stock photo.
This stand-alone novel set in Lackey's world of Valdemar follows the adventures of a captain who joins the queen's army after... read more

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 2003. Oct. 2003 1st paperback printing stated. . Presentable spine for shelf. Straight and even with some reasonable creasing. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Wrap excellent as well, nice sharp edges and corners, no rubbing, quite glossy. Completely clean and without mark. Wrap is glossy-as-can-be. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon req... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Paper Animals
Lafosse, Michael G

Paper Animals
Stock photo.
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 1997. In stock and ready to ship immediately. GIFT QUALITY. Literally flawless. Unused and unopened. Immaculate copy in exceptional condition, will arrive as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf yourself. Perfect edges and corners to clean glossy wrap, unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, fox... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Grenada
Kristina Lagerkvist-doyle

Immaculate condition. Individually listed and described. Pristine condition. Near flawless - just the slightest hint of shelfwear/handling prevents it from being graded fine. I am sure you will agree that this copy is in exceptional condition. This spine is tight as can be, unbroken. Clean, glossy, very glossy, wrap. Spine very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing. Wrap beautiful as well, excellent edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. Unmarked, unblemished page ed... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
16) The Wandering Unicorn
Lainez, Manuel Mujica

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1985. A good clean, solid copy in slightly better than average used reading condition. No writing, stains, or marks. Clean, bright, colorful and glossy wrap with some signs of handling. No curling or dog ears. Pages clean, crisp and white. A tight binding. A slightly above average copy of which a photo is available upon request. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The March of Muscovy
Harold Lamb

Bantam, 1966. Excellent condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Tight spine and hinges. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and colorful. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap other than very soft, mild and discreet crease to bottomleft rear corner. Otherwise perfect, sharp edges and corners. Page edges are spotless, clean, tight, even with no reading maks. Tight and square copy. An excellen... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Don't Cry Little Girl
Janet Lambert

Dutton, 1952. 2nd printing stated on inside flap. December 1952. From the estate of a former Little Brown & Co. Employee. Boxes of proofs, mistakes, and many otherwise flawless first editions. Stamp on ffep states "The Colonial Press, Inc. This is an imperfect or over-stocked book made available to Colonial Press, Inc. employees for their personal use. Employees must not sell this book for profit or personal gain. EMPLOYEES MAY NOT TAKE THIS BOOK INTO THE PLANT OR OFFICE. Harold R. Whitestone.&... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $290.00
19) Composite Construction for Homebuilt Aircraft
Lambie, Jack

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Markowski Intl, 1984. Gift Quality. Unlike the megalisters listing this book, this title is guaranteed in stock and IS NOT A REMAINDER. Gift quality. Literally flawless. You will agree this is a new book and very likely unread. Immaculate copy in exceptional condition, looking like it were never taken off the new bookstore shelf. Perfect edges and corners to clean glossy wrap, completely unrubbed. Perfect head and heel to spine. Absolutley no creasing to spine whi... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Garden Housekeeping
Mary Deputy Lamson

Oxford, 1951. This book is in as perfect condition as you can image it. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate. Beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark, literally. Green boards without mark or flaw. Extremely tight binding. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside. Absolutley no tanning to pages. Jacket is price clipped. Excellent ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (43)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: