Authors starting with L from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 476
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Fables de La Fontaine
|
|
|
A. Belin, Paris., 1813. Edition stéréotype. 12mo. Two volumes: pp xxxviii, 1-148; [vi], 149-402. Charming, unattributed plates with tissue guards. Original quarter red leather with red boards.Faint bumping to edges of covers. Minor insect damage to joints. Very good indeed. A bright set. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($365.27)
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Fables
|
|
|
Allen Lane, London., 1979. First edition thus. Translated by James Michie. Nineteen-page Introduction by Geoffrey Grigson. pp xxx, 273. Reproductions of numerous black and white illustrations by J.J. Grandville, from the edition of 1842.Small stain to head of spine. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly marked and very slightly nicked dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 3) |
Tales and Novels in Verse of J. de la Fontaine
|
|
|
J. Lemmonyer, Paris., 1884. First trade edition of this translation into English; preceded by the limited edition of the previous year. Royal octavo. Two volumes: pp xiv, 252; x, 334. Frontispiece portrait after Rigault. Eighty-five tissue-guarded engravings by Eisen. Original blue buckram; top edges gilt.Free endpapers tanned. Signs of damp to covers. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($154.22)
|
|
| 4) |
The Debate between Folly and Cupid written by Louise Labé of Lyons about 1550 and now first completely done into English by Edwin Marion Cox
|
|
|
Williams & Norgate, London., 1925. First edition. Octavo. Two-tone buckram covers. 87 pages, preceded by a seventeen-page Introduction.One of 326 copies numbered and signed by Edwin Marion Cox.Free endpapers faintly browned. A few small spots to rear cover. Spine darkened. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of Hoffmann
|
|
|
Harrap, London., 1932. First edition thus. Quarto. 207 pages. Brilliant colour plates and illustrations in the text by Laboccetta. Brick red pictorial cloth stamped in black, blue and lighter red.Near fine in good, chipped, torn and dusty dustwrapper defective at the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.93)
|
|
| 6) |
Flowers all the Year Round
|
|
|
Amerbach, Basle., 1947. First edition. 32 coloured plates. Wrappers.Fine in original glassine. Inscription on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Old Lace - A Handbook for Collectors; An Account of the Different Styles of Lace, their History, Characteristics & Manufacture
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, London., 1908. First edition. Royal octavo. pp x, 121. 96 plates. Light brown cloth decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt.Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown. Edges a bit spotted. Near fine in the very scarce dustwrapper which is partially tanned with some chipping to the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($243.51)
|
|
| 8) |
A History of Lace
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston and Co, London., 1902. Fourth and best edition, entirely revised, re-written and enlarged by M. Jourdain and Alice Dryden. Quarto. pp xvi, 536. Frontispiece and 93 plates, as well as numerous illustrations in the text. White buckram lettered in black and red. All edges gilt. A monumental work.Some light spotting to the endpapers. Spine faintly darkened. Very good indeed. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.93)
|
|
| 9) |
Moralités Legendaires
|
|
|
Eragny Press, London., 1897. First UK edition. Two volumes. One of 220 copies. Frontispieces, borders and ornamental letters designed by Lucien Pissarro and wood-engraved by Lucien and Esther Pissarro. Patterned paper boards with gray paper backing lettered and decorated in gilt. Printed in Vale type on handmade paper. French text. Rare.Corners a little bruised and rubbed. Some rubbing to a small portion of the upper hinge of Vol. I. Spines a little bruised. Free endpapers browned. Very good set. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,250.00
($2029.25)
|
|
| 10) |
Stéphane Vassiliew
|
|
|
Pierrre Cailler, Vésenaz près Genève., 1946. First edition thus: issued in the series Beaux Textes, Textes Rares, Textes Inédits. Avec une introduction de François Ruchon. Octavo. 91 pages. One of 2500 numbered copies. 15 plates (l'iconographie complète de Jules Laforgue). Wrappers. Pages partly unopened.Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 11) |
Looking for Laforgue - An Informal Biography
|
|
|
Carcanet Press, Manchester., 1979. First edition. Illustrations.Fine in slightly marked dustwrapper creased at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 12) |
Derniers Vers
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto., 1965. First edition thus. Fine in very good price-clipped dustwrapper faded and creased at edges. Name on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 13) |
Karl Lagerfeld: Fotograf - Photographer - Photographe
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen, Köln., 1990. First edition. Quarto. 158 pages, almost all of which are devoted to the photographs. Lagerfeld's Preface is given in three languages. Pictures of the rich, famous, sleek and glossy. Boards with photographic image mounted on front cover.Presentation copy from the photographer, inscribed on the title-page: 'für Manni, ''en souvenir d'un voyage-éclair à Fischl et Salzburg'' - Herzliche Grüsse, Karl, 31.7.90'. The reci... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($365.27)
|
|
| 14) |
Hot to Trot
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1974. First edition. A 241-page comic novel.Covers slightly spotted at the top edges. Fine in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 15) |
Sonnets
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London., 1979. First edition. Thirty-eight sonnets.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 16) |
Notes of a Traveller on the Social and Political State of France, Prussia, Switzerland, Italy, and other parts of Europe
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London., 1842. Second edition, published in the same year as the first and with a new 31-page Preface. pp xl, 496. Contemporary full calf decorated in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers.Some minor rubbing to covers. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.93)
|
|
| 17) |
The Works of Love
|
|
|
Anvil Press Poetry, London., 1981. First edition. Translated and introduced by Francis R. Jones. Wrappers. The first U.K. appearance of this superb, and superbly translated, Yugoslav poet who has yet to be accorded the international recognition he so richly deserves.Upper cover slightly creased. Very good indeed. Ownership inscription on verso of half-title. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 18) |
The Passionate Measure
|
|
|
Anvil Press Poetry, London., 1989. First edition. Octavo. Wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed: "For Arcangelo Riffis, best wishes, Ivan V. Lalic - London, July 1993."Corners reinforced with sellotape, otherwise very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.82)
|
|
| 19) |
The Life, Letters and Writings of Charles Lamb
|
|
|
T. and A. Constable, London., [1875]. The Enfield edition, reprinted from the stereotype plates of Moxon's edition, with corrections, additional letters, and a complete series of portraits. Six volumes. pp.xxiv, 429 + vii, 438 + vii, 443 + viii, 444 + vii, 432 + xii, 487. Full red gilt decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Red silk bookmarks.Vol. 1 a little bruised at upper corners. Free endpapers a little browned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($284.09)
|
|
| 20) |
The Frolic and the Gentle - A Centenary Study of Charles Lamb
|
|
|
Methuen, London., 1934. First edition. pp xii, 230. Frontispiece.Spine faded. Bottom edge slightly marked. Fore-edge very slightly spotted. Very good in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (39)$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (143)
$100-250 (118)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (410)
Signed (68)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (476)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
