cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from BOOKSALLOVER.COM

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BOOKSALLOVER.COM (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: BOOKSALLOVER.COM x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) JACK LONDON
LABOR, EARLE

Blue cloth with gilt. VG+. Frontis BIOGRAPHY Twayne Pub. NY 1974 1st 12mo 179pp, Signed. Twayne's U.S. Authors Series. JACK LONDON BIOGRAPHY 1ST EDITION SIGNED AUTOGRAPHED ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT, NOSE, AND EAR
LACK, H. LAMBERT, M.D. & PARKER, CHARLES A. (EDITORS)

Very Good MEDICINE/MEDICAL J. & A. Churchill London 1901 6th 16mo 75pp+adv, Blue cloth. Few small spots back cover. MEDICINE MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY THROAT NOSE EAR DISEASES ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
LAFARGE, OLIVER

Very Good+/Good+, DJ Illus b&w & color INDIANS-NORTH AMERICAN Crown Pub. NY 1957 3rd ptg. 4to 272pp, Wine cloth & blue boards. DJ-Light wear head/foot spine & tips. NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS HISTORY ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
LAFARGE, OLIVER

Very Good. Illus b&w & color INDIANS-NORTH AMERICAN Crown Pub. NY 1956 1st ed. 4to 272pp, Cream cloth & Wine boards. Little light soil to cloth, corners slightly bumped. NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS HISTORY ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE GOLDEN THREAD OF NEWMAN
LAMM, WILLIAM R., REV

Blue Wraps. VG. TEXAS-RELIGION The Marian Foundation San Antonio, Tx 1946 sm8vo,41pp, John Henry Neewman, Catholic Priest. Texas Imprint. Inscribed & Signed by Lamm. TEXAS RELIGION CATHOLIC ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) EVERLASTING ECHOES
LAURI, PAOLETTA

Blue cloth. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD., DJ Illus by V. Passeri POETRY Comet Press Books NY 1955 1st,stated sm8vo 27pp POETRY 1ST EDITION ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
7) PANSIES
LAWRENCE, D. H

Good+ POETRY Alfred A. Knopf NY 1929 1st 12mo,202pp, Rust cloth. Light edgewear. Spine, top and bottom, chipped, small tear bottom of front free end paper; POETRY 1ST EDITION D. H. LAWRENCE ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) PANSIES
LAWRENCE, D. H

Good+ POETRY Alfred A. Knopf NY 1931 4TH 12mo,202pp, Rust cloth, color somewhat faded. POETRY D. H. LAWRENCE ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) "AND I WAS THERE" PEARL HARBOR AND MIDWAY-BREAKING THE SECRETS
LAYTON,EDWIN T. RADM. U.S.N., PINEAU, ROGER CAPT. U.S.N., COSTELLO, JOHN

White cloth & gray boards. Near Fine. Illus w/photos, maps WAR-WORLD WAR 2 William Morrow NY 1985 1st 8vo 596pp, Ciphers, Codes, Intelligence. WW2 MIDWAY JAPAN WAR U.S. NAVY INTELLIGENCE PEARL HARBOR 1ST EDITION CODES ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) CHAHTA-IMA THE LIFE OF ADIEN-EMMANUEL ROUQUETTE
LEBRETON, DAGMAR R

Very Good/Very Good., DJ Illus by Author LOUISIANA-BIOGRAPHY LSU Press Baton Rouge, La 1947 1st 8vo,442pp, Wine cloth with gilt. Page edges lightly dusted. DJ-a few small chips. Bright. Louisiana Author BIOGRAPHY LOUISIANA AUTHOR 1ST EDITION ROUQUETTE REGIONAL ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) CHARLESTON HISTORIC AND ROMANTIC
LEIDING, HARRIETTE KERSHAW

Green cl w/gt. Sp dknd, lt stain bk cvr. GD+. Illus w/photos SOUTH CAROLINA J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia, Pa 1931 1st, stated sm8vo 293pp CHARLESTON REGIONAL SC SOUTH CAROLINA 1ST EDITION ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) HOUSTON CITY DIRECTORY FOR 1866
LEONARD, W. A. (COMPILER)

Very Good. TEXAS-HOUSTON R. L. Polk & Co. Dallas, Tx ND Reprint 12mo,124pp+Adv, Softcover. Very light wear. TEXAS HOUSTON CITY DIRECTORY REPRINT ADVERTISING ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) L'HISTOIRE DE LA LOUISIANE OR THREE GENERATIONS
GEORGES L'ESCRITOIRE

VERY GOOD. Illus w/sketches LOUISIANA-NEW ORLEANS Ferd. J. Alciatore New Orleans, La. 1930 24mo,28pp, Pictorial Wraps. Covered edges browning. History, receipes, testimonials NEW ORLEANS NEW ORLEANS IMPRINT LOUISIANA ADVERTISEMENT BOOKLET LA LOUISIANE REGIONAL EPHEMERA ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) LANDMARKS OF CHARLESTON
LESESNE, THOMAS PETIGRU

Gray cl, ep maps. VG. Illus w/photos SOUTH CAROLINA Garrett & Massie Richmond, Va 1939 1st 12mo 112pp SOUTH CAROLINA CHARLESTON REGIONAL SC 1ST EDITION ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) IN RED MAN'S LAND
LEUPP, FRANCIS E

Good. Illus w/photos INDIANS-NORTH AMERICAN Fleming H. Revell Co NY 1914 1st ed, 12mo 161pp, Red wraps. Old waterstain top edge of covers, spine sunned, a few edge chips.Tight. NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS 1ST EDITION ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) RIDING
LEWIS, BENJAMIN

Very Good Illus w/photos HORSES GARDEN CITY PUB. CO GARDEN CITY, NY 1939 lg8vo 141pp, Tan cloth Photography by Eugene Friduss HORSE RIDING ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) REMINISCENCES 1862 - 1922
LEWIS, ERNEST SYDNEY M.D

Good. Ill-Frontis LOUISIANA-NEW ORLEANS Orleans Parish Medical Soc. New Orleans, La 1922 8vo,40pp, Gray wraps, little soil. Chip bottom right corner front cover & top right corner back cover. Contents VG. Read before the Orleans Parish Medical Soc, Apr. 24, 1922 LOUISIANA NEW ORLEANS NEW ORLEANS IMPRINT MEDICAL HISTORY EPHEMERA REGIONAL MEDICAL society ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) A CASE HISTORY OF HOPE-THE STORY OF POLAND'S PEACEFUL REVOLUTIONS
LEWIS, FLORA

Very Good/Good+, DJ POLAND Doubleday NY 1958 1st sm8vo 267pp, Black cloth. Light foxing to end papers & page edges. Bright DJ-light foxing. Lewis-a Journalist and Foreign Correspondant. POLAND 1ST EDITION ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) CHRISTMAS IN WILLIAMSBURG
LEWIS, TAYLOR BIGGS JR. & YOUNG, JOANNE B

Red color illus Wraps. VG+. Illus w/color photography VIRGINIA Colonial Williamsburg Fdn Williamsburg, VA 1970 1st Lg8vo 63pp CHRISTMAS WILLIAMSBURG REGIONAL VA VIRGINIA ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) NEW-YORK NEWS LETTER - NEW ORLEANS NUMBER
NEW YORK LIFE

Very Good Ill w/photos of New Orleans LOUISIANA-NEW ORLEANS New York Life Ins. Co. NY Jan/Feb, 1902 lg8vo 32pp, Photo Illustrated Wraps. Light vertical crease front cover,light edgewr. LOUISIANA NEW ORLEANS LIFE INSURANCE LA REGIONAL ... more information

Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: