Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Keogh's Books

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book
L.E.L. & Howitt, Mary

Published by Fisher, Son & Co, London, 1840 First Edition. Hardback. , front cover detached, title page, preface, frontispiece, vignette title and contents pages loose, 80% of backstrip missing, frontispiece, vignette and one other plate conspicuously foxed, a few scattered spots to other pages, mostly confined to margins,. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 68 pages of text illustrated with 36 engraved plates including frontispiece and vignette title page , blue cloth with decorative borders and gil... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
2) Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap Book - with Poetical Illustrations
L.E.L

published by H. Fisher, R. Fisher & P. Jackson, London, 1835 First Edition. Hardback. , corners scuffed, wear to ends of spine, a few marks and rubs to cloth, front hinge weak with frontispiece loose, binding partially cracked with 2 gatherings proud of fore edge, faint foxing throughout with spots to margins of most plates, contemporary . Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 64 pages with 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear illustrated with tissue guarded colour frontispiece [baxter], vignette title... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
3) The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor
L.M.J. Delaisse, James Marrow, and John de Wit [General Editor Anthony Blunt ]

published by Office du Livre for the National Trust, London, 1977 First Edition. Hardback. , book and dustwrapper in very good condition/, edges rubbed and small piece scuffed off rear of slipcase, otherwise slipcase in good condition. 31 x 23 cm appx. , 608 pages with black and white and tipped in colour plates throughout, index at rear , blue cloth with gilt titles and designs with dustwrapper in slipcase, top edge gilt ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($153.59)
4) L'Echo des Alpes, Organe du Club Alpin Suisse pour les Sections de Langue Francaise 1922 No. 1-12, [12 issues in 1 volume]
L. Spiro, Ed. Bornand, G. Couchepin, Adrien Jaquerod, H. Balavoine, et al

Published by Librairie A. Jullien, Geneva, 1922 First Edition. Hardback. , spine slightly darkened, few small marks to covers but tight, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, pages tanned around edges but clean throughout, in good+ condition. Octavo. , 384 pages including contents at rear, 12 consecutive issues each with 32 pages, French text, with 24 plates in sepia and 1 colour plate, illustrations in the text , half waxed brown cloth with brick red cloth to sides, gilt titles to ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
5) Fables, of Aesop And Other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals and Reflections
L'Estrange, Sir Roger

Printed for R. Sare, A. and J. Churchil, D. Brown, T. Goodwin, M. Wotton, J. Nicholson, G. Sawbridge, B. Tooke, and G. Strahan, London, 1714 Sixth Edition Corrected. Hardback. , front cover detached but present, calf rubbed at corners with some board showing, spine rubbed at head and tail, covers scratched, ink inscription crossed through on front free endpaper, some light tanning to pages but text clean, in good condition. Octavo. , preface [x], Life of Aesop [29], Table of Fables [8], author's works ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($161.67)
6) The Fables of La Fontaine
La Fontaine, [translated by Walter Thornbury]

published by Cassell Petter & Galpin, London, Paris, New York, no date given [1870] First Edition thus. Hardback. , front cover detached, backstrip coming away at rear joint, spine ends and corners scuffed with some peeling at corners, internally clean, in good condition. Quarto. , lxiv,, 839 pages, with biographical notes on La Fontaine and Aesop, many full page black and white illustration, others in the text, translation by Walter Thornbury , dark green calf with dark purple cloth, 5 raised bands, g... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
7) Pleasures and Speculations
La Mare, Walter de

Published by Faber, London, 1940 First Edition. Hardback. , corners and head and tail of spine bumped, signed by previous owner, spine dulled, book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 347 pages , grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
8) A Baronial Household of the Thirteenth Century
Labarge, Magaret Wade

Published by The Harvester Press, Brighton, 1980 Reprint. Hardback. , book in fine condition/, dust wrapper sunned on spine, nick to tail of spine, otherwise very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 235 pages illustrated with black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
9) The Anatomy of Glory, Napolean and his Guard, a study in leadership
Lachouque, Henry [adapted from French by Anne S K Brown]

published by Brown University Press, Rhode Island, USA, 1961 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper is chipped at top and lower edges, but in good condition. Quarto. , 564 pages which inlcudes index of names of persons, bibliography, notes on illustrations and artists and various appendices, plus 300 illustrations [with 90 in colour] and maps, two fold-out ones at rear of book , blue cloth cover with gilt titles on front cover and on red cloth inset on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
10) New Reflections on The Revolution of Our Time
Laclau, Ernesto

Published by Verso, London, 1990 First Edition. Paperback. , book has pencilled annotations to margins throughout, covers lightly rubbed, in good condition. 23 x 15 cm. , xvi, 263 pages with table of contents at front, index and appendix at rear ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
11) Moment Of Untruth
Lacy, Edition

Published by T V Boardman, London, 1965 First edition in UK. Hardback. , front end paper a little creased, otherwise very good condition/, dustwrapper lightly marked with a light stain to the edge, good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 155 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
12) Make the Most of Your Sewing Machine
Ladbury, Ann

Published by B. T. Batsford, London, 1987 First Edition. Hardback. , book in fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 126 pages illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams and photographs , laminated illustrated paper on boards ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
13) As It Was
Lady Hardy, Violet

Published by Christopher Johnson, London, 1958 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition/, dust-jacket has few small pieces chipped at edges, rubbed around edges, in good condition. Octavo. , 195 pages, illustrated with 10 black and white plates, foreword by Lord Dunsany , purple waxed cloth with gilt titles to spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
14) A Memoir of The Reverend Sydney Smith. By his Daughter, Lady Holland. With a Selection from his Letters, Edited by Mrs. Austin. In 2 volumes
Lady Holland, [Edited by Mrs. Austin]

, London: Published by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, , 1855. Third Edition. Hardback. , books have bumping to edges and corners, scuffed at spine ends, small previous owners name on title page, some pages uncut at top, in good+ condition. Octavo. , xvi, xxiv, 486, 546 pages, index and publishers catalogue at rear of volume one , brown cloth with blindstamped borders, gilt titles at spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
15) A Collection of French Fire Fighting publications, including catalogues, brochures, technical and sales information etc, [1920-1950]
Laffly, Siemens, Phillips & Pain, et al

Published by Laffly, Siemens, Phillips & Pain et al, Asnieres (Seine), Toulouse, Brussels et al, 1920-1950 Paperback. , booklets a little rubbed at edges, few marks to covers of a few, tear to edge of 1, all relatively clean inside, overall in good+ condition. various sizes, in 34 x 24 cm folder. , 13 items, including Laffly product brochure and typed letters, technical data and diagrams, illustrated catalogues and advertisements for fire-fighting equipment and services, all in French , stapled card co... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($485.01)
16) Christ Legends and other stories
Lagerlof, Selma

Published by Floris Books, Edinburgh, 1977 , new edition. Hardback. , light liquid staining to cover, interior clean and book is in good+ condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 204 pages with black and white drawings , decorated cloth cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
17) The Story of Gosta Berling
Lagerlof, Selma [translated by Flach and Hilton-Brown]

Published by Fritzes Kungl, Stockholm, 1959 First UK Edition. Hardback. , corners a little bumped, book is in good+ condition/, dustwrapper is rubbed and chipped along edges, good condition. Octavo. , 393 pages ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.78)
18) The Diary of Selma Lagerlof
Lagerlof, Selma, [translated by Velma Swanston Howard]

Published by T. Werner Laurie, London, 1937 First Edition. Hardback. , lightly sunned at spine and upper covers, internally clean, in good condition. Octavo. , 240 pages, with line illustrations in the text, includes rear part of original dust-jacket listing author's titles , blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, small gilt emblem to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
19) The Lion Is Rampant, A Political Thriller
Laidlaw, Ross

Published by The Molendinar Press, Glasgow, 1979 First Edition. Hardback. , light bumping at corners, otherwise book in as new condition/, dustwrapper lightly marked, rubbed at corners, near new condition. Large 16mo. , 152 pages , brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
20) Ten Brilliant Books in boxed set, Crackers, The Chocolate Touch, Delilah and the Dogspell, Someone's Watching Someone's Waiting, Dolphin Boy, The Runner, Tommy Trouble, Loads of Trouble, Doodlebug Alley and The Sandman and the Turtles
Laird, Nimmo, Catling, Gavin, Bertangna, Gray, Potts, Matthews, Swindells and Morpurgo

Published by Mammouth, an imprint of Egmont, London, 2000 reissues. Paperbacks. , light wear to one volume, otherwise all are in near new condition. Octavo. , 10 volumes, each 100 pages or less in large print, illustrated with black and white drawings , pictorial card covered books in laminated pictorial slipcase ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (336)
Fine or New (54)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (335)
$25-50 (213)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (274)
With dust jacket (261)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (748)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: